TV Series | 2020-2021 | Netflix | Drama, Science, Thriller | Germany
The project "Biohackers" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

Start of shooting08/09/2020
End of shooting10/12/2020
LocationsMünchen und Umgebung, Freiburg

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Luna WedlerMia [SS]
Thomas PrennNiklas [SS]
Adrian Julius TillmannJasper [SS]
Christo KlahrGeheimdienstmitarbeiter [GS]
Anne SchäferAnwältin Weber [GS]
Caro CultLotta [SSR]
Sebastian Jakob DoppelbauerOle [SSR]
Benno FürmannAndreas Winter [SSR]
Jascha RustUli von Fürstenberg [SSR]
Edith SaldanhaMonique [SSR]
Jessica SchwarzProf. Lorenz [SSR]
Jing XiangChen-Lu [SSR]
Manuel BoeckerDekan Schudo [SR]
Malte BuhrReceptionist [SR]
Petra EinhoffFrau im Restaurant [SR]
Sheri HagenDr. Reuther [SR]
Selina Louisn.a. [SR]
Joel OlanoProf. Vorndamm Bernsmeier [SR]
Lina Wendel--- [SR]
Gizem EmreVera [SRE]
Herbert ForthuberHerr Binder [SRE]
Sebastian KempfLars [SRE]
Edith KonrathFrau Binder [SRE]
Andreas Schmidt [1]Sixt employee [SRE]
Mokka SpectrumReceptionist 2 [SRE]
Sina DrespMalerin [BP]
Georg LabergerDr. Jürgen Theobald [BP]
Anna Freya SchmölzZuggast [BP]
Stefan Otto LorchWeiß

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantViktoria ObereisenbuchnerPayroll
Assistant production accountantSigrid Polzer
Director of photographyFabian Rösler
2nd unit dopAlex Förderer
Camera operatorClemens Krüger
Camera operatorChristian Nils Dlusztus
Drone camera operatorNiklas SollePrecision-Pilot Stunt Drone / Camera-Drone Operator // aeroCircus.com
Gimbal system operatorFelix BaermannRonin 2 | Venice
1st assistant cameraMathias Casertano8 DT Substitution A-Cam, Splinter-Unit A-Cam, Substitution B-Cam, Addition C-Cam
1st assistant cameraJulian Arayapong15DT davon 4 DT Operator (3DT 2nd Unit, 1DT B-Cam)
1st assistant cameraMaximilian G. EnglCam A
1st assistant cameraTim Ruppel// 2 Shooting Days
1st assistant cameraAnian Bernrieder
2nd assistant cameraDunya HosnofskyB Kamera
2nd assistant cameraAdriano Gómez Anreus
2nd assistant cameraTim RuppelA-Unit // Sony Venice
Data wrangler / digital loaderJonathan Roth
Rear projection plates operatorThomas MatysiakProject Manager
Rear projection plates operatorTobias SiebenPlate Operator
Still photographerMarco Nagel
Camera traineeJana Sander
Casting directorDaniela Tolkien
Casting assistantRebecca Wenzl
Costume designerKatja Krannich
Assistant costume designerFrida Ruge
WardrobeAnja Richter
WardrobeDonato Iglesias
Additional wardrobeJulia Stanglmayr1 Woche / Freiburg
DirectorChristian Ditter
DirectorTim Trachte
1st AD (local system)Christian Hoyer
2nd AD crowd (local system)Leon Algrim
Script supervisorMarlien Becker
Storyboard artistMarc Ewert
EditorSandy Saffeels
EditorLaura Wachauf
EditorStefan Essl
EditorFriedemann Schmidt
Key/dolly gripMarkus ThannerVertretung 1.DT
Key/dolly gripTobias Dawid
Key/dolly gripChristian MarienthalFreiburg
Drone pilotMatthias GihrON-Camera Stunt Drones // Luftaufnahmen // aeroCircus.com
GafferStepan Novotny
Best boyMathias 'Seitz' FeldmeierRigging Gaffe
Lighting technician / electricianRoman von Seherr-Thoss
Lighting technician / electricianFelix Wolf2.Staffel
Lighting technician / electricianFrank Pfeffer1 Woche Zusatz (Freiburg)
Makeup artist / hair stylistAmelie Hartwig
Makeup artist / hair stylistGeorg Korpás
Additional make up artistAnnika Rahner
Additional make up artistJennifer Brünn
ProducerJakob Claussen
ProducerUli Putz
Production designerTheresia Anna Ficus
Assistant production designerMarlen von Heydenaber/
Art directorKinga Eperjesi
Assistant art directorPhilipp Eggert
Set decoratorBarbara Bernhard
Set decoratorRebecca HankeMotiv Bunker + sonification room
Assistant set decoratorAnouk Schuller
Assistant set decoratorDeike Heeren
Assistant set decoratorJanina SchimmelbauerZusatz
Concept artistMartina Mladenova
Prop masterMira Schindler2. Aussenrequisite
Prop masterTobias Zeislmeier
Standby propsMira Schindler
Set dresserMareen GolzNur zusatz
Set dresserFelix SchönMiotiv WG
Set dresserStefan Musikant
Set decoration buyerRebecca Hanke
Property assistantNathalie Lietzke
Location scoutUte Platzer
Set builderFelix Schön
Scenic painterThomas Dellapenna
Lead painterAlessio Nalesini
Prop builderTill Zimmermann
Prop builderHelmut Neudorfer
Graphic artistBarbara Dezasse
Graphic artistStefanie Butscheidt
Line producerBülent Nacaksiz
Line producerJens Oberwetter
Production managerSebastian NeitschBayern & BaWü
Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
Post production supervisorNadine Schnappinger
Production coordinatorClaudia Schindler
Assistant production managerMarlene Zeitler
Unit managerMartin Hildebrand2 Wochen Vertretung
Unit managerMax LocherPL Sebastian Neitsch
Location managerMartin Hildebrand
Set manager/ floor managerDirk Eberling
Assistant set/floor managerBernd Morgenstern
Assistant set/floor managerLisa Ena Ottenschläger
Set runnerJana Sander
Set runnerJohannes Schied
Set runnerAnnalena Schwarz
Set runnerVincent Springel
Set runnerPhilipp Dittrich
Production driverChristian Sonnberger
PA internBen Ulrich
ScreenwriterChristian Ditter
ScreenwriterTanja Bubbel
Production sound mixerGunnar Voigt
Production sound mixerThorsten Bolzésplinter unit
Boom operatorSebastian Riegel
Boom operatorFelix Kaufmann
Boom operatorDaniel Hallhuber
Special effects supervisorDirk Lange
Special effects technicianTill Zimmermannfür Dirk Lange SFX
Rigging, special constructions (sfx)Sebastian BulstProps Dummies
Stunt coordinatorKatja Jerabekface off stunts&rigging
Stuntman/womanTanja PelsterDouble Luna Wedler
Video-producer / video-journalistGeorg Wehlemaking of clip - train
Hygiene officerDennis Faude

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripaeroCircusON-Camera Stunt Drones // Luftaufnahmen // aeroCircus.com
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsBalloonlights
Production ServicesCP/SicherheitSetwache
Production ServicesfilmobilVIP-Trailer, Team-Trailer, mobile Toiletten
Production ServicesKipper Filmservice GmbHGenehmigungsservice und Absicherung
Production ServicesPausenlos Catering
CostumesAtelier Katrin Bobek
CostumesAtelier Katrin Bobek
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHMuc
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Katja Krannich
Decorationfilmbildverleih
DecorationPolitical Satirical Pop ArtArt Rental - Season 2
PropsAlmesberger Petra Grafikgraphic design
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Köln
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche Muc
PropsHerz MedicalgroupMed. Ausstattung & Fachberatung, setmedic
Video/Computer PlaybackProduction Concept GmbH & Co. KGRear Projection Car Plates

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Claussen+Putz Filmproduktion GmbH (formerly Claussen+Wöbke+Putz)2021Fair Film Award Fiction [de]SeriesNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixThursday, 20/08/2020