DAS ROTE RAD - FILMPOSTER | ©Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
©Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg

Bike of a Boy

    All titles (2)
    Short Film | 2018-2019 | Drama | Germany

    Shooting data

    Start of shooting22/03/2018
    End of shooting06/04/2018
    Number of shooting days15
    LocationsBaden-Württemberg

    Project data

    Length of movie30
    Sound formatSDDS (7.1, 8 channels)

    Brief synopsis

    A war is raging, nowadays. A boy loses his home in an air raid. Disoriented, he is now fleeing with his bike as his only possession through an increasingly disrupted world. The people he meets and tries to connect with mirror his own search for the right path, even though there is no destination.

    Cast

    ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
    Paul-André Patiño PoulatJunge [L]
    Claus Becker
    Soldat 1 [SR]
    Andreas BrandtHühnerzüchter [SR]
    Christine DiensbergSchwester d. Hühnerzüchterin [SR]
    Andreas DobberkauMann / Verwundeter Soldat [SR]
    Rike EckermannHühnerzüchterin [SR]
    Sylvaine FaligantMutter [SR]
    Ben JanssenFremder Soldat [SR]
    Nurettin KalfaSoldat 3 [SR]
    Julien Eduard LickertSoldat 4 [SR]
    Jannik MühlenwegFlüchtender Soldat [SR]
    Antonije StankovicSoldat 5 [SR]
    Christopher VantisSoldat 2 [SR]
    Merle Wasmuth
    Soldatin

    Crew

    ActivityNameComment
    Director of photographyDennis MillARRI Amira - Zeiss HS
    Additional photographyMartin L. Ludwig
    Additional photographyJulian C. Steiner
    1st assistant cameraMarkus Ott
    1st assistant cameraJulius Aeneas Thamer
    1st assistant cameraPhilip Henze
    1st assistant cameraThomas Zittlau
    1st assistant cameraClaudia Hector
    1st assistant cameraJan Robin Weiland
    2nd assistant cameraJan Durst2 Kameras (Amira)
    DIT digital imaging technicianChristoph Hans
    Assistant to DITTobias Dietz
    Video assist/playback operatorJakob Getz
    Still photographerChiara Fleischhacker
    Still photographerRuven Breuer
    Costume designerMichaela Rinker
    DirectorNicolas Ehret
    1st AD (local system)Vincent Dolinsek
    2nd AD crowd (local system)Sebastian Hilger
    Script supervisorNicole Dillinger
    Script supervisorTetiana Trofusha
    EditorTobias Dietz
    Key/dolly gripJim Kernjak
    Grip assistantMax Zirkelbach
    Grip assistantGiacomo Beilharz
    GafferTobias Anderle2 Tage Nachdreh
    GafferNils Künstler
    Best boyThomas Bünger
    Lighting technician / electricianThomas Sali
    Lighting technician / electricianChristoph Sarow
    Lighting technician / electricianPascal Maximilian Chorus
    Lighting technician / electricianSebastian Hilger
    Lighting technician / electricianSimon Cai
    Lighting technician / electricianAlexandros Patikidis
    Lighting technician / electricianGerard Fass
    Key makeup artist/hair stylistDésirée Schober
    Makeup artistNikoletta Mitsi
    ComposerStefan Benz
    ProducerBenedict Preis
    ProducerKathrin Rodemeier
    ProducerJoachim Weiler
    Production designerSibel Bakkallar
    Standby propsPatricia LangenhanVertretung 1 DT
    Assistant production managerMarlene Evamaria Meyer
    Unit managerPhillip Eberling
    Location managerPhillip Eberling
    Set manager/ floor managerNils Schimitzek
    ScreenwriterNicolas Ehret
    Production sound mixerSirius Kestel
    Boom operatorSimon Droessler
    Boom operatorAngelo Diaz
    Sound supervisorSirius Kestel
    Sound re-recording mixerJohannes Schelle
    Sound designerSirius Kestel
    Dialogue editorAngelo Diaz
    Foley artistJohanna Roth [1]

    Production companies

    CompanyComment
    Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]
    SWR SüdwestrundfunkKoproduktion

    Distributing companies

    CompanyComment
    Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg [de]

    Facilities

    DepartmentCompanyComment
    CostumesSturm Handels GmbHUniformen

    Awards

    Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
    Nicolas Ehret2019Max Ophüls Preis [de]Mittellanger SpielfilmNominated
    Nicolas Ehret2019Fünf Seen Film FestivalShort Plus AwardWinner

    Festivals

    YearCountryFestivalComment
    2020PolandWegiel Film Festival - PolenWinning Best Cinematography
    2019PolandEnerga Camerimage Int. Film Festival TorunStudent Etudes Competition
    2019GermanyFünf Seen Film FestivalGEWINNER Short Plus Award
    2019Germany40. Max Ophüls PreisWettbewerb Mittellanger Film
    2019GermanySehsüchte Int. Studenten Film FestivalNominierung Beste Produktion
    2019GermanySHORTS - Trinationales Filmfestival am Oberrhein
    2019GermanyGrenzland-Filmtage SelbWettbewerb Kurzfilm

    TV-broadcast

    TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
    First showingGermanySWR [de]Thursday, 07/11/2019, 1.30 AM