Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

BND biological weapons expert Wolf (Sebastian Blomberg) is obsessed with the idea that anthrax viruses are still being produced in Iraq despite UN controls. Back in Germany, his superior, Schatz (Thorsten Merten), assigns him as the lead officer for the Iraqi asylum seeker Rafid Alwan (Dar Salim). He claims that he was an engineer and part of Saddam Hussein's secret biological weapons program. A sensation for the BND, which is not exactly spoiled with success, at last the CIA would be one step ahead. But the proof is missing. But the search for it is difficult, because 'Curveball' knows what it is worth. And his statements play into the hands of very different interests - the CIA, the Federal Government, all use his incredible story for their own purposes. So a constructed story becomes more and more reality, and a lie becomes more and more truth. Which sets in motion a development that will change world politics forever. https://bonvoyage.film/projekt/curveball

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Sebastian BlombergArndt Wolf [L]
Dar SalimRafid Alwan [L]
Virginia Kulln.a. [L]
Michael Wittenbornn.a. [L]
Thorsten Mertenn.a. [L]
Franziska BrandmeierMeg [SR]
Marius BorghoffRechercheur Dieter [SR]
Dirk BöhlingBND-Rechercheur Heiner K. [SR]
Marcus CalvinCIA-Mann [SR]
David A. HamadeBassam [SR]
Oli BigalkeBND-Beamter [SR]
Georg PaluzaYaver [SR]
Tarek Abou Al SeoudDer unauffällige Mann [SR]
Matthias SchendelBND-Fahrer [SR]
Jule TorhorstRezeptionistin im Kanzleramt [SR]
Mike DaviesUniformierter [BP]
Simon KerrisonBND officer [BP]
Jeff BurrellJohn
Tom WaldBND Beamter

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantIlonka Szokola
Vfx producerNuria Gómez Garrido
Post production supervisorChristian Vennefrohne
ColoristPhilipp Orgassa
DI digital intermediate supervisorPaul Andexel
ARRI Mitte Berlin
ARRI Mitte Berlin
Digital intermediate assistantClara B. Zimmer
ARRI Mitte
ARRI Mitte
Director of photographySten Mende
2nd unit dopPeter Drittenpreis
7 DT 2nd + 3 DT B
7 DT 2nd + 3 DT B
Camera operatorMax Zaher
Skikamera, Stuntkamera
Skikamera, Stuntkamera
Drone camera operatorTimo Höft
1st assistant cameraOliver Menebröcker
B CAM
B CAM
1st assistant cameraRicarda Hibbeln
2nd assistant cameraMadeleine Roggatz
DIT digital imaging technicianJulian Schmelzle
Rear projection plates operatorJannik Klingel
Plate Operator
Plate Operator
Rear projection plates operatorJan Meyer
Plate Assistant
Plate Assistant
Rear projection plates operatorThomas Matysiak
Projektmanager
Projektmanager
Video assist/playback operatorJannik Wenck
Casting directorSuse Marquardt
Costume designerChristian Roehrs
90er Jahre
90er Jahre
Costume designerJuliane Maier
Assistant costume designerJohanna Schraut
WardrobeKerstina Schemmel
WardrobePauline Näscher
WardrobePauline Platt
Additional wardrobeAnne Gebrande
2 DT
2 DT
Additional wardrobePatricia Dagmar Armbruster
Additional wardrobeViola Alexandra Volk
Hamburg
Hamburg
Additional wardrobeSilvana Jost
Costume distressingSonia Inés Rocha
Costume dyeingSonia Inés Rocha
DirectorJohannes Naber
1st AD (local system)Sven Kämmerer
2nd AD crowd (local system)Miriam Zacheiß
Script continuityKristina Gerasimova
BaWü-Teil / Drehtag 1-14
BaWü-Teil / Drehtag 1-14
Script continuityTara Biere
EditorAnne Jünemann
Additional editorAdrienne Hudson
Key gripCarsten Scharrmann
GripMatthias Schröter [1]
Special constructionsPhilipp Knopf
Carrig
Carrig
Drone pilotFrank Roos
GafferThomas von Klier
Best boyBjörn Körner
Best boySteffen Birker
Lighting technician / electricianSascha Reinhardt
6DT Zusatz, BaWü
6DT Zusatz, BaWü
Lighting technician / electricianGustavo Nagel
Additional electricianChristoph Steil
5 Tage
5 Tage
Additional electricianPeter Assmann
Hamburg
Hamburg
Makeup artist / hair stylistStefanie Gredig
Head of Department_1990s
Head of Department_1990s
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatrin Sondermann
ProstheticsJörg Runk
Prosthetic supply
Prosthetic supply
Wig makerSandra Jethon
ProducerAmir Hamz
ProducerFahri Yardim
ProducerChristian Springer
Co-producerJoseph M'Barek
Co-producerAntonio Exacoustos
Assistant-/ junior-producerLetizia Lange
Postproduction producerSimon Sturzenegger
für Cine Chromatix
für Cine Chromatix
Assistant to producerStephanie Lanzinger
Production designerTamo Kunz
Production designerJenni Werche
ONLY TEASER 2017
ONLY TEASER 2017
Assistant production designerMeike Sudholz
Art directorHolger Sebastian Müller
Frankfurt
Frankfurt
Art directorSeth Turner
Prop masterTim Meisner
Prop masterTobias Wiehn
Standby propsMaren Eich
Szenenbild: Tamo Kunz, AD: Seth Turner
Szenenbild: Tamo Kunz, AD: Seth Turner
Set dresserPamela Schmidt
Baden-Württemberg
Baden-Württemberg
Property assistantGregory Refeld
Prod. Des: Tamo Kunz
Prod. Des: Tamo Kunz
Location scoutManuel Stülten
Location scoutAndreas Wanner
Österreich
Österreich
Location scoutPamela Schmidt
Baden-Württemberg
Baden-Württemberg
Set builderRene Bolte
Scenic painterSabine BB König
Graphic artistClaudia Behrens
Grafische Arbeiten
Grafische Arbeiten
Graphic artistThomas Möller [3]
Property driverMalte Harding
Line producerSimon Rühlemann
Budgeting/Submission of funding
Budgeting/Submission of funding
Production managerDorissa Berninger
Production coordinatorAnna-Maria Thönelt
Travel coordinatorThomas Bieber
Unit managerRobin Maas
Prep
Prep
Unit managerMoritz Großerhode
HH, BaWü II, Berlin
HH, BaWü II, Berlin
Unit managerManuela Lee-Rusch
Location manager (local system)Fabian Kiefer
Unterstützung für die Motiv-Aufnahmeleitung
Unterstützung für die Motiv-Aufnahmeleitung
Location manager (local system)Mihael 'Miki' Matijasevic
Hamburg und Umgebung
Hamburg und Umgebung
Set manager/ floor managerLeonie Kurz
Assistant location managerRym Nouioua
Baden-Württemberg
Baden-Württemberg
Production driverSimon Kiefer [1]
PA internNele Fahrenwald
Office production assistantJohannes Jancke
ScreenwriterOliver Keidel
ScreenwriterJohannes Naber
Production sound mixerBenjamin Simon
4 DT Vertretung (Main Unit)
4 DT Vertretung (Main Unit)
Production sound mixerJan Lukas Mielke
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Production sound mixerJohannes Schelle
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Production sound mixerAndre Zacher
Boom operatorEtienne Haug
Second boom operatorMax Hartstang
Sound supervisorAndre Zacher
Sound designerTina Laschke
Stuntman/womanMatthias Schendel
Hauptdouble Sebastian Blomberg
Hauptdouble Sebastian Blomberg
Stuntman/womanWolfram Huber
Precission Driver
Precission Driver
Stuntman/womanSiegfried Polap
Double Sebastian Blomberg, Precision Driving
Double Sebastian Blomberg, Precision Driving
Stuntman/womanThomas ' Tom ' Jester
Double Sebastian Blomberg, Precision Driving
Double Sebastian Blomberg, Precision Driving

Production companies

CompanyComment
Bon Voyage Films GmbH
BR Bayerischer Rundfunk [de]
Senderbeteiligung
Senderbeteiligung
NDR - Norddeutscher Rundfunk [de]
Senderbeteiligung
Senderbeteiligung
Pharos - The Post Group (formerly Arri Media GmbH)
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
SWR Südwestrundfunk (Zusammenschluss von SDR und SWF) [de]
Senderpartner
Senderpartner

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Mindjazz Pictures [de]
Polyfilm Verleih [at]
Austria (cinema)
Austria (cinema)
The Playmaker Munich (formerly Arri Media International) [de]
World Sales
World Sales
TriCoast Worldwide [us]
USA (theatrical)
USA (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesPacemaker
Extras/Bit PlayerExtra Faces Hamburg | Katrin Poppelbaum
Hamburg und Schleswig-Holstein
Hamburg und Schleswig-Holstein
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesOvidfilm
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationWerner Kürsten Kartonagen e.K.
Costumesco.co costume services
KB: Juliane Maier
KB: Juliane Maier
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Juliane Maier / Christian Röhrs
KB: Juliane Maier / Christian Röhrs
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Christian Roehrs
KB: Christian Roehrs
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Juliane Maier / Christian Röhrs
KB: Juliane Maier / Christian Röhrs
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche HH
Alle Bereiche HH
PropsLEON Actionteam
Scharfschützen Gewehre
Scharfschützen Gewehre
Special EffectsSnow Business GmbH
Vehicles and aircraftsChristoph Schneider Spielfahrzeuge und Dienstleistungen
Spielfahrzeuge Präzisionsfahrer
Spielfahrzeuge Präzisionsfahrer
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.de
Unipolis, Uniformen, Unipkws
Unipolis, Uniformen, Unipkws
Vehicles and aircraftsSeat Mavri, MS Automakler
Spielfahrzeuge, Youngtimer
Spielfahrzeuge, Youngtimer
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
KFZ Plates
KFZ Plates
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Image (VFX)Media Services GmbH - Pharos The Post Group
Image/EditingCine Chromatix KG
Editing room rental
Editing room rental

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Christian Springer2021German Film Award [de]Bester Spielfilm - Lola in BronzeWinner
Thorsten Merten2021German Film Award [de]Best supporting male roleWinner
Oliver Keidel2021German Film Award [de]Best ScreenplayNominated
Johannes Naber2021German Film Award [de]Best ScreenplayNominated
Amir Hamz2021German Film Award [de]Bester Spielfilm - Lola in BronzeWinner
Fahri Yardim2021German Film Award [de]Bester Spielfilm - Lola in BronzeWinner
Oliver Keidel2022German Film Critics Award 2021 [de]Best screenplayNominated
Johannes Naber2022German Film Critics Award 2021 [de]Best screenplayNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2021GermanyFestival des Dt. Films LudwigshafenRheingold-Publikumspreis
2020GermanyFilmfest Hamburg

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 09/09/2021