Bauhaus - A New Era

  • Bauhaus (aka Eine Frau am Bauhaus) (Working title)
All titles (4)
TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2018-2019 | arte, ZDF [de] | Period | Germany

Brief synopsis

1919. World War I has just ended. During this age of turmoil, Dörte Helm, a young art student in Weimar, follows Walter Gropius’ call and joins the newly-founded Bauhaus school. His innovative approach is provocative for many but exciting to Dörte and she becomes a true disciple of the new movement that challenges not only artistic conceptions, but societal structures as well. The school becomes a breeding ground for modernity, jazz – and feminism. A love story grows between Gropius and Dörte, adding fuel to the fire to the ensuing scandal threatening the very existence of the Bauhaus; the school of art that would go on to shape the 20th century like no other…

(http://canneseries.com/en/series/bauhaus-a-new-era/)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
August DiehlWalter Gropius [SS]
Anna Maria Mühe
Dörte Helm [SS]
Trine DyrholmStine Branderup [SS]
Valerie PachnerGunta Stölzl [SS]
Ludwig TrepteMarcel Breuer [SS]
Sven SchelkerJohannes Itten [SS]
Alexander Finkenwirth
Johannes Auerbach [SS]
Corinna KirchhoffBaronesse von Freytag-Loringhoven [SSR]
Birgit MinichmayrAlma Mahler [SSR]
Sebastian BlombergMax Greil [SSR]
Ernst StötznerLyonel Feininger [SSR]
Hanns ZischlerRudolf Helm [SSR]
Tilo WernerOskar Schlemmer [SSR]
Marek HarloffPaul Klee [SSR]
Marie-Lou SellemElse Lasker-Schüler [SSR]
Alexandru Cirneala
Lazlo Moholy-Nagy [SSR]
Pjotr OlevWassily Kandinsky [SSR]
Ronald ZehrfeldGewerkschaftsführer [SSR]
Peri Baumeister
Ise Frank [SSR]
Yannic BeckerDruckereistudent Dirk [SSR]
Michael Del Coco
Buchhalter Kurz [SSR]
Julia Goldberg
Anni Fleischmann [SSR]
Patrick Güldenberg
Gerhard Marcks [SSR]
Katja LiebingSekretärin [SSR]
Anne BerndtStudentin Druckerei [SRE]
Antonia BreidenbachHilde [SRE]
Volkmar Leif GilbertParlamentarier Scheicher [SRE]
Martin JohrWilli [SRE]
Rose LohmannHausdame Lisa [SRE]
Bjarne MeiselSoldat [SRE]
Tino RanacherErnst [SRE]
Julia SontagProstituierte [SRE]
Cecil von Rennern.a. [SRE]
Markus J. Bachmann
Franz [SR]
David BredinJosef Zachmann [SR]
Felix EitnerCarl Schlemmer [SR]
Julius FeldmeierHans Gross [SR]
Sebastian KowskiAlter Meister [SR]
Cristin KönigAlice Helm [SR]
Thimo MeitnerHeinrich [SR]
Damian Thüne
Telegrafist [SR]
Hajo TuschyHauptmann Jacobsen [SR]
Brian Völkner
Junger Kommunist [SR]
Roland Wolf
Heiratskandidat [SR]
Kira ZurhausenDörtes Schwester 1 [SR]
Geronimo Höhnergay student [BP]
Pia Louise JahnTänzerin [BP]
Kaspar LocherVerlobter Ise Frank [BP]
SoldatJona Hansen
Jana Bangenude model
Cornelius EngemannFritz
Max KrämerStudent am Bauhaus
Lisa-Marie RamsbeckAuerbachs Date/Kellnerin

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantUrsula Gaida
Post production supervisorMarie Krommes
ColoristSebastian Göhs
Dailies coloristSeverin Schultze
Director of photographyJens Harant
2nd unit dopSebastian VolkSFX / Plates
Camera operatorMoritz Virmond
Motion control operatorHeiko MattingMRMC Ulti Head
1st assistant cameraBenji FischerB-Cam Weimar & Köln
1st assistant cameraArite SzadkowskiA-Camera
1st assistant cameraJohannes Neumann [1]B Kamera, Zusatz
2nd assistant cameraMarc Remmert
2nd assistant cameraOtis WittB-Cam | Berlin
2nd assistant cameraLisa WunderlichB-Cam/Weimar
2nd assistant cameraAlexander Fischenich2. Unit & B-Kamera in NRW
DIT digital imaging technicianSeverin SchultzeARRI Alexa Mini & Bolex 16mm | 69SD | Lab On Set
Video assist/playback operatorMaya KoutsoulisVertretung Weimar & Berlin
Video assist/playback operatorJulian Hopff
Video assist/playback operatorHannes KempertErsatz
Still photographerAnke Neugebauer
Still photographerTom Trambow
Still photographerJulia Terjung
Casting directorNessie Nesslauer
Casting assistantJohanna Hellwig
Extras/bit player castingBernd WöllmerNRW
Extras/bit player castingTim Gernitz
Extras/bit player castingLukas Ostermann
Extras/bit player castingLinda Drescher
Extras/bit player castingJohannes RheinBerlin
Extras/bit player castingEsa-Lu LorenzBerlin
Costume designerEsther Walz1919-1925 TV séries about the famous Bauhaus school
Costume supervisorWiebke Warskulat
Assistant costume supervisorSimone Zimmermann
Assistant costume designerElisabeth Wendt1919-1925
Assistant costume designerMartina SchallNRW historisch 1919- 1923
WardrobeSonja HesseZusatz Fittings Weimar 20-er Jahre
WardrobeAnna-Maria Valetonhist.,Komparsen Fittings+Dreh
WardrobeNicole Ebben
WardrobeAnne GorkeFitting Komparserie; zwei Wochen Vertretung Hauptcast
WardrobeUta MüllerKomparserie Fitting historisch 1919 - 1923 /Fundusaufbau / Abwicklung
WardrobeRadha Freudemannhistorisch, Komparsenfittings und Dreh
WardrobeMawuena Mertz
WardrobeIndira Dey
Additional wardrobeEmily Schumann
Additional wardrobeLydia Popp
Additional wardrobeJacqueline Rocktäschel
Additional wardrobeIsabella Schuh, historisch 1919 bis 1923
Additional wardrobeJoachim KuhlmannKostümfitting historisch 1920
Additional wardrobeSylka SchaedlichHistor.Fitting/Set/Abw 40DT
Additional wardrobeKatharina Becklas03.-06.12.
Additional wardrobeAnnette Naumann
Additional wardrobeFiona Daffner
Additional wardrobeRené Venghausfittings, shooting, wrap
Additional wardrobeNatalie Winkel
Additional wardrobeLiza GrebensteinFitting+Set
Additional wardrobeMaria-F. Jacob
Additional wardrobeKarin RosemannKostümfitting historisch
Additional wardrobeXenia Gauss13 DT
Additional wardrobeDoris BarteltKomparserie, Anproben + Abwicklung 1919
Additional wardrobeAntje MarkgrafHistorisch-Fittings
Costume interpreterSteffen SureckWeimar
Costume dyeingLisa LaurénCostume designer: Esther Walz
Costume design traineeJonna Carstensen
Costume design traineeLena Leuschner
DirectorLars Kraume
1st AD (local system)Christine Rogoll
2nd AD crowd (local system)Esa-Lu LorenzAddl. Berlin
2nd AD crowd (local system)Jana Filzhuth
2nd AD crowd (local system)Kathi FischerZusatz
2nd AD crowd (local system)Rebecca StöhrAdditional AD, 4 days
3rd AD crowd (local system)Stephan RyllAdditional Crowd (4DT)
Script supervisorLeonie Röll
Extras coordinatorNico Markert4 DT
Extras coordinatorKatharina Riepler3 DT
Trainee director's departmentNils Anders Schröder
EditorBarbara Gies
EditorJens Klüber
Assistant editorBianca Dienemann-Mehlitz
Key gripMichael Geyer
GripGregor Blüher
GripMiguel Angel TrinidadNRW Team
GafferMoritz VirmondB-cam
Best girlSandra Derwenskus
Lighting technician / electricianJoachim 'Cooper' SchlagZusatz
Lighting technician / electricianYuri SalvadorZusatz
Lighting technician / electricianStefan GrabnerElekrofachkraft am Set
Additional electricianFlorian Heinrich2DT
Additional electricianMarco Siefert
Additional electricianSebastian Koch
Lighting assistantSamuel von Mackensen
Makeup artist / hair stylistTopsy Liane Schreiber
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatja Schulze [1]Hist.
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatrin SchneiderZusatz Cast
Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Zschetzschecrowd supervisor, historisch (20er)
Makeup artist / hair stylistIsabella-Sophie BeyerHauptcast (Drehzeit Köln 23 DT)
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnett Weber
Additional make up artistGrete Pfleger
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanfhist. Belle Epoque - 20er
Additional make up artistJulika Leiendecker
Additional make up artistAnna Sophie EvenkampHistorisch
Additional make up artistLena BrendleFitting Berlin + Dreh, hist. 20er Jahre
Additional make up artistLisa Meier
Additional make up artistManuela Watschkowhistorisch 20er, Extras
Additional make up artistKatrin PaasFittings und Dreh NRW, historisch 20er
Additional make up artistAmi Häfner (Komatsu)NRW Historisch 20er
Additional make up artistSarah Neumayerhistorisch 20er Jahre
Additional make up artistFriederike SchäferFittings und Dreh
Additional make up artistDiana Badalova
Additional make up artistIrina TübbeckeBerlin
Additional make up artistVeronika KniggeFittings in Weimar
Additional make up artistAnna Freundhistorisch 20er
Additional make up artistElise Tillmann
Additional make up artistJulia LechnerFitting Berlin und Dreh
Additional make up artistDorothea Wiedermann
Additional make up artistBenjamin WendlNRW historisch 20er, Extras
Key makeup artist/hair stylistJens Bartram
Fx makeup artistMartin Schäper
Fx makeup artistJulia Grieshaber
Fx makeup artistAisha KingWorkshop Mitarbeiter - DoI
Makeup traineeSophia-Eleonore Freitag
Makeup traineeMaria Ratzeburg
ComposerChristoph M. Kaiser
ComposerJulian Maas
ProducerThomas Kufus
Co-producerOliver Berben
Co-producerPeter Nadermann
ProducerMelanie Berke
Production designerOlaf SchiefnerSzenenbild - F.1-6
Assistant production designerLisa KumpfVorbereitung und Weimar
Art directorStefan SpethSenior Art Director
Art directorTobias Frank
Art directorMaren SchalWeimar + NRW
Set decoratorSabin Enstehistorisch, 20er Weimar / Berlin
Set decoratorRuth Barbara WilbertNRW
Set decoratorTrinka LatBerlin - Historisch 60er, Kapp Putsch Historisch 20er; Berlinerstr
Art department assistantMichaela FlaigWeimar, Berlin, NRW
Art department assistantMarita GötzWeimar, Berlin
Art department assistantMichaela Flaig
ArtworkLisa Loher
Construction coordinatorRemo StecherBerlin
Prop masterJoey WeberSet Dec Buyer
Prop masterFam Johnsen2. Außenrequisite
Prop masterJochen Piech
Set dresserSusanne SteckelWeimar, Berlin
Set dresserManuel HessLead Dresser Berlin Weimar
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
Set dresserAndrew Pasaol
Set dresserFrank Noack
Set dresserHeike Küpper
Set dresserFelix OttBerlin
Art department coordinatorLuisa NunezFolge 1-6
Property assistantTim StromeyerInnenrequisite
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerThorsten Grünhagel
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerKatrin 'Käthe' SkoraNRW
Location scoutEmilio Winschetti
Location scoutJan Lewis1 Woche Zusatz Berlin
Location scoutStefan Noebel-HeiseThüringen
Location scoutRüdiger JordanNRW
Set builderDaniel LangeEasy Setcompany für Thüringen
Stand by set builderChristian Enders
Draughtsman/set designerNina PoeschelBerlincrew
Scenic painterEva WeymannHeadpainter MDM Teil Weimar
Scenic painterKatharina Gießler
Prop builderThomas Schultzhist. Nachbauten
Graphic artistFelix Müller [2]Filmgrafik
Graphic artistDorit JanssenNRW
Property driverAwet Howie SahleSet-dec. Fahrer
Property driverBenjamin Büchner
Property driverMarco MüllerZusätze Art Dept.
Property driverThomas RingelSetDec drivers from July - December 2018
Property driverMartin Lorenz [1]Props Driver
Property driverRene GöttelZusatz Berlin/Potzdam
Line producerJuliane Thevissen
Line producerSteffen Günther
Production managerGünter Fenner
Production coordinatorXenia Reich
Production coordinatorRamona Queißer
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerSophia Gilles
Assistant production managerMandy BerndtReise Koordination
Unit managerMarcel AhrensBerlin, Brandenburg, Thüringen, NRW
Location managerJörn GüntherThüringen, Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Location managerSilke Lacour-Jantos
Location managerAnn-Katrin SchreyerNRW
Set manager/ floor managerMarc Böttcher
Unit move coordinatorSteffen KnabeKostümtransfer LKW
Assistant set/floor managerTim Fabian Bartel
Assistant set/floor managerUlrike JanetzkiZusatz 1Woche (Wuppertal
Assistant set/floor managerMichael KergerBerlin 4 DT
Set runnerYannick SturmNRW
Production driverFrank Mauermann
Production driverLes Tar
Production driverThomas TüllmannNRW
Production driverCarsten SteinNRW
Personal driverBernd KoeppeAnna Maria Mühe
ScreenwriterJudith Angerbauer
ScreenwriterLena Kiessler
ScreenwriterLars Kraume
Script translatorNikolaus von UthmannPilot: German - English
Archive researchMona El-Bira
Production sound mixerPatrick Veigel
Boom operatorHans Jörg Bramm
Second boom operatorMichael Klisch67 DT
Second boom operatorRael Anderson
Adr recordistJohannes Kunz
Special effects supervisorStephan von Tresckow
Special effects technicianChristian Hochtritt
Special effects technicianStefan Schiek
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Fight choreographerRainer Werner
Stuntman/womanMirko StübingStuntperformer
Stunt riggerRonny Horning
Commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüllerarte
Commissioning editorOlaf GrunertZDF/arte
Commissioning editorElke MüllerZDF
Caterer (assistance on set)Claudia KernMoloko
ChoreographerAngelika Honig

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Beta Film GmbHWeltvertrieb

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLabOnSetDIT Equipment komplett (Computer, Monitore, Storage, Shuttles, etc.)
CastingCasting Petra OhlerKomparsen und KD NRW
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBerlin
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje MewsThüringen
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbHTag & Nachtbewachung des Motivs/ Sets /Base & Technik & Fuhrparkumsetzungen
Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering GmbH
Production ServicesMoloko CateringCatering
Production ServicesNeels Mobil GmbHWohnmobil
ScriptDubdollsScreenplay Translation S01 DEU - ENG
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationAP Moviediverse Transporte
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBPS Sicherheit GmbHTag & Nachtwachen , Motivschutz , Setbewachung, Base & Technikbewachung
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHTobias Soika - CMS
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationGCH Hotel GroupTRYP by Wyndham Wuppertal
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationGCH Hotel GroupPark Inn Weimar
CostumesJOLA-RentMasken Garderoben Cast Aufenthalte
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Esther Walz
CostumesKostümverleih Johann VoglKostüm & Requisite
CostumesLeipziger Kostüm AllerleiRental of wardrobe equipment
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHCostume & Distressing Supplies
Costumessalon Hüte & Accessoires Susanne GäbelProduction of headgear
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Esther Walz
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
DecorationGRAFIKWERKDigitaldrucke
DecorationSpielrequisite
DecorationSpielrequisite
DecorationStoffwerke Marion HerdleAnfertigung Textile Dekoration
DecorationVorfilmBerlin
Makeup and HairDesign of Illusion - Special Make-Up EffectsAlterung August August Diehl
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHGMöbel, hist.Technik, Requisiten
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHalle Bereiche
PropsHahn-GrafixGraphic Artist
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian SchulzSpielfahrzeuge 20iger Jahre
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbHService
Film Processing/Transfersscreenshot berlin
Film Processing/Transfersscreenshot berlin16mm Negativ Filmscan
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
Image/EditingHarrington Media Art & Design GmbHAvid edit suites, Nexis shared media storage

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Lars Kraume2019Cannesseries [fr]Official CompetitionNominated
Christoph M. Kaiser2019Cannesseries [fr]Best MusicWinner
Julian Maas2019Cannesseries [fr]Best MusicWinner
Lars Kraume2020New York Festivals [us]Gold World MedalWinner
Anna Maria Mühe
2020Jupiter Award [de]Beste TV-DarstellerinNominated
August Diehl2020Romy [at]Beliebtester Schauspieler Serie/ReiheNominated
August Diehl2020Jupiter Award [de]Bester TV-DarstellerNominated
Zero One Film GmbH [de]2020Grimme Preis [de]Spezial für AusstattungNominated
Zero One Film GmbH [de]2020Jupiter Award [de]Beste TV-Serie NationalNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingFrancearteThursday, 05/09/2019, 8.55 PM
First showingGermanyarteThursday, 05/09/2019, 8.15 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereMonday, 08/04/2019Canneseries [fr]