Bauhaus - A New Era

  • Bauhaus (aka Eine Frau am Bauhaus) (Working title)
All titles (4)
TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2018-2019 | arte, ZDF [de] | Period | Germany

Brief synopsis

1919. World War I has just ended. During this age of turmoil, Dörte Helm, a young art student in Weimar, follows Walter Gropius’ call and joins the newly-founded Bauhaus school. His innovative approach is provocative for many but exciting to Dörte and she becomes a true disciple of the new movement that challenges not only artistic conceptions, but societal structures as well. The school becomes a breeding ground for modernity, jazz – and feminism. A love story grows between Gropius and Dörte, adding fuel to the fire to the ensuing scandal threatening the very existence of the Bauhaus; the school of art that would go on to shape the 20th century like no other…

(http://canneseries.com/en/series/bauhaus-a-new-era/)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
August DiehlWalter Gropius [SS]
Anna Maria Mühe
Dörte Helm [SS]
Trine DyrholmStine Branderup [SS]
Valerie PachnerGunta Stölzl [SS]
Ludwig TrepteMarcel Breuer [SS]
Sven SchelkerJohannes Itten [SS]
Alexander FinkenwirthJohannes Auerbach [SS]
Corinna KirchhoffBaronesse von Freytag-Loringhoven [SSR]
Birgit MinichmayrAlma Mahler [SSR]
Sebastian BlombergMax Greil [SSR]
Ernst StötznerLyonel Feininger [SSR]
Hanns ZischlerRudolf Helm [SSR]
Tilo WernerOskar Schlemmer [SSR]
Marek HarloffPaul Klee [SSR]
Marie-Lou SellemElse Lasker-Schüler [SSR]
Alexandru Cirneala
Lazlo Moholy-Nagy [SSR]
Pjotr OlevWassily Kandinsky [SSR]
Ronald ZehrfeldGewerkschaftsführer [SSR]
Peri Baumeister
Ise Frank [SSR]
Michael Del Coco
Buchhalter Kurz [SSR]
Julia Goldberg
Anni Fleischmann [SSR]
Patrick Güldenberg
Gerhard Marcks [SSR]
Katja LiebingSekretärin [SSR]
Markus J. Bachmann
Franz [SR]
Felix EitnerCarl Schlemmer [SR]
Cristin KönigAlice Helm [SR]
Thimo MeitnerHeinrich [SR]
Damian Thüne
Telegrafist [SR]
Hajo TuschyHauptmann Jacobsen [SR]
Brian Völkner
Junger Kommunist [SR]
Roland Wolf
Heiratskandidat [SR]
Kira ZurhausenDörtes Schwester 1 [SR]
David BredinJosef Zachmann [SR]
Julius FeldmeierHans Gross [SR]
Sebastian KowskiAlter Meister [SR]
Yannic BeckerDruckereistudent Dirk [SR]
Volkmar Leif GilbertParlamentarier Scheicher [SRE]
Julia SontagProstituierte [SRE]
Cecil von Rennern.a. [SRE]
Antonia BreidenbachHilde [SRE]
Anne BerndtStudentin Druckerei [SRE]
Rose LohmannHausdame Lisa [SRE]
Bjarne MeiselSoldat [SRE]
Tino RanacherErnst [SRE]
Martin JohrWilli [SRE]
Pia Louise JahnTänzerin [BP]
Kaspar LocherVerlobter Ise Frank [BP]
Geronimo Höhnergay student [BP]
Cornelius EngemannFritz
Jana Bangenude model
Max KrämerStudent am Bauhaus
Lisa-Marie RamsbeckAuerbachs Date/Kellnerin
SoldatJona Hansen

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantUrsula Gaida
Post production supervisorMarie Krommes
ColoristSebastian Göhs
Dailies coloristSeverin Schultze
Director of photographyJens Harant
2nd unit dopSebastian Volk
SFX / Plates
SFX / Plates
Camera operatorMoritz Virmond
Motion control operatorHeiko Matting
MRMC Ulti Head
MRMC Ulti Head
1st assistant cameraBenji Fischer
B-Cam Weimar & Köln
B-Cam Weimar & Köln
1st assistant cameraJohannes Neumann [1]
B Kamera, Zusatz
B Kamera, Zusatz
1st assistant cameraArite Szadkowski
A-Camera
A-Camera
2nd assistant cameraAlexander Fischenich
2. Unit & B-Kamera in NRW
2. Unit & B-Kamera in NRW
2nd assistant cameraLisa Wunderlich
B-Cam/Weimar
B-Cam/Weimar
2nd assistant cameraMarc Remmert
2nd assistant cameraOtis Witt
B-Cam | Berlin
B-Cam | Berlin
DIT digital imaging technicianSeverin Schultze
ARRI Alexa Mini & Bolex 16mm | 69SD | Lab On Set
ARRI Alexa Mini & Bolex 16mm | 69SD | Lab On Set
Video assist/playback operatorHannes Kempert
Ersatz
Ersatz
Video assist/playback operatorJulian Hopff
Video assist/playback operatorMaya Koutsoulis
Vertretung Weimar & Berlin
Vertretung Weimar & Berlin
Still photographerTom Trambow
Still photographerJulia Terjung
Still photographerAnke Neugebauer
Casting directorNessie Nesslauer
Casting assistantJohanna Hellwig
Extras/bit player castingJohannes Rhein
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/bit player castingTim Gernitz
Extras/bit player castingLukas Ostermann
Extras/bit player castingBernd Wöllmer
NRW
NRW
Extras/bit player castingEsa-Lu Lorenz
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/bit player castingLinda Drescher
Costume designerEsther Walz
1919-1925 TV séries about the famous Bauhaus school
1919-1925 TV séries about the famous Bauhaus school
Costume supervisorWiebke Warskulat
Assistant costume supervisorSimone Zimmermann
Assistant costume designerElisabeth Wendt
1919-1925
1919-1925
Assistant costume designerMartina Schall
NRW historisch 1919- 1923
NRW historisch 1919- 1923
WardrobeNicole Ebben
WardrobeAnne Gorke
Fitting Komparserie; zwei Wochen Vertretung Hauptcast
Fitting Komparserie; zwei Wochen Vertretung Hauptcast
WardrobeIndira Dey
WardrobeRadha Freudemann
historisch, Komparsenfittings und Dreh
historisch, Komparsenfittings und Dreh
WardrobeMawuena Mertz
WardrobeAnne Jacobi
Zusatz Cast 2 Wochen
Zusatz Cast 2 Wochen
WardrobeUta Müller
Komparserie Fitting historisch 1919 - 1923 /Fundusaufbau / Abwicklung
Komparserie Fitting historisch 1919 - 1923 /Fundusaufbau / Abwicklung
WardrobeSonja Hesse
Zusatz Fittings Weimar 20-er Jahre
Zusatz Fittings Weimar 20-er Jahre
WardrobeAnna-Maria Valeton
hist.,Komparsen Fittings+Dreh
hist.,Komparsen Fittings+Dreh
Costume interpreterSteffen Sureck
Weimar
Weimar
Additional wardrobeIsabella Schuh
, historisch 1919 bis 1923
, historisch 1919 bis 1923
Additional wardrobeEmily Schumann
Additional wardrobeKatharina Becklas
03.-06.12.
03.-06.12.
Additional wardrobeDoris Bartelt
Komparserie, Anproben + Abwicklung 1919
Komparserie, Anproben + Abwicklung 1919
Additional wardrobeLiza Grebenstein
Fitting+Set
Fitting+Set
Additional wardrobeFiona Daffner
Additional wardrobeKarin Rosemann
Kostümfitting historisch
Kostümfitting historisch
Additional wardrobeAntje Markgraf
Historisch-Fittings
Historisch-Fittings
Additional wardrobeRené Venghaus
fittings, shooting, wrap
fittings, shooting, wrap
Additional wardrobeJoachim Kuhlmann
Kostümfitting historisch 1920
Kostümfitting historisch 1920
Additional wardrobeLydia Popp
Additional wardrobeJacqueline Rocktäschel
Additional wardrobeAnnette Naumann
Additional wardrobeMaria-F. Jacob
Additional wardrobeNatalie Winkel
Additional wardrobeSylka Schaedlich
Histor.Fitting/Set/Abw 40DT
Histor.Fitting/Set/Abw 40DT
Additional wardrobeXenia Gauss
13 DT
13 DT
Costume dyeingLisa Laurén
Costume designer: Esther Walz
Costume designer: Esther Walz
Costume design traineeJonna Carstensen
Costume design traineeLena Leuschner
Costume design traineeAnna Geimke
DirectorLars Kraume
1st AD (local system)Christine Rogoll
2nd AD crowd (local system)Rebecca Stöhr
Additional AD, 4 days
Additional AD, 4 days
2nd AD crowd (local system)Jana Filzhuth
Hist., 3.500 extras
Hist., 3.500 extras
2nd AD crowd (local system)Kathi Fischer
Zusatz
Zusatz
2nd AD crowd (local system)Esa-Lu Lorenz
Addl. Berlin
Addl. Berlin
3rd AD crowd (local system)Stephan Ryll
Additional Crowd (4DT)
Additional Crowd (4DT)
Script supervisorLeonie Röll
Extras coordinatorKatharina Riepler
3 DT
3 DT
Extras coordinatorNico Markert
4 DT
4 DT
Trainee director's departmentNils Anders Schröder
EditorJens Klüber
EditorBarbara Gies
Assistant editorBianca Dienemann-Mehlitz
Key gripMichael Geyer
GripMiguel Angel Trinidad
NRW Team
NRW Team
GripGregor Blüher
GafferMoritz Virmond
B-cam
B-cam
Best girlSandra Derwenskus
Lighting technician / electricianStefan Grabner
Elekrofachkraft am Set
Elekrofachkraft am Set
Lighting technician / electricianYuri Salvador
Zusatz
Zusatz
Lighting technician / electricianJoachim 'Cooper' Schlag
Zusatz
Zusatz
Additional electricianMarco Siefert
Additional electricianFlorian Heinrich
2DT
2DT
Additional electricianSebastian Koch
Lighting assistantSamuel von Mackensen
Key makeup artist/hair stylistJens Bartram
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnett Weber
Makeup artist / hair stylistBarbara Zschetzsche
crowd supervisor, historisch (20er)
crowd supervisor, historisch (20er)
Makeup artist / hair stylistIsabella-Sophie Beyer
Hauptcast (Drehzeit Köln 23 DT)
Hauptcast (Drehzeit Köln 23 DT)
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatrin Schneider
Zusatz Cast
Zusatz Cast
Makeup artist / hair stylistTopsy Liane Schreiber
Makeup artist / hair stylistKatja Schulze [1]
Hist.
Hist.
Fx makeup artistJulia Grieshaber
Fx makeup artistMartin Schäper
Fx makeup artistAisha King
Workshop Mitarbeiter - DoI
Workshop Mitarbeiter - DoI
Additional make up artistIrina Tübbecke
Berlin
Berlin
Additional make up artistLena Brendle
Fitting Berlin + Dreh, hist. 20er Jahre
Fitting Berlin + Dreh, hist. 20er Jahre
Additional make up artistKatrin Paas
Fittings und Dreh NRW, historisch 20er
Fittings und Dreh NRW, historisch 20er
Additional make up artistAnna Sophie Evenkamp
Historisch
Historisch
Additional make up artistDorothea Wiedermann
Additional make up artistSarah Neumayer
historisch 20er Jahre
historisch 20er Jahre
Additional make up artistLisa Meier
Additional make up artistBenjamin Wendl
NRW historisch 20er, Extras
NRW historisch 20er, Extras
Additional make up artistAnna Freund
historisch 20er
historisch 20er
Additional make up artistFriederike Schäfer
Fittings und Dreh
Fittings und Dreh
Additional make up artistManuela Watschkow
historisch 20er, Extras
historisch 20er, Extras
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanf
hist. Belle Epoque - 20er
hist. Belle Epoque - 20er
Additional make up artistGrete Pfleger
Additional make up artistAmi Häfner (Komatsu)
NRW Historisch 20er
NRW Historisch 20er
Additional make up artistElise Tillmann
Additional make up artistDiana Badalova
Additional make up artistJulika Leiendecker
Additional make up artistJulia Lechner
Fitting Berlin und Dreh
Fitting Berlin und Dreh
Additional make up artistVeronika Knigge
Fittings in Weimar
Fittings in Weimar
Makeup traineeSophia-Eleonore Freitag
Makeup traineeMaria Ratzeburg
ComposerChristoph M. Kaiser
ComposerJulian Maas
ProducerThomas Kufus
ProducerMelanie Berke
Co-producerOliver Berben
Co-producerPeter Nadermann
Production designerOlaf Schiefner
Szenenbild - F.1-6
Szenenbild - F.1-6
Assistant production designerLisa Kumpf
Vorbereitung und Weimar
Vorbereitung und Weimar
Art directorMaren Schal
Weimar + NRW
Weimar + NRW
Art directorStefan Speth
Senior Art Director
Senior Art Director
Art directorTobias Frank
Set decoratorSabin Enste
historisch, 20er Weimar / Berlin
historisch, 20er Weimar / Berlin
Set decoratorRuth Barbara Wilbert
NRW
NRW
Set decoratorTrinka Lat
Berlin - Historisch 60er, Kapp Putsch Historisch 20er; Berlinerstr
Berlin - Historisch 60er, Kapp Putsch Historisch 20er; Berlinerstr
Art department assistantMichaela Flaig
Art department assistantMichaela Flaig
Weimar, Berlin, NRW
Weimar, Berlin, NRW
Art department assistantMarita Götz
Weimar, Berlin
Weimar, Berlin
ArtworkLisa Loher
Construction coordinatorRemo Stecher
Berlin
Berlin
Prop masterJoey Weber
Set Dec Buyer
Set Dec Buyer
Prop masterJochen Piech
Prop masterFam Johnsen
2. Außenrequisite
2. Außenrequisite
Set dresserFelix Ott
Berlin
Berlin
Set dresserSusanne Steckel
Weimar, Berlin
Weimar, Berlin
Set dresserSusanne Hartmann
Set dresserFrank Noack
Set dresserHeike Küpper
Set dresserAndrew Pasaol
Set dresserManuel Hess
Lead Dresser Berlin Weimar
Lead Dresser Berlin Weimar
Set dresserJoe Jörg Schreiter
Art department coordinatorLuisa Nunez
Folge 1-6
Folge 1-6
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerKatrin 'Käthe' Skora
NRW
NRW
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerThorsten Grünhagel
Property assistantTim Stromeyer
Innenrequisite
Innenrequisite
Location scoutJan Lewis
1 Woche Zusatz Berlin
1 Woche Zusatz Berlin
Location scoutEmilio Winschetti
Location scoutRüdiger Jordan
NRW
NRW
Location scoutStefan Noebel-Heise
Thüringen
Thüringen
Set builderDaniel Lange
Easy Setcompany für Thüringen
Easy Setcompany für Thüringen
Stand by set builderChristian Enders
Draughtsman/set designerNina Poeschel
Berlincrew
Berlincrew
Scenic painterEva Weymann
Headpainter MDM Teil Weimar
Headpainter MDM Teil Weimar
Scenic painterKatharina Gießler
Prop builderThomas Schultz
hist. Nachbauten
hist. Nachbauten
Graphic artistFelix Müller [2]
Filmgrafik
Filmgrafik
Graphic artistDorit Janssen
NRW
NRW
Property driverMartin Lorenz [1]
Props Driver
Props Driver
Property driverAwet Howie Sahle
Set-dec. Fahrer
Set-dec. Fahrer
Property driverRene Göttel
Zusatz Berlin/Potzdam
Zusatz Berlin/Potzdam
Property driverThomas Ringel
SetDec drivers from July - December 2018
SetDec drivers from July - December 2018
Property driverBenjamin Büchner
Property driverMarco Müller
Zusätze Art Dept.
Zusätze Art Dept.
Line producerSteffen Günther
Line producerJuliane Thevissen
line producer executive
line producer executive
Production managerGünter Fenner
Production coordinatorXenia Reich
Production coordinatorRamona Queißer
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerSophia Gilles
Assistant production managerMandy Berndt
Reisekoordination
Reisekoordination
Unit managerMarcel Ahrens
Berlin, Brandenburg, Thüringen, NRW
Berlin, Brandenburg, Thüringen, NRW
Location manager (local system)Silke Lacour-Jantos
Location manager (local system)Jörn Günther
Thüringen, Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Thüringen, Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Location manager (local system)Ann-Katrin Schreyer
NRW
NRW
Unit move coordinatorSteffen Knabe
Kostümtransfer LKW
Kostümtransfer LKW
Set manager/ floor managerMarc Böttcher
Assistant set/floor managerMichael Kerger
Berlin 4 DT
Berlin 4 DT
Assistant set/floor managerUlrike Janetzki
Zusatz 1Woche (Wuppertal
Zusatz 1Woche (Wuppertal
Assistant set/floor managerTim Fabian Bartel
Production driverCarsten Stein
NRW
NRW
Production driverAndré Philipp
Production driverFrank Mauermann
Production driverLes Tar
Production driverThomas Tüllmann
NRW
NRW
Personal driverBernd Koeppe
Anna Maria Mühe
Anna Maria Mühe
Set runnerYannick Sturm
NRW
NRW
ScreenwriterLena Kiessler
ScreenwriterJudith Angerbauer
ScreenwriterLars Kraume
Script translatorNikolaus von Uthmann
Pilot: German - English
Pilot: German - English
Archive researchMona El-Bira
Production sound mixerPatrick Veigel
Boom operatorHans Jörg Bramm
Second boom operatorRael Anderson
Second boom operatorMichael Klisch
67 DT
67 DT
Adr recordistJohannes Kunz
Special effects supervisorStephan von Tresckow
Special effects technicianStefan Schiek
Special effects technicianChristian Hochtritt
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Fight choreographerRainer Werner
Stuntman/womanMirko Stübing
Stuntperformer
Stuntperformer
Stunt riggerRonny Horning
Commissioning editorOlaf Grunert
ZDF/arte
ZDF/arte
Commissioning editorAndreas Schreitmüller
arte
arte
Commissioning editorElke Müller
ZDF
ZDF
Caterer (assistance on set)Claudia Kern
Moloko
Moloko
ChoreographerAngelika Honig
ChoreographerOrtrun Stanzel
Co-Choreografin von Angelika Honig
Co-Choreografin von Angelika Honig
Subtitle editorNiklas Brenner [1]

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Beta Film GmbH
Weltvertrieb
Weltvertrieb

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLabOnSet
DIT Equipment komplett (Computer, Monitore, Storage, Shuttles, etc.)
DIT Equipment komplett (Computer, Monitore, Storage, Shuttles, etc.)
CastingCasting Petra Ohler
Komparsen und KD NRW
Komparsen und KD NRW
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje Mews
Thüringen
Thüringen
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Production ServicesBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Tag & Nachtbewachung des Motivs/ Sets /Base & Technik & Fuhrparkumsetzungen
Tag & Nachtbewachung des Motivs/ Sets /Base & Technik & Fuhrparkumsetzungen
Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering GmbH
Production ServicesMoloko Catering
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesNeels Mobil GmbH
Wohnmobil
Wohnmobil
ScriptDubdolls
Screenplay Translation S01 DEU - ENG
Screenplay Translation S01 DEU - ENG
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationAP Movie
diverse Transporte
diverse Transporte
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBPS Sicherheit GmbH
Tag & Nachtwachen , Motivschutz , Setbewachung, Base & Technikbewachung
Tag & Nachtwachen , Motivschutz , Setbewachung, Base & Technikbewachung
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbH
Tobias Soika - CMS
Tobias Soika - CMS
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationGCH Hotel Group
TRYP by Wyndham Wuppertal
TRYP by Wyndham Wuppertal
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationGCH Hotel Group
Park Inn Weimar
Park Inn Weimar
CostumesJOLA-Rent
Masken Garderoben Cast Aufenthalte
Masken Garderoben Cast Aufenthalte
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Esther Walz
KB: Esther Walz
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl [de]
Kostüm & Requisite
Kostüm & Requisite
CostumesLeipziger Kostüm Allerlei
Rental of wardrobe equipment
Rental of wardrobe equipment
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Costume & Distressing Supplies
Costume & Distressing Supplies
Costumessalon Hüte & Accessoires Susanne Gäbel
Production of headgear
Production of headgear
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Esther Walz
KB: Esther Walz
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
DecorationGRAFIKWERK
Digitaldrucke
Digitaldrucke
DecorationSpielrequisite
DecorationSpielrequisite
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
Anfertigung Textile Dekoration
Anfertigung Textile Dekoration
DecorationVorfilm
Berlin
Berlin
Makeup and HairDesign of Illusion - Special Make-Up Effects
Alterung August August Diehl
Alterung August August Diehl
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
Möbel, hist.Technik, Requisiten
Möbel, hist.Technik, Requisiten
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
alle Bereiche
alle Bereiche
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
Spielfahrzeuge 20iger Jahre
Spielfahrzeuge 20iger Jahre
Vehicles and aircraftsSetlounge GmbH
Service
Service
Film Processing/Transfersscreenshot berlin
Film Processing/Transfersscreenshot berlin
16mm Negativ Filmscan
16mm Negativ Filmscan
Film Processing/Transferswefadetogrey GmbH
Image/EditingHarrington Media Art & Design GmbH
Avid edit suites, Nexis shared media storage
Avid edit suites, Nexis shared media storage

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Lars Kraume2019Cannesseries [fr]Official CompetitionNominated
Christoph M. Kaiser2019Cannesseries [fr]Best MusicWinner
Julian Maas2019Cannesseries [fr]Best MusicWinner
Lars Kraume2020New York Festivals [us]Gold World MedalWinner
Anna Maria Mühe
2020Jupiter Award [de]Beste TV-DarstellerinNominated
August Diehl2020Romy [at]Beliebtester Schauspieler Serie/ReiheNominated
August Diehl2020Jupiter Award [de]Bester TV-DarstellerNominated
Zero One Film GmbH [de]2020Grimme Preis [de]Spezial für AusstattungNominated
Zero One Film GmbH [de]2020Jupiter Award [de]Beste TV-Serie NationalNominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingFrancearteThursday, 05/09/2019, 8.55 PM
First showingGermanyarteThursday, 05/09/2019, 8.15 PM

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereMonday, 08/04/2019Canneseries [fr]