TV Series | Episodes 1-8 | 2017-2018 | Sky [de] | Drama, War | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting31/08/2017
End of shooting15/02/2018
Number of shooting days104
LocationsLa Rochelle, Prag, Malta und München

Project data

Budget25 Mio EURO
Film financing
Episodes from/to1-8

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Rick Okon
Klaus Hoffmann [SS]
Franz Dinda
LI Robert Ehrenberg [SS]
Klaus Steinbacher
Josef [SS]
August Wittgenstein
Karl Tennstedt [SS]
Vicky KriepsSimone Strasser [SS]
Tom WlaschihaHagen Fortser [SS]
Leonard ScheicherFrank [SS]
Philip Birnstiel
Schiller [SS]
Pit Bukowski
Pips [SS]
Lizzy CaplanCarla Monroe [SS]Janin Stenzel
Julius FeldmeierEugen Strelitz [SS]
Max SchimmelpfennigWilly [SS]
Leon Blaschke
Thorsten Hecker [SSR]
Matthias BritschgiNR [SSR]
Joachim FoersterRalf Grothe [SSR]
Rafael GareisenMax [SSR]
Leonard Hohm
Werner Schwab [SSR]
Leonard KunzGunther [SSR]
Ben MünchowLutz [SSR]
Wolfgang RauhMatthias Loidl [SSR]
Lena SchmidtkeNathalie [SSR]Lena Schmidtke
Stefan KonarskeUlrich Wrangel [L]
Marvin Linke
Peter Kraushaar [L]
Attila Georg BorlanN.N. [SRE]
Eric BouwerN.N. [SRE]
Alexander FinkenwirthHummel [SRE]
Johannes Heinrichs
German Soldier [SRE]
Felix Kreutzer
Opponent [SRE]
Nora SchulteKasak Girl [SRE]
Markus von LingenStaatsanwalt [SRE]
Rainer BockN.N. [SR]
Robert StadloberN.N: [SR]
Jonathan ZaccaïN.N. [SR]
Pierre Kiwitt
Bobby Schulz [SR]
Niklas OsterlohHermann Henkel [SR]
Matti Schmidt-SchallerJoachim [SR]
Mark ZakDimitri [SR]
Lukas ZumbrockFunker [SR]
Daniel Gawlowski
Radio Room Man [BP]
Anika LamadeProstitute [BP]Elisabeth Rass
Nico Ehrenteitkleine RollenSimon Köslich
Fredrik Jan HofmannBurgmair

Crew

ActivityNameComment
3rd ADThomas PilorgeLa Rochelle
Vfx producerVit Komrzý
Vfx supervisorViktor Müller
Director of photographyDavid Luther
Director of photographyNiv Abootalebi2. Unit Dop 25 DT
2nd unit dopNiv Abootalebi
Steadicam operatorNiv AbootalebiHawk Anamorphotisch
1st assistant cameraMichael SiebertDryTech, Unterwasser Malta
DrytechMichael Siebert
Still photographerNik KonietznyPrag,La Rochelle,München,Malta
Casting directorSiegfried Wagner
Casting directorGwendolyn Clayton
Casting assistantAnna Kulzinger
Costume designer (creator)Chattoune
Wardrobe helpXavier Adjanohoun
DirectorAndreas Prochaska
Assistant to directorJuliette Stenzelpersönliche Assistentin Lizzy Caplan, Dreh München.
Script supervisorEva Lechner
Actor coachCarola von Seherr-Thoss
EditorUeli Christen
EditorKarin Hartusch
GafferUwe K. GreinerMalta
ComposerMatthias Weber
ProducerJenna Santoianni
ProducerMarcus Ammon
ProducerMoritz Polter
ProducerFrank Jastfelder
ProducerOliver Vogel
Associate producerMagdalena Steffenhagen
Creative producerMartin Ambrosch
Assistant to producerCleo Schling
Production designerNick Palmer
Assistant to line producerSebastian RybingProduktionsmanager
Production supervisorSebastian RybingProduktionsmanager
Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
Set manager/ floor managerLudovic Dupont
Production assistantSimon Guillard
Head writerJohannes W. Betz
Head writerTony Saint
Literary sourceLothar-Günther Buchheim
Script editorKarin ThorneScript Editor
Script translatorKarin ThorneScript Edit,Deutsch-Englisch-Französisch
Production sound mixerPatrick VeigelMalta
Production sound mixerEd Cantú
Production sound mixerDominik Leube
Boom operatorFelix Kaufmann
Boom operatorIan Wright
Sound re-recording mixerMichael HinreinerPredubs, MaE, Delivery
Dialogue editorClaudia Enzmannund ADR Co-Regie
Foley editorLaura Plock

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Bayern
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHUniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Chattoune
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios & Production Services GmbH
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Andreas Prochaska2018Torino Film Festival [it]A Moveable FeastNominated
Andreas Prochaska2018Filmschau Baden-Württemberg [de]Nominated
Andreas Prochaska2019Grimme-Preis [de]SerieNominated
Andreas Prochaska2019Deutscher FernsehpreisBeste RegieNominated
Ueli Christen2019Deutscher FernsehpreisBester SchnittNominated
Johannes W. Betz2019Grimme-Preis [de]SerieNominated
Johannes W. Betz2019Deutscher FernsehpreisBestes BuchNominated
Karin Hartusch2019Deutscher FernsehpreisBester SchnittNominated
David Luther2019Deutscher Kamerapreis [de]Fernsehfilm / SerieNominated
David Luther2019Deutscher Fernsehpreis [de]Beste KameraWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanySky [de]Friday, 23/11/2018