© RTL+
© RTL+

Der Rebell - Von Leimen nach Wimbledon

  • Der Spieler (Working title)
TV Movie | 2021 | RTL [de] | Biopic, Drama | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting13/04/2021
End of shooting02/06/2021
LocationsNRW, Bayern
Filming regionsGermany - Bavaria, Germany - North Rhine-Westphalia, Monaco

Posters

Press images

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Bruno AlexanderBoris Becker [L]
Samuel FinziGünther Bosch [L]
Mišel MatičevićIon Tiriac [L]
Christina GroßeElvira Becker [SR]
Thomas HuberKarl-Heinz Becker [SR]
Jan HilleUdo Riglewski [SR]
Christoph Moreno
Carl Uwe Steeb [SR]
Linus ScherzPatrick Kühnen [SR]
Kira Lea Schmidtn.n. [SR]
Pierre ShradyRektor Fritzscher [SR]
David VormwegHector Rodrigez [SR]
Hannah-Marie BerdanClaudia [SR]
Dimitar DimitrowBoris Breskvar [SR]
Axel HolstClaudias Vater [SR]
Ramona von PuschHerzogin von Kent [SR]
Viorica PrepelitaRodica Bosch [SR]
Claudelle Deckert
Trainerin [SR]
Jakob ForsterOpponent of Boris Becker [SR]
Eric CarterBill Norris [BP]
Stefanie FrüchtenichtFan [BP]
Tara KlankeFangirl [BP]
Nathalie Taly Journofemme de menage [BP]
Henry AppiahAssistant Referee [BP]
Alev CelikFangirl [KD]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantHanna Görgen
AccountantVanessa Gathmann
Abwicklung
Abwicklung
Vfx producerJohanna Bischopink
Vfx producerTimo Stampa
Vfx producerRolf Mütze
Post production supervisorChya Oshnui
Vfx supervisorChristian Laskawi
3d artistDavid Seul
Title designerRichard Tintelnot
Vfx animation supervisorScherin Rajakumaran
ColoristZoltan M. Geller
Director of photographyFelix Cramer
Camera operatorTommy Mann-Winzler
Camera operatorThomas Schiller
Steadicam operatorThomas Schiller
ARRI trinity operatorThomas Schiller
1st assistant cameraChristian Temme
1st assistant cameraStefan J. Betz
2nd assistant cameraSarah Ahmad
2nd assistant cameraSimon 'Willi' Hummel
B-Cam / Data
B-Cam / Data
Video assist/playback operatorAnton Hamacher
Still photographerTom Trambow
1DT Vertretung
1DT Vertretung
Still photographerWolfgang Ennenbach
+ Fotovorproduktion
+ Fotovorproduktion
Casting directorMarc Schötteldreier
Costume designerKatharina Ost
Assistant costume designerMartina Schall
Komparseie
Komparseie
Assistant costume designerElena Braun
WardrobeMarlene Jordan
WardrobeStefanie Katharina Müller
Additional wardrobeAntje Meyer
inkl. Fittings, 80iger
inkl. Fittings, 80iger
Additional wardrobeIsabella Schuh
Fittings und Zusatzgarderobiere, historisch 80er
Fittings und Zusatzgarderobiere, historisch 80er
Additional wardrobeBianca Winkel
Additional wardrobeOlivier Mohrińge
crowd
crowd
Crowd fitterCosima Durchlaub
DirectorHannu Salonen
1st AD (local system)Johannes Fröhlich
2nd AD crowd (local system)Pia Ihling
Zusatz 8 Tage
Zusatz 8 Tage
2nd AD crowd (local system)Fabiano Senking
Crowd/VFX Unit
Crowd/VFX Unit
2nd AD crowd (local system)Laura Roge
historisch *
historisch *
3rd AD crowd (local system)Tom Lawrence Franklin
3rd AD crowd (local system)Anne Hartung
Additional days
Additional days
Script supervisorPaloma-Maria Klose
EditorGünter Schultens
Assistant editorJonas Thoma
Key gripDaniel Krause
Key gripNicoline Kurth
7 Days
7 Days
GripJean Malte Brühl
7 Drehtage NRW
7 Drehtage NRW
GripNicoline Kurth
Drone pilotDaniel Krause
GafferChris Böck
Best boyThomas Roßbach
Lighting technician / electricianTino Heidenreich
Lighting technician / electricianAndreas Strohmer
Lighting assistantNiklas Hiller
Hair/makeup designerNadia Homri
Makeup artist / hair stylistDunja Pflugfelder
Zusatz Cast
Zusatz Cast
Makeup artist / hair stylistUrsel Frank
Additional make up artistBettina Heyl
Additional make up artistKevin Loevenich
Crowd
Crowd
Additional make up artistKatrin Paas
80er Jahre historisch
80er Jahre historisch
Crowd hair and make up supervisorNina Goyert
ComposerMichael Klaukien
Music supervisorJens Quandt
ProducerMichael Souvignier
ProducerTill Derenbach
ProducerAlexis Wittgenstein
Service producerThomas Buchwalder
Service Producer Frankreich
Service Producer Frankreich
Production designerPierre Pfundt
Assistant production designerKai Ruckes
Assistant production designerEdda Staubach
/Art Department Koordination
/Art Department Koordination
Set decoratorJanine Groth
historisch 70er/80er
historisch 70er/80er
Art department assistantJill Mangels
Prop masterFred Gutberg
Standby propsAlexander Mehanikov
Set dresserMike Bruckmann
Zusatz
Zusatz
Set dresserSusanne Hartmann
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
Set dresserHeike Küpper
Set dresserUlrike Gojowczyk
hist. 70er/80er
hist. 70er/80er
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerJochen Richter
Assistant stand by propsJuliane Elisabeth Süßmann
Set prop assistance France, Monaco
Set prop assistance France, Monaco
Assistant set decoratorCarolin Unvericht
4 weeks preparation
4 weeks preparation
Assistant set decoratorSusanne Hartmann
01.03-18.03.21
01.03-18.03.21
Location scoutMichael von Hohenberg
Bavaria
Bavaria
Location scoutPia Esten
Prop builderGregor Winter
Food stylistDaniel Brodt
Graphic artistCosima Caspelherr
Graphic artistSimon Hanzen
Property driverJens Schliwka
Property driverAwet Howie Sahle
Set-dec Fahrer (15.04-18.05)
Set-dec Fahrer (15.04-18.05)
Art department traineeJuliane Elisabeth Süßmann
Line producerJörg-Christian Engels
Production managerPeter Faber
Production managerMarkus Brinkmann
Production coordinatorFranzi Stang
NRW, Bayern, Monaco, Frankreich
NRW, Bayern, Monaco, Frankreich
Assistant production managerLaura Bicking
Inhouse production assistant until 01.03.2021
Inhouse production assistant until 01.03.2021
Unit managerPhilipp von Brockhausen
Location manager (local system)Tobias Velmans
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Richter
Assistant location managerStefanie Siegberg
Assistant unit managerAnton Finkeldei
Assistant unit managerLen Reddemann
Assistant set/floor managerNatalie Burghard
Assistant set/floor managerLaetitia Tettenborn
Production driverPeter Baumgartner [1]
Koordination 5 Trucks nach Nizza/Monte-Carlo und zurück
Koordination 5 Trucks nach Nizza/Monte-Carlo und zurück
Production driverDavid Friedewald
Production driverCarsten Baum
Production driverOliver Noell
Utility driverGeorge Bozkurt
Set runnerMartin J. Lorenz
Set runnerLilly Tholl
ScreenwriterRichard Kropf
ScreenwriterMarcus Schuster
Literary sourceFred Sellin
Production sound mixerHank Trede
Boom operatorWilko Nordholz
Sound re-recording mixerMichael Gerlach
Assistant stunt coordinatorNikolai Mohr
Stuntman/womanHendrik Mohr
Stuntplayer Tore Meinecke
Stuntplayer Tore Meinecke
Stunt riggerTanja Pelster
Commissioning editor in chargeHauke Bartel
Commissioning editorBrigitte Kohnert
Commissioning editorManuel Schlegel [1]
Hygiene officerAnton Finkeldei

Production companies

CompanyComment
Zeitsprung Pictures GmbH (formerly Zeitsprung Entertainment GmbH)
Violet Pictures UG [de]
collaboration
collaboration

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
CastingMarc Schötteldreier Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
NRW
NRW
Finance/Law/InsurancePauls Büro
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Production ServicesCactus Films
Service Produktion Frankreich
Service Produktion Frankreich
Production ServicesOnkel Toms Hütte
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCrew Shuttle Cologne
various crew/cast shuttle services
various crew/cast shuttle services
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Courier services
Courier services
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Muc
Muc
DecorationBaudekolon GmbH
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche Köln
alle Bereiche Köln
PropsGRAFIKWERK
Digitaldrucke
Digitaldrucke
PropsHerz Medicalgroup
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
WC Anhänger mit Solar
WC Anhänger mit Solar
Vehicles and aircraftsUlrich Karis Spielfahrzeuge
Logistik und Fahrzeuge
Logistik und Fahrzeuge
Video/Computer PlaybackMonitoranimation
Tv Syncronisierung
Tv Syncronisierung
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates
Ton (Production)Amazonas Studios
Film Processing/TransfersAct HeadQuarter Media GmbH
Image/EditingAct HeadQuarter Media GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Hannu Salonen2022TeleVisionale - Film and Series Festival Baden-Baden [de]TV MovieNominated
Hannu Salonen2022TeleVisionale - Film and Series Festival Baden-Baden [de]3sat Audience AwardNominated
Marcus Schuster2022TeleVisionale - Film and Series Festival Baden-Baden [de]TV MovieNominated
Marcus Schuster2022TeleVisionale - Film and Series Festival Baden-Baden [de]3sat Audience AwardNominated
Felix Cramer2022German Camera Award [de]TV movie / seriesNominated
Richard Kropf2022TeleVisionale - Film and Series Festival Baden-Baden [de]TV MovieNominated
Richard Kropf2022TeleVisionale - Film and Series Festival Baden-Baden [de]3sat Audience AwardNominated
Bruno Alexander2022Romy [at]Discovery maleNominated
Bruno Alexander2022Blauer Panther - TV & Streaming-Award [de]Best actorNominated
Timo Stampa2022DAfFNE, German Academy for Television [de]VFX/AnimationNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyRTL [de]Thursday, 16/12/2021, 8.15 PM