EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
Filmplakat

Das Weiße Haus am Rhein

  • Hotel Europa (Working title)
TV Movie (multi-part) | 2020-2021 | ARD [de], Degeto [de], SWR [de], WDR [de] | Drama, Family, Period, Society | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting21/09/2020
End of shooting03/12/2020
LocationsPOLEN: Jelcz Laskowice, Szczawno-Zdrój; NRW: Bonn, Köln, Euskirchen; BAYERN: Wörthsee, Nürnberg
Filming regionsGermany - Bavaria, Germany - North Rhine-Westphalia, Poland

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Jonathan BerlinEmil Dreesen [L]
Benjamin SadlerFritz Dreesen [L]
Katharina SchüttlerMaria Dreesen [L]
Pauline Renevier
Ulla Dreesen [L]
Nicole HeestersAdelheid Dreesen [L]
Henriette ConfuriusElsa Wahlen [L]
Deleila PiaskoClaire Deltour [L]
Jesse AlbertRobert Harthaler [L]
Claudius SteffensHarm Altmann [SR]
Peter Nottmeier
Jupp Pützer [SR]
Paul FaßnachtKarl Zerbes [SR]
Ian DickinsonWhoosley [SR]
Hendrik HeutmannRudolf Kossiczek [SR]
Werner WölbernKurt Senkert [SR]
David HürtenHans Senkert [SR]
Jean-Yves BertelootColonel Soter [SR]
David BertonCapitaine Escoffier [SR]
Max GertschAdolf Hitler [SR]
Jean-Luc BubertKarolus Karus [SR]
Edda Lina JanzHilde [SR]
Stephen MultariCharlie Chaplin [SR]
Stefan PreissDr. Vollmer [SR]
Maria WördemannEva Braun [SR]
Sally CowdinVictor/Victoria [SR]
Rolf HeutmannSeparatist [BP]
Laura Sophia LandauerZimmermädchen Helene [BP]
Makke Schneider
Oberleutnant [BP]
Paul Schneider [1]NS-Uniformierter [BP]
Farba DiengBakary Diarra
Greta BebenrothZimmermädchen Greta

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantClaudia Mehl
ab Nov. 2020
ab Nov. 2020
Production accountantPimes Dörfler
AccountantVanessa Gathmann
Post production supervisorChya Oshnui
Digital effects designerMarco Baumhof
ColoristFelix Cramer
Dailies coloristZoltan M. Geller
Director of photographyFelix Cramer
Camera operatorTommy Mann-Winzler
A-Cam Operator
A-Cam Operator
Camera operatorKarol Lindholm
B-Cam Operator
B-Cam Operator
Additional photographyRupert Scheele
E-Shots
E-Shots
1st assistant cameraTommy Mann-Winzler
1st assistant cameraSebastian Volk
B-Cam
B-Cam
2nd assistant cameraAnniki Lee
Rear projection plates operatorThomas Matysiak
Projectmanager
Projectmanager
Rear projection plates operatorFelix Maul
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorTobias Sieben
Plate Camera Operator
Plate Camera Operator
Video assist/playback operatorAnton Hamacher
For three weeks
For three weeks
Still photographerKrzysztof Wiktor
Still photographerWolfgang Ennenbach
NRW + Bayern
NRW + Bayern
Casting directorSabine Schwedhelm
Costume designerMichaela Horejsí
Costume supervisorJoanna Pamuła
2nd assistant costume designerDorota Ziolkowska
Costume distressingJan Eysymontt
DirectorThorsten M. Schmidt
1st AD (local system)Ralph Remstedt
1st AD (local system)Johannes Fröhlich
Übernahme ab DT 18-52
Übernahme ab DT 18-52
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Laura Roge
historisch * Anfang 20. Jahrhundert
historisch * Anfang 20. Jahrhundert
3rd AD crowd (local system)Weronika 'Wero' Rodowicz
2AD
2AD
Script supervisorNicole Dillinger
3 Days
3 Days
Script supervisorSonja Zoe Simijonovic
Poland/ Germany
Poland/ Germany
EditorSimone Klier
Key gripDaniel Krause
Drone pilotDaniel Krause
GafferMarkus Thiermeyer
Best boy electricRoland Raffelsberger
Lighting technician / electricianMateusz Kucharz
Additional electricianSebastian Koch
NRW
NRW
Balloon light operatorChristian Weber
Makeup artist / hair stylistTomasz Matraszek
Makeup artist / hair stylistIzabela Woldańska
Makeup artist / hair stylistMarcin Rodak
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnja Schnatmann
Historical Movie 1918 - 1938
Historical Movie 1918 - 1938
Makeup artist / hair stylistMarion Giggenbacher
Maskenleitung Komparsen, historisch 20-30er Jahre
Maskenleitung Komparsen, historisch 20-30er Jahre
Makeup artist / hair stylistMichaela Häusler
Zusatz
Zusatz
ComposerMichael Klaukien
Music supervisorJens Quandt
International Tape
International Tape
ProducerMichael Souvignier
ProducerTill Derenbach
ProducerDaniel Mann
Service producerKrzysztof Sołek
Service producerAleksander Wojtanowski
24 SD in Poland + 26 SD in GER, Cash Rebate
24 SD in Poland + 26 SD in GER, Cash Rebate
Assistant to producerGala Souvignier
Production designerPierre Pfundt
Assistant production designerEdda Staubach
Art directorSamuel Jaeger
Assistant art directorViola Sinkwitz
Assistant art directorJill Mangels
Set decoratorKarin Bierbaum
Assistant set decoratorBenjamin Peper
Art department assistantPascal Runge
Prop masterFred Gutberg
Standby propsAlexander Mehanikov
Set dresserMikael Riou
NRW, Bavaria.
NRW, Bavaria.
Set dresserFalk Wenzel
NRW & Bayern
NRW & Bayern
Set dresserKai Ruckes
Art department coordinatorChristina Heidelmeier
Assistant stand by propsLudyane Porsch
Location scoutDawid Kołosowski
Location scoutMichael von Hohenberg
additional scouting Franconia
additional scouting Franconia
Location scoutUte Platzer
Bayern
Bayern
Location scoutPia Esten
Prop makerGregor Winter
Umbau historischer Blitzgeräte und Filmprojektoren auf LED
Umbau historischer Blitzgeräte und Filmprojektoren auf LED
Graphic artistSimon Hanzen
Graphic artistViola Weltgen
Illustrationen / Plakate
Illustrationen / Plakate
Graphic artistCosima Caspelherr
Prop handHedi Kerger
Helping Hand Set Dec Transport
Helping Hand Set Dec Transport
Set decoration driverMichael Kerger
Truck Transport Poland / NRW / Bavaria
Truck Transport Poland / NRW / Bavaria
Line producerJörg-Christian Engels
Production managerPeter Faber
Production managerBartek Glinski
Produktionsleiter - PL
Produktionsleiter - PL
Production coordinatorFranzi Stang
Polen, Bayern, NRW
Polen, Bayern, NRW
ADR coordinatorSonja Heitmann
Assistant production managerAnton Finkeldei
Unit manager (local system)Philipp von Brockhausen
Location manager (local system)Michał Korynek
Location manager (local system)Tobias Velmans
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Richter
NRW + Bayern
NRW + Bayern
Assistant location managerPeter Baumgartner [1]
Production assistantKerstin Blumberg
Set language English
Set language English
Assistant set/floor managerMartin J. Lorenz
19.-21.11. und 30.11.-02.12.
19.-21.11. und 30.11.-02.12.
Assistant set/floor managerStefanie Siegberg
5 DT - Subsequently assistant to the motive AL 7 DT
5 DT - Subsequently assistant to the motive AL 7 DT
Assistant set/floor managerLaetitia Tettenborn
Set runnerLilly Tholl
ScreenwriterDirk Kämper
Script developmentPaul Bullinger
Script Consultant
Script Consultant
Script readerEd Ehrenberg
- screen timing - all drafts during preproduction
- screen timing - all drafts during preproduction
Boom operatorRael Anderson
Sound re-recording mixerMichael Gerlach
Sound designerJochen Fenzl
Stunt coordinatorPaul Schneider
NRW part
NRW part
Stunt coordinatorMatthias Schendel
Stuntman/womanAlexander Schmitt
Stuntman/womanLukas Hunecker
Stuntperformer
Stuntperformer
Commissioning editorClaudia Luzius
ARD Degeto
ARD Degeto
Commissioning editorChristoph Pellander
ARD Degeto
ARD Degeto
Commissioning editorMonika Denisch
SWR
SWR
Commissioning editorManfred Hattendorf
SWR
SWR
Commissioning editorHenrike Vieregge
WDR
WDR
Line producer (broadcaster)Frank Horak
ChoreographerAntony Franz
ChoreographerJulia Fidel
ChoreographerChris Jäger
Co-Choreographer
Co-Choreographer
Hygiene officerAnton Finkeldei
Intimacy coordinatorWeronika 'Wero' Rodowicz

Production companies

CompanyComment
Zeitsprung Pictures GmbH (formerly Zeitsprung Entertainment GmbH)
Arbor Films
Service Production
Service Production

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Beta Film GmbH
World Sales
World Sales

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesFixafilm
DIT
DIT
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur PRODUCER'S FRIEND
StuntsPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
Stunt-Support
Stunt-Support
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
Balloonlights
Balloonlights
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ConsultingFakner Film Service
Beratung, Kostüm, Ausstattung, Set
Beratung, Kostüm, Ausstattung, Set
Production ConsultingFire and Rescue Service GmbH & Co. KG
Inkl. Abstrichentnahme & Set-Medic
Inkl. Abstrichentnahme & Set-Medic
Production ConsultingGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
CORONA / COVID-19 tests / Poland
CORONA / COVID-19 tests / Poland
Production ConsultingPfisterer Safetyculture
Occupational safety specialist
Occupational safety specialist
Production ServicesArbor Films [pl]
Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
Basisfahrzeuge komplett
Basisfahrzeuge komplett
Production ServicesOnkel Toms Hütte
Production ServicesStudio ABM [pl]
Extras casting in Poland
Extras casting in Poland
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCrew Shuttle Cologne [de]
various crew/cast shuttle services
various crew/cast shuttle services
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
DecorationAdlershofer Fundus
DecorationBaudekolon GmbH
Locations and StudiosMovie Office Filmservice GmbH
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
Furniture, lighting, art, historical technology, decorative items
Furniture, lighting, art, historical technology, decorative items
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche Köln
alle Bereiche Köln
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche Muc
alle Bereiche Muc
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsGRAFIKWERK
Historische Zeitungsdrucke
Historische Zeitungsdrucke
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
Fahrzeugvermittlung Drehort Bonn
Fahrzeugvermittlung Drehort Bonn
Vehicles and aircraftsUlrich Karis Spielfahrzeuge
Spielfahrzeuge incl.Betreuung
Spielfahrzeuge incl.Betreuung
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates
Film Processing/TransfersAct HeadQuarter Media GmbH
Image/EditingAct HeadQuarter Media GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Amazonas Studios

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Jonathan Berlin2022Jupiter Awards [de]
Best actor (TV & Streaming) national
Best actor (TV & Streaming) nationalNominated
Till Derenbach2021Filmfest Hamburg [de]
Producer Award 'German Television Productions
Producer Award 'German Television ProductionsNominated
Michael Souvignier2021Filmfest Hamburg [de]
Producer Award 'German Television Productions'
Producer Award 'German Television Productions'Nominated
Daniel Mann2021Filmfest Hamburg [de]
Producer Award 'German Television Productions'
Producer Award 'German Television Productions'Nominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2021GermanyFilmfest Hamburg
2021GermanyFilm Festival Cologne
2021GermanyKinofest Lünen

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyARD [de]Monday, 03/10/2022, 8.15 PM