Dark Season 3 - Offizielles Poster | ©2020 Netflix
©2020 Netflix
TV Series | Episodes 19-26 | 2019-2020 | Netflix | Mystery | Germany, USA

Main data

Shooting data

Start of shooting25/06/2019
End of shooting27/11/2019
LocationsBerlin, Brandenburg (Studio Babelsberg)

Project data

Film financing
Length of episode60'
Episodes from/to19-26

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

Season Three

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Louis HofmannJonas Kahnwald [SS]
Jördis TriebelKatharina Nielsen [SS]
Lisa VicariMartha Nielsen [SS]
Andreas PietschmannThe Stranger [SS]
Lea van Acken
Silja [SSR]
Nils BrunkhorstTeacher [SSR]
Hans Diehln.a. [SSR]
Jakob Diehln.a. [SSR]
Leopold Hornung
Torben Wöller [SSR]
Sebastian HülkEgon Tiedemann [SSR]
Moritz JahnMagnus Nielsen [SSR]
Deborah KaufmannRegina Tiedemann [SSR]
Anna KönigEdda Heimann [SSR]
Lisa KreuzerClaudia Tiedemann [SSR]
Nina Kronjägern.a. [SSR]
Ella LeeHannah Kahnwald [SSR]
Barbara Nüssen.a. [SSR]
Tom PhilippHelge Doppler (young) [SSR]
Sammy Scheuritzeln.a. [SSR]
Peter SchneiderHelge Doppler [SSR]
Mieke SchymuraPolicewoman Justyna Jankowski [SSR]
Katharina SpieringHelene Wolf [SSR]
Antje TraueAgnes Nielsen 1954 [SSR]
Carlotta von FalkenhaynElisabeth Doppler [SSR]
Axel Wernern.a. [SSR]
Carina WieseUnknown Woman [SSR]
Lea WillkowskyJasmin Trewen [SSR]
Nino BöhlauBully #1 [SR]
Jonas EmilianJonas Kahnwald (Child) [SR]
Claude Albert Heinrichthe Unknown [SR]
Natascha PaulickDrama Teacher [SR]
Anja WillutzkiYoung Erna [SR]
Mariella AumannHelene Albers (Young) [SRE]
Isaak DentlerBurglar [SRE]
Maximilian DirrCheckpoint Soldier [SRE]
Svenja Jungtba [SRE]
Lissy PernthalerSilja (Adult)
Anita PuppeMutter
Liliane ZillnerActor

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMario Lindner
Production accountantOliver Küper-GrobeckerAdd'l. Payroll Acct. (Jul. & Aug. 2019)
1st ADBen Bischof2nd Unit
2nd ADJohanna Hein2nd Unit
2nd ADFrederike Karsch
2nd AD CrowdDavid WunderlichSeason 3
AD PAChristina Kaiser
AD PAAndreas Kouba
AD PAAna Koerner
Crowd marshallNils-Philipp Kutzner
Crowd marshallPaul Hoffmann3 DT
Crowd marshallNico Markert1 day
Vfx producerTabea Chadalakian Kurz
Dailies coloristRoland Murrer
Director of photographyNikolaus Summerer
2nd unit dopPascal Schmit
2nd unit dopKonstantin Freyer
Camera operatorKatharina DießnerB-Cam 2nd Unit / C-Cam Main Unit
Camera operatorA. Osman 'Ozzy' Öksüz2nd Unit
Camera operatorMatthias WallingerC-Kamera, add.
Camera operatorAlex TraumannMain Unit
Gimbal system operatorDaniel ErbRonin2, dailyAlexa65/LF
Steadicam operatorMatthias Wallinger2nd Unit, add.
Steadicam operatorAlex TraumannAlexa65 & B-Cam Main Unit
Steadicam operatorA. Osman 'Ozzy' Öksüz2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraTim AdamZusätzlich 2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraLars RichterA-Cam
1st assistant cameraFabio SeydingAdditional // 2nd Unit B-Cam
1st assistant cameraGökhan Balseven
1st assistant cameraFlorian Schwarz2nd Unit A-Cam dayplayer
1st assistant cameraAnna SchenkD-Cam, Daily
2nd assistant cameraLisa DutschmannMain Unit B-Cam 6 DT
2nd assistant cameraDung Ngoc PhamNachdreh Vertretung
2nd assistant cameraDavid SchwierBullet time test
2nd assistant cameraLea Quandt1st Unit 2 DT // 2nd Unit 6 DT
2nd assistant cameraValentin SchweigerAdditional (Main Unit) Alexa 65
2nd assistant cameraCarolin ObitzD-Cam, Daily
2nd assistant cameraLasse Liebeltlens test
2nd assistant cameraJulia RahdeMain Unit, add. C-/D-Cam daily
2nd assistant cameraUwe ZegnotatB-Cam
2nd assistant cameraFabio Seyding2nd Unit A-Cam // bis September
2nd assistant cameraChristina Verena BauerARRI Alexa Mini LF | ARRI Alexa 65 | 2nd Unit 8 DT
DIT digital imaging technicianRichard MullerLead
DIT digital imaging technicianEric ZimmermannAdditional
Assistant to DITDennis Helmadditional
Video assist/playback operatorJannik WenckQTake Main Unit
Video assist/playback operatorElias WolfQTake 2nd Unit
Video assist/playback operatorPaul-Vincent RollReshoot: QTake Operator
Video assist/playback operatorJulia RahdeQTake Operator | 2nd Unit (2. block) + 3 days Main Unit
Video assist/playback operatorFlorian BingoldQtake Assistant
Video assist/playback operatorEric Zimmermannsupervisor first week
Assistant to video playback operatorJulia Rahde/ QTake Assistant Main Unit (throughout block 1-3)
Still photographerStephanie KulbachFotovorproduktionen + Dokumentation
Still photographerBritta KrehlFotovorproduktionen, PR-Fotos
Extras/bit player castingQuentin WojtasAgentur Filmgesichter
Costume designerAnette Guther
Costume supervisorChristine Seehofer
Costume coordinatorIsabel SeidlerBlock 1&2
Assistant costume designerAnette Tirler
Assistant costume designerJulia Kneusels
Key costumerLisa Schrimpf
WardrobeMartine KoetzZusatzgeraderobiere Komparserie
WardrobeBirgit HofbauerZusatzgarderobiere
WardrobeAleksandra Kuchta1st Unit
WardrobeKaris EproMain Unit
Additional wardrobeCharlotte Stumpf
Additional wardrobeNicole Schnabel
Additional wardrobeUta MüllerKomparserie
Additional wardrobePilar Castro
Additional wardrobeDoris Mumhofer
Additional wardrobeEvelyn Carhuas Luna1st Unit
Additional wardrobeOlga Holeksova
DirectressEike Neumann
TailorKatrin KoboldTailor in Season II und III
Costume patinationRebecca Beckx Naylor
DirectorBaran bo Odar
DirectorPhilip Haucke2nd Unit
Script supervisorJan Birka
Script supervisorLucia Mostowicz2nd Unit - September
Script supervisorLaura Ritter2nd Unit & Vertretung Main Unit
Script supervisorLinda Harbrecht2.Unit
Storyboard artistMaximilian Vogel
Extras coordinatorChristian Theisinger
Extras coordinatorRicardo Ewert1 DT
Extras coordinatorGabriele Ablasser
EditorBoris Gromatzki
Additional editorAscanius Böttger
VFX editorMarkus Kretzschmar
Grip assistantPhilipp RathB Dolly Grip
GafferVolker Langholz2nd unit
GafferJanosch Voss
Best boyDavid Horn
Best boyBabu Haugg2 Unit
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
Dimmer board operatorOliver Kühne
Lighting technician / electricianAxel Scholz
Lighting technician / electricianKay KirchhoffSep/Okt main unit
Lighting technician / electricianRalf Prokopp2nd unit 33 Tage
Lighting technician / electricianBjörn Bethke
Lighting technician / electricianJulie Shalekenova2nd unit
Lighting technician / electricianSascha Görlich
Lighting technician / electricianArian Uting
Additional electricianBenedict Aufzug
Additional electricianFlorian Heinrich1st Unit 1DT, 2nd Unit 9DT
Additional electricianDirk Scherbarth1st Unit
Additional electricianConstantin Zielske
Additional electricianDarius Tschorn
Additional electricianDavid Moore LorussoMain Unit + 2nd Unit
Additional electricianFrank May2nd Unit
Additional electricianPaul Müller [1]22 DT
Additional electricianCornelius Diemer1st Unit 8 DT, 2nd Unit 2 DT
Balloon light operatorChristian Saalfeld
Lighting assistantLuca Stoll
Key makeup artistAndrea PirchnerOrganisatorische Leitung
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnja DrewermannZusatz
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia LechnerSfx
Makeup artist / hair stylistFlorian GruberMaskenbildner
Makeup artist / hair stylistDoreen KindlerFotovorproduktion
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia BaumannSFX / Wigs
Makeup artist / hair stylistAstrid Stebich
Additional make up artistMarkus Hollinger
Additional make up artistIna Charanza
Additional make up artistRebecca Koch
Additional make up artistJulia Thar
Additional make up artistYvonne Joseph
Additional make up artistAnja DrewermannCast & Extras
Additional make up artistLaura Kloeters
Additional make up artistGerda Ziegler
Additional make up artistAdriana Fiedler
Additional make up artistEster Nyakato Rüppel
Additional make up artistNina Cesari
Additional make up artistAlexandra Heinze
Key makeup artist/hair stylistChristina WagnerHair&Makeup Designer
Delegate producerJantje Friese
Delegate producerBaran bo Odar
Executive producerQuirin Berg
Executive producerMax Wiedemann
Art directorAndreas Zuhr
Assistant art directorGesa Rehren+ Art Department Koordination
Set decoratorChristiane Chaboissier
Assistant set decoratorIris Schilhab
Assistant set decoratorChristina Heidelmeier
Prop masterMoritz Heinlin
Prop masterMarko KaiserProp Buyer
Standby propsTonia Hochsieder2nd Unit
Standby propsVirginia Leffke
Standby propsBurkhard Borke NutschMain Unit Nov/Dec & Philip Unit
Set dresserLudwig SchultAdditional
Set dresserMartin BöhmZusatz
Set dresserFelix Ottextra dresser
Set dresserFlorian RadloffAdditional
Set dresserWolfgang ZuberZusatz
Set dresserTim SehlingZusatz
Set dresserTatjana Kosanke
Set dresserTill BorkZusatz
Set dresserKathrin SohlbachZusatz
Set dresserNicole HeilmannZusatz
Set dresserStefan Burischek
Set dresserNuria Manzaneda
Set dresserFrank Noack...zusatz
Set dresserFranz Höfner
Set dresserRon BüttnerAdditional
Set dresserLaura Köpkeadditional
Junior set dresserChristoph Henß+ Set Dec Store Ass.
Set decoration buyerStefan Scheurich
Set decoration buyerJulie Sabel (vormals Morlot)
Set decoration buyerKim ScharnitzkyAdditional buyer for 4 weeks
Art department coordinatorAlexander Frühbrodtset decoration coordinator & props
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSimona Ruhnke
Assistent stand by propmanRicardo Ewert2 DT
Assistent stand by propmanPauline Wiesweg
Greens personRainer Kaufmann [1]supervising greensman, lead greensman
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Set builderChristoph BaumstiegerSwinggang
Set builderGunter Müller
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
Scenic painterJan Oliver Seibelpainter
Scenic painterWolfgang WredeHoD Painter
Prop builderMario GattnerPropbuilder - Assistenz
Graphic artistMarc Boden-Bugaadditional screendesign
Property driverRene Göttel01.07. - 07.07.19 --- 24.09.19 - 14.01.20
Property driverMalte Mann
Line producerSofie Scherz-Fleischer
Line producerPhilipp Klausing
Film financing coordinatorMichelle Mucha
Assistant to line producerAntonia Heinrichs
Unit production managerBenedikt Bothe
Post production supervisorSven NuriS01 - S03 (26 episodes)
Production coordinatorJasmin MuellerAssistant Production Coordinator
Production coordinatorAndreas Heiden
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerTamara EderECO Manager
Assistant production managerMaximilian WuttgeSeason 3
Post production assistantMaithien Huynh
Unit managerMarten RieseUnit Manager
Unit managerMoritz GroßerhodeUnit Manager 2nd Unit
Location managerMatthias BraunSupervising Location Manager
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Kühn2nd Unit
Assistant location managerMartin Eikenbusch
Assistant location managerFerdinand Diepenbrock
Production assistantMert AltokAssistant Set Manager
Production assistantMichel Cremer
Set runnerJaime Navarro
Set runnerMaithien Huynh// Production Assistant
Set runnerMaximilian Meyer [2]
Set runnerMoritz Wiesel
Production driverTorsten Paterok
Production driverAntonio AlloccaLkw Umsetzung
Production driverMarkus StajicZusatz. Crew & Cast
Production driverJoshua Elgart
Production driverMartin Moch
CreatorJantje Friese
CreatorBaran bo Odar
Co-writerMarc O. Seng
Production sound mixerMatthias Richter
Production sound mixerCaspar Sachsse2nd Unit (47 DT)
Production sound mixerNikolas Mühe2nd Unit 1 DT
Boom operatorJulian Matias Feijoo2nd Unit
Boom operatorRael Anderson
Boom operatorAlexander von Lengerken2nd Unit
Boom operatorHunor Schauschitz
Sound re-recording mixerAnsgar Frerich
Sound designerJörg Elsner
Adr editorClemens Nürnberger
Dialogue editorGaston Ibarroule
Foley artistMax Bauer
Stunt coordinatorLuisa Wolf
Stunt coordinatorBilly Buff
Stuntman/womanRaffael ArmbrusterStunt double: Stephan Kampwirth
Stuntman/womanHannes PastorStuntdouble Andreas Pietschmann
Stuntman/womanFelix QuintonStunt Double "Burglar"
Stuntman/womanAntonia JaußStuntdouble Katharina Spiering
Child supervisorRicardo Ewert3 DT

Production companies

CompanyComment
Dark Series GmbH [de]
W&B Television GmbH & Co. KG

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesLichtHaus Gruppe
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsCloud HMI 6 x 6m/HMI
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHSet-Medic
Production ServicesAndré´s FilmcateringCrewcatering
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH+ Trailer & Base Generator & Equipment
Production ServicesGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbHSet- Medic
Production Serviceshiasberlin
Production ServicesNeels Mobil GmbHBreaks Camper
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Anette Guther
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Anette Guther
CostumesWas ihr wolltcostumes: Anette Guther
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Anette Guther
DecorationBaubühne GmbHMaking a tabernacle
Decorationnew wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
DecorationStoffwerke Marion HerdleAnfertigung Textile Dekorationen
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHGFurniture, Lamps, Art, Textile, Luggage, Decoration
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Berlin
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
Vehicles and aircraftsfilm-autos.com GbRRequisitenfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsLausch AutomobileMAN KAT1, Unimog, 5x MB GD"Wolf"
Sound (Postproduction)BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbH

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixFriday, 01/12/2017