Carlos

  • Le Prix du Chacal / Le Terroriste qui fit trembler le monde (Working title)
All titles (3)
Feature Film | 2009-2010 | Canal+ [fr] | Drama | France, Germany, Spain

Shooting data

Start of shooting19/01/2009
End of shooting08/07/2009
Number of shooting days92
LocationsFrankreich, Deutschland, Östereich,Ungarn, Libanon, Afrika

Project data

Length of movie165/330'
Aspect ratioCinemascope (1 : 2,39)
Acquisition formatSuper 35

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

Français :
CARLOS retrace l’histoire d’Ilich Ramírez Sánchez qui, durant deux décennies, fut l’un des terroristes les plus recherchés de la planète. Entre 1974, à Londres, où il tente d’assassiner un homme d’affaires britannique, et 1994, quand il est arrêté à Khartoum, il aura vécu plusieurs vies sous autant de pseudonymes, et traversé toutes les complexités de la politique internationale de son époque.

Qui était Carlos, comment ses identités entrecroisées, superposées, s’articulent-elles, qui était-il avant de s’engager corps et biens dans sa lutte sans fin ?

===

English :
Ilich Ramirez Sanchez, Carlos is a central figure in the history of international terrorism in the 1970s and 1980s, from pro-Palestinian activism to the Japanese Red Army. At once a figure of the extreme left and an opportunistic mercenary in the pay of powerful Middle Eastern secret services, he formed his own organization based on the other side of the Iron Curtain which was active during the final years of the Cold War.

This film is the story of a revolutionary internationalist, both manipulator and manipulated, as he is carried along by the currents of contemporary history and his own folly. We will follow him to the end of his road, relegated to Sudan where the Islamic dictatorship, after having protected him for a while, handed him over to French police.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Edgar RamirezCarlos [L]
Alexander Scheer
Johannes Weinrich [L]
Nora WaldstättenMagdalena Kopp [L]
Ahmat KaabourWadie Haddad [L]
Christoph BachHans-Joachim Klein [L]
Rodney El HaddadKhalid [SR]
Julia HummerGabriele Kröcher Tiedemann [SR]
Rami FarahJoseph [SR]
Talal Al JourdiAli Al-Issawe [SR]Andreas Klumpf
Fadi Abi SamraMichel Moukharbal [SR]
Aljoscha StadelmannWilfried Böse [SR]Johannes Oliver Hamm
Katharina Schüttler
Brigitte Kuhlmann [SR]
Juana AcostaNydia Tobon [SR]
Olivier CruveillerCommissaire Jean Herranz [SR]
André MarconGénéral Philippe Rondot [SR]
Razane JammalLana Jarrar [SR]
Badih Abou ChakraCheik Amhed Zaki Yamani [SR]
Alejandro ArroyoValentin Hernandez Acosta [SR]
Mohammed OurdacheDr Belaid Abdessalam [SR]
Basim KaharChargé d'affaires irakien [SR]
Nourredine MirzadehJamshid Amouzegar [SR]
Udo SamelBruno Kreisky [SR]
Georges KernOtto Rösch [SR]
Jef BayonneFrench police [SR]
Peter BenedictDetective Joseph Janda [SR]
Alexander BeyerLeutnant Borostowski [SR]
Jule BöweChrista-Margot Frölich [SR]
Nicolas BriançonJaques Verges [SR]
Karl FischerOberst Harry Dahl [SR]
Robert GallinowskiMajor Helmut Voigt [SR]
Zeid HamdanYoussef [SR]
Timo Jacobs
christian moeller [SR]
Aleksandra OdicRaschka [SR]
Ronnie PaulKurt Leopolder [SR]
Patrick RameauAgent de la CIA [SR]
Marcus Schinkelbaskischer Widerstandskämpfer [SR]
Anna ThalbachInge Viett [SR]
Cem Sultan UnganDiplomate iranien [SR]Kai Roloff
Johannes Richard VoelkelKommissar Helmer [SR]
Laurens WalterSwiss customs officer [SR]
Susanne WuestEdith Heller [SR]
Verschiedene [SR]Jan Single

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantJutta A. Groß-Holler
AccountantRenate Graichen
Assistant production accountantAnett Oertel
1st ADLuc Bricault
Director of photographyYorick Le Saux
Director of photographyDenis Lenoir
1st assistant cameraGregor GrieshaberZusatz B Kamera
1st assistant cameraMichael Rathgeber1 DT
1st assistant cameraJakob EbertFocus Puller Zusatz + add. Camera
1st assistant cameraMichael SchneiderARRI 235 add. shooting Germany
1st assistant cameraYannick Ressigeac
2nd assistant cameraConrad Lobst14 DT /S35 /Aaton, Panavision
2nd assistant cameraTanja DrenhausAaton 35/Pene. Panavision Plat/ 11DT
Video assist/playback operatorOliver Enke25 DT 35mm Panavision & Aaton
Video assist/playback operatorThomas LehnerWien
Casting directorAntoinette Boulat
Casting directorNicole KamatoBeyrouth
Casting directorRosa EstévezMadrid
Casting directorAnja DihrbergBerlin
Casting assistantBianca Uliczka
Extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitzextras casting Germany
Extras/bit player castingSalvadore BrandtCasting Director
Costume designerJürgen Doering
Costume designerJutta Eckerlin
Costume designerAnja NiehausHistorischVorbereitg./Planung bis Dez.08
Costume designerRiccarda Merten-Eicherinternationaler Spielfilm
WardrobeFranziska Grau
Additional wardrobeVirginia BreuerLeipzig, Halle
TailorKatrin KoboldSt.Babelsberg
Costume design traineeUlrike Dietelhistorisch, Fitting Extras
DirectorOlivier Assayas
1st AD (local system)Corinne Le Hong1st AD Germany Prep
1st AD (local system)Natalie Beer1st AD Germany/Hungary/Austria
2nd AD crowd (local system)Lisa Hauss2nd AD Germany
Script supervisorClémentine Schaeffer
Script supervisorSandrine Bourgoin
EditorLuc Barnier
Key/dolly gripJörg Mertink23.03.-11.05. BRD; Östereich; Ungarn
Key/dolly gripStéphane Germain
Grip assistantSebastian KrücklZusatz {Peewee}[Penelope,Millenium]
Grip assistantHagen RaederDeutschland, Österreich, Ungarn
GafferMathias BeierDeutschland, Österreich, Ungarn
Best boyStephan Schneider
Lighting technician / electricianMartin HandrowRigging Gaffer
Lighting technician / electricianJörg HartmannBeleuchter
Lighting technician / electricianGregor CentnerÖsterreich
Lighting technician / electricianFalk Oettel
Additional electricianLars Drawert
Additional electricianArtjom Tommy Antipinzusatz berlin,naumburg
Additional electricianMichael Wähnerzusatz
Additional electricianHein-Godehart Petschulat
Additional electricianJoe Berger
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina WagnerZusatz Leipzig
Makeup artist / hair stylistUlrike BorrmannMaskenbildnerin
Makeup artist / hair stylistDolores SanchezZusatzmaske Berlin, Halle
Makeup artist / hair stylistFranziska DominickZusatz, Halle
Additional make up artistMilena Pfleiderer
Additional make up artistGrobi Wendel
Additional make up artistAnja Mai
Key makeup artist/hair stylistChristophe Giraud
Hair stylistNoura LederAssistenz
Hair stylistMorgane Bernhard
ProducerDaniel Leconte
Co-producerJens Meurer
Co-producerJudy Tossell
Co-producerPedro Uriol
Executive producerGabriele Kranzelbinder
Service producerSandra SchuppachService Produktion A / HU
Assistant-/ junior-producerUndine Filter
Assistant to producerJona WirbeleitAssistant Producer
Production designerFrançois-Renaud Labarthe
Assistant production designerDirk WaldeckAssistant Art Director Germany
Art directorBertram Strauß
Set decoratorGabriele WolffGermany
Art department assistantGiovanni ScribanoAss. Set Dekorator
Construction managerMatthias RöderLANDFILM DRESDEN
Construction coordinatorRené ZetzschkeMCA Setbau Opec - Büro / Halle
Standby propsToma Baquéni
Set dresserLisa Kumpf
Set dresserKonstanze Siegemund
Set dresserErik Hennig
Set dresserDavid Thummererhistorisch 60iger-70iger Jahre
Art department coordinatorKatja Hempel
Picture car coordinatorTom Ehrhardt [2]Germany
Picture car coordinatorLutz AlgermisselBereitstellung/Betreuung historischer Fahrzeuge in Germany
Location scoutSören von der HeydeLeipzig, Halle (2 Wo)
Location scoutHolger MöbesLeipzig (1 Woche)
Location scoutKonstanze Wendt5 Tage, Halle, Leipzig
Location scoutChristian Nebelung
Location scoutBenno Pastewka
Location scoutFrank Leichauer
Location scoutStephan Richter
Location scoutMichael Bauersin NRW; für most wanted film
Location scoutRaidar Huber
Location scoutLionel Guerrini
Set builderMatthias Tyralla
Set builderThomas Schultz
Set builderKai Spittleri.A.Landfilm
Set builderChristoph Klose
Set builderHolger Thomas
Set builderIngo KönigHalle/studioset/ MCA
Stand by set builderPatrick Lebrun2nd props
Scenic painterAndreas BräunsdorfLandfilm DE
Scenic painterDominik ReindlSet Villa Wendt , etc.
Scenic painterDirk WunderlichSet-OPEG-Halle
Weapon advisorChristophe Maratier
Property driverSven Jung
Property driverEdmund Stolle
Line producerRaphael Cohen
Line producerMarc WächterEgoli Tossell Film
Line producerMarie Tappero
Production managerEric DionysiusFilm en Stock
Production managerSylvie Barthet
Production managerSabine Bischoffranzösisch-deutsche Koproduktion
Production coordinatorAlexander OberhauserÖsterreich
Production coordinatorYves BoczekAssistant ~ Germany
Assistant production managerJosefine Schmidt& PA Edgar Ramirez in Germany
Unit managerStefan Vogel-RosenbergService Produktion A
Unit managerBenno PastewkaDreh Deutschland
Location managerFrank Leichauer
Location managerStephan Richter
Set manager/ floor managerStefan Hübert
Set manager/ floor managerBenedikt BotheVertretung erste Drehwoche
Production secretaryChristiane Dankert
Assistant set/floor managerBurkhart HofmannBlocker (Leipzig)
Assistant set/floor managerDoris Zechner
Assistant set/floor managerMartin Adam
BlockerMartin Schaumburg
Set runnerJan Gerhardt
Set runnerClaudia Krobitzschund Regiefahrerin
Set runnerChristoph Loidlund Fahrer in Wien
Production driverSebastian von Merveldt
Production driverSiegmar 'Siggi' Freiberg
Production driverAndreas PietschmannDeutschland
Office production assistantThorsten Gottschalk
ScreenwriterOlivier Assayas
ScreenwriterDan Franck
IdeaDaniel Leconte
Script translatorRobert Brinkschulte
Production sound mixerNicolas Cantin
Boom operatorThomas Gastinel
Boom operatorDominique Eyraud
Second boom operatorRon Klober
Sound re-recording mixerOlivier Goinard
Sound editorOlivier Goinard
Sound editorNicolas Cantin
Sound editorNicolas Moreau
Special effects technicianMichael AplingSFX Office Coordinator / D
ArmorerLutz Zeidler
Stunt coordinatorRonnie PaulLebanon
Stunt coordinator
René Lay
Stunt Supervisor Germany, Lebanon
Stuntman/womanAlister Mazzottifür Double Action
Stuntman/womanStefan Knappe
Stuntman/womanThomas Schubert
Stuntman/womanHelge Hoopsfür Double-Action Berlin
Stuntman/womanHolger Kahl
Stuntman/womanRené Layfür Lay Stunts
Stuntman/womanJana ReinhardtStuntdouble Julia Hummer
Stuntman/womanNico Hartmann
Stuntman/womanJosh Behjat
Stuntman/womanBernhard SchirmerStunt
Stuntman/womanDori Horvath
Stunt driverRené Layfür Lay Stunts
Stunt driverWanja Götz
Stunt driverRonnie Paul3 DT

Production companies

CompanyComment
Film en Stock [fr]
Egoli Tossell
Canal+ [fr]participation
KGP Kranzelbinder Gabriele Production [at]service production Austria

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Frenetic Films [ch]Switzerland
MK2 [fr]France
NFP Marketing & Distribution [de]Germany
Polyfilm Verleih [at]Austria
Studiocanal [fr]World Sales

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbHLicht, Bühne, Ausstattung Halle
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzDeutschland
Lighting and UtilitiesMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceJutta A. Groß | ProjektbuchhaltungFilmgeschäftsführung
Production ServicesFilmSecurity.de … safer sets only. by Danny FreibergSicherheitsdienst/ Sachsen; Sa.-An.
Production ServicesFilm & Television Facilities [lu]Facilitiy Vehicles
Production ServicesFilmdienstleistungen Sören von der HeydeVerkehrsplanung
Production Servicesfilmissimo CateringCatering Deutschland
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: R Merten-Eicher
DecorationArchitektur-Modelle-Hennig - Hennig-FilmbautenSetdressing BRD
DecorationFlatliners GmbHmed. Requisiten
DecorationLandfilmKulissenbau MDM Sets
DecorationMedia City Atelier (MCA) GmbH
DecorationToshu - temporäre Bauten
Vehicles and aircraftsAlgermissel & Pastewka GbR
Vehicles and aircraftsCars in FramesService
Vehicles and aircraftsChromschnittchen GbRBereitstellung Spielfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulzdiverse Oldtimer
Vehicles and aircraftsShotz Picture VehiclesPicture Vehicle Coor
Vehicles and aircraftsStoffwerke Marion HerdleTextile Dekorationen
Video/Computer PlaybackMonitoranimationGermany

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Marion Monnier2010European Film AwardsEuropean EditorWinner
Luc Barnier2010European Film AwardsEuropean EditorWinner
Edgar Ramirez2011Golden Globes [us]Best Performance by an Actor in a MiniseriesNominated
Olivier Assayas2011Golden Globes [us]Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for TVWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2010FranceFestival de CannesOut of Competition

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingFranceCanal+ [fr]Wednesday, 19/05/20103x110'

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 04/11/2010
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 07/07/2010
PremiereWednesday, 19/05/2010Festival de Cannes [fr]