EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Der Räuber Hotzenplotz | © StudioCanal
© StudioCanal
Feature Film | 2021-2022 | Adventure, Children, Family Entertainment, Film based on literary source | Germany, Switzerland

Shooting data

Start of shooting28/04/2021
End of shooting25/06/2021
LocationsHarz, Bayern, Schweiz
Filming regionsGermany - Bavaria, Germany - Saxony-Anhalt, Germany - Thuringia, Switzerland

Trailers/Videos

Posters

Press images

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Nicholas OfczarekRäuber Hotzenplotz [L]
Hans Marquardt [1]Kasper [L]
Benedikt JenkeSeppel [L]
August DiehlWizard Petrosilius Zwackelmann [L]
Hedi KriegeskotteGrandmother [L]
Christiane PaulSchlotterbeck [L]
Olli DittrichDimpfelmoser [L]
Luna WedlerFairy Amaryllis [L]
Maximilian GehrlingerSauerbier [SR]
Katja PreußEvelyn Moosbacher [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantSteffen Haja
zunull :o UG
zunull :o UG
Vfx supervisorNils Engler
Director of photographyMarc Achenbach
Camera operatorAlex Förderer
Drone camera operatorRicardo Perret
Drone camera operatorAlina Albrecht
Steadicam operatorAlex Förderer
1st assistant cameraRichard 'Richy' Koburg
Schweiz
Schweiz
1st assistant cameraPatrick Goetz
A-Cam
A-Cam
2nd assistant cameraPeer Heinzel
DIT digital imaging technicianAlexander Beyer
Dailies Colorist, QC + OFF Site Data Management
Dailies Colorist, QC + OFF Site Data Management
Video assist/playback operatorLuzina Rößner
Still photographerWalter Wehner
Casting directorDaniela Tolkien
Casting directorFranziska Schlattner
Casting assistantRebekka Abatiello
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitz
Costume designerRudolf Jost
Costume designerHeiner Wiedemann
Costumer / wardrobeJosef Weitenbörner
Costumer / wardrobeClaudia Blumenauer
Costume makerMichael Wolf
Additional costumersJentel Ernst
DirectorMichael Krummenacher
1st AD (local system)Peter Fuchs
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Jan Schneider [1]
3rd AD crowd (local system)Julia Kötz
Script supervisorMagnus Maria Holzapfel
Actor coach (children)Yvette Dankou
EditorMax Fey
Key gripErik Sens
GripDaniele Boselli
GF16 Assistant
GF16 Assistant
GripFlorian Matthias Ritter
Drone pilotFlorian Felix Reeh
Luftaufnahmen // [FlyHigh]
Luftaufnahmen // [FlyHigh]
GafferStepan Novotny
Best boy electricRainer Trautmann
Rigging gafferMathias 'Seitz' Feldmeier
Lighting technician / electricianThomas Johannes Meier
Lighting technician / electricianFelix Wolf
Lighting technician / electricianHenryk Olk
Addition MdM
Addition MdM
Additional electricianChristian Wunderlich
Additional electricianRoman von Seherr-Thoss
Key makeup artist/hair stylistJudith Kröher Falch
Key makeup artist/hair stylistGrit Hildenbrand
Makeup artist / hair stylistMiriam Hübner
2 weeks
2 weeks
Makeup artist / hair stylistMarie Öttl
Hair and MakeUp Cast
Hair and MakeUp Cast
Makeup artist / hair stylistStephanie Hanf
Fabrication, Hairwork + Fitting Crowd hist.1900-1915
Fabrication, Hairwork + Fitting Crowd hist.1900-1915
Fx makeup artistGeorg Korpás
Fx makeup artistAnne Wenzel
Fx makeup artistJörg Runk
Prosthetic manufacture
Prosthetic manufacture
Additional make up artistAnne Beyersdorfer
Additional make up artistSusann Weber
Crowd hair and make up supervisorAnne Wenzel
ComposerNiki Reiser
ProducerUli Putz
ProducerJakob Claussen
Co-producerLukas Hobi
Co-producerReto Schaerli
Production designerTilman Lasch
Art directorThomas Göldner
Assistant art directorAnna-Lena Freiling
Set decoratorGabriele Roß
Assistant set decoratorLisa Kumpf
Concept artistWaleska Defne Leifeld
Prop masterArndt Kühne
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMaria Klingner
Standby propsMarc Wadewitz
Set dresserTilla Hensold
Set dresserSven Mikley
Set dresserAnja Heinicke
Zusatzdresser
Zusatzdresser
Set dresserUlrike Aschenbach
Set dresserStefan Schiek
Set dresserKarl-Friedrich Schreiter
Set dresserThomas Gelzinnes
Art department coordinatorCarl Obereisenbuchner
Assistant stand by propsNathalie Linke
Assistant stand by propsMarc Wadewitz
Greens personLothar Riedrich
Location scoutWolfgang Rudolf Schön
Bavaria, various motifs
Bavaria, various motifs
Location scoutChristian Meinecke
MDM
MDM
Location scoutUte Platzer
Location scoutFlorian Hinz
Location scoutJulia Kötz
Bayern
Bayern
Location scoutCarlos Loza
Recherche
Recherche
Set builderJörn Siegele
Set builderDaniel Lange
Set builderArmin Hecht
Set builderHenne Hensold
Plakatshooting
Plakatshooting
Set builderPatrik Lange
Stand by set builderChristian Enders
Scenic painterEva Weymann
Scenic painterTassilo Sussmann
Ein Tag Unterstützung beim Studiobau
Ein Tag Unterstützung beim Studiobau
Scenic painterAnja Wehland
Prop makerDaniel Turk
Prop makerVeit Kowald
Prop makerTill Zimmermann
Prop makerBenedikt Gahl
Graphic artistRicarda von Tresckow
historical signage
historical signage
Graphic artistKati Linke
Property driverUwe Zermen
Line producerJens Oberwetter
Line production coordinatorNadine Schnappinger
& Postproduction
& Postproduction
Assistant to line producerAlexa Haag
Production managerHeino Herrenbrück
Production managerAlexis Lieber
Schweizer Dreh
Schweizer Dreh
Production coordinatorLaura Ueberall
Production coordinatorJennifer Amelie Vogel
Switzerland
Switzerland
Production coordinatorNatasha Nilson
Unit manager (local system)André Dolezal
Location manager (local system)Michél Köbl
Switzerland
Switzerland
Location manager (local system)Stefan Hübert
Harz + Bayern
Harz + Bayern
Set manager/ floor managerLudwig Diez
Assistant location managerArvid Seib
Assistant location managerThomas Harre
MDM bis 30.05.
MDM bis 30.05.
Production assistantTinna Heisler
Set Runner
Set Runner
Assistant set/floor managerIsabella Longhitano
Assistant set/floor managerCaroline Howard
Production driverAxel Zander
Production driverFlorian Huber [2]
Motivtouren Vorbereitung 6 AT
Motivtouren Vorbereitung 6 AT
Production driverJens Marschalleck
Set runnerFabian Wallstein
Set runnerFrederik Jahn
ScreenwriterMatthias Pacht
Literary sourceOtfried Preußler
Production sound mixerMarco Teufen
Boom operatorNicolas Nagy
Sound re-recording mixerOlaf Mehl
Sound re-recording mixerChristoph Wieczorek [1]
Foley artistMaxi Pongratz
Special effects supervisorHelmut Neudorfer
Special effects technicianSebastian Bulst
Special effects technicianSteffi Menacher
Stuntman/womanMax Häusle
Stuntdouble: August Diehl
Stuntdouble: August Diehl
Stuntman/womanDenise Treffler
Stuntplayer
Stuntplayer
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Stuntman/womanRaffael Armbruster
Stuntdouble Räuber Hotzenplotz
Stuntdouble Räuber Hotzenplotz
Stuntman/womanEnzo Leonardo Mandara
Stuntman/womanFritzi Hennemann
Stuntdouble Seppl
Stuntdouble Seppl
Stunt riggerVanessa Sweekhorst
Stunt riggerEnzo Leonardo Mandara
Commissioning editorIngo Weis
Commissioning editorDaniel Blum
EPK / behind the scenes producerFritzi Schrader
making of, interviews, EPK (incl. post-production)
making of, interviews, EPK (incl. post-production)
Hygiene officerKatharina Berger
Hygiene officerBetty Hellwig
Coronatestdurchführungen/Preproduction
Coronatestdurchführungen/Preproduction
Hygiene officerPatrick Krienke
COVID Tests Castings Berlin
COVID Tests Castings Berlin

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Studiocanal GmbH (formerly Kinowelt GmbH) [de]
World Sales & Germany (theatrical)
World Sales & Germany (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Grip[FlyHigh] . aerials
Drone
Drone
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Harz
Harz
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/InsurancePauls Büro
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ConsultingSet Medic Berlin
COVID Tester, COVID Guards
COVID Tester, COVID Guards
Production ServicesCP/Sicherheit
Setwache
Setwache
Production ServicesPSDS Daniela Stütz
Blocking Service
Blocking Service
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Heiner Wiedemann
KB: Heiner Wiedemann
DecorationGrizzly Filmbau GmbH
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche Muc
Alle Bereiche Muc
PropsRequisitenspeicher
PropsSonnewald
Requisiten
Requisiten
Special EffectsMagic FX
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
Spielfahrzeuge
Spielfahrzeuge
Sound (Postproduction)Metrix Media
Sound (Postproduction)MMZ Mitteldeutsches Multimediazentrum Halle (Saale) GmbH
Dolby-Atmos-Premier mixing stage
Dolby-Atmos-Premier mixing stage

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Matthias Pacht2023Goldener Spatz - Deutsches Kinder-Medienfestival [de]
Langfilm
LangfilmNominated
Jakob Claussen2023German Film Award (Lola) [de]
Best Children's Film
Best Children's FilmNominated
Uli Putz2023German Film Award (Lola) [de]
Best Children's Film
Best Children's FilmNominated
Michael Krummenacher2023Preis der Deutschen Filmkritik [de]
Best Children's Film
Best Children's FilmNominated
Michael Krummenacher2023Goldener Spatz - Deutsches Kinder-Medienfestival [de]
langf
langfNominated
Niki Reiser2022German Film Music Award [de]
Best music in film
Best music in filmWinner
Michael Krummenacher2022Schlingel - Int. Film Festival for Children & Young Audience [de]
Focus Germany
Focus GermanyNominated
Michael Krummenacher2022Filmfest München [de]
Children's Film Festival Audience Award
Children's Film Festival Audience AwardWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2023SwitzerlandSolothurner Filmtage
2023GermanyGoldener Spatz - Deutsches Kinder-Medienfestival
2022SwitzerlandZFF - Zurich Film Festival
ZFF für Kinder
ZFF für Kinder

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 08/12/2022
PremiereFriday, 24/06/2022KInderfilmfest München