Balloon

  • Der Ballon (Working title)
All titles (4)
Feature Film | 2017-2018 | Drama, Period, Thriller | Germany

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

1979, East Germany during the height of the Cold War. Two ordinary families yearning for freedom secretly form a great escape plan to get across to the West: with courage and ingenuity, they build a hot air balloon with small pieces of cloth for their eight family-members to fly over the Berlin Wall. But an initial failure threatens their entire plan, setting off a dangerous race against time for a second attempt, with the State Police now hot on their heels...

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Friedrich MückePeter Strelzyk [L]
Karoline SchuchDoris Strelzyk [L]
Jonas HoldenriederFrank Strelzyk [L]
David KrossGünter Wetzel [SR]
Alicia von RittbergPetra Wetzel [SR]
Thomas KretschmannOberstleutnant Seidel [SR]
Tilman DöblerAndreas 'Fitscher' Strelzyk [SR]
Ronald Kukulies
Erik Baumann [SR]
Christian NätheHauptmann Heym [SR]
Kai Ivo BaulitzLeutnant Strehle [SR]
Ulrich BrandhoffTornow [SR]
Thomas ChemnitzKriminaltechniker [SR]
Nadja EngelGünters Mutter [SR]
Jörn Hentschel
Joachim Breninek, Fluglehrer [SR]
Sebastian HülkLesch [SR]
Stefan KaminskyParteigenosse [SR]
Peter PragerGünters Stiefvater [SR]
Cornelius SchwalmVolker [SR]
Eli WasserscheidBeate Baumann [SR]
David Altmanflirtender Partygast [BP]
Andrea BensonAngestellte US-Botschaft [BP]
Thomas BirnstielWestpolizist II [BP]
Franziska H.Chorsängerin / Pionierkind [BP]
Tom KreßWestpolizist [BP]
Beate KureckiVerkäuferin [BP]
Georg SchmiechenKollege [BP]
Jakub SlodowiczKollektivjäger [BP]
Jakob SpielerSchallplattenunterhalter [BP]
Henri StephanJugendlicher [BP]
Franziska TheinerKonsum Frau # 1 [BP]
Timur Bartels
Klenner
Jonas LauxPilot

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantMargit Prenzelmit kompl.Abwicklung bis Oktober 2019
Assistant production accountantViktoria Obereisenbuchner
Vfx producerSinje Gebauerfor ScanlineVFX GmbH Munich
Vfx supervisorBerter OrpakSet-Supervision for Scanline VFX
ColoristRoland MurrerOn Set Dailies
Director of photographyTorsten Breuer
Camera operatorMichael RathgeberSteadicam Operator, Operator
Drone camera operatorChristoph Steiner
Drone camera operatorHolger Fleig
Steadicam operatorMichael Rathgeber50 DT A/B-Cam/Steadi
1st assistant cameraJulian Taro HitomiB-Cam/Steadicam
1st assistant cameraFlorian DittelALEXA Plus, C-Cam, Zusatz
1st assistant cameraChristian ClarenzA-Cam
2nd assistant cameraFriedemann RöseB-Cam
2nd assistant cameraJoel GirmazionA-Cam_ALEXA_mini
DIT digital imaging technicianBenjamin Leutgeb
Video assist/playback operatorDavid WynandsQtakeHDx2, 2x ALEXA Mini
Still photographerMarco Nagel
Casting directorDaniela Tolkien
Casting assistantRebecca Wenzl
Extras/bit player castingQuentin WojtasAgentur filmgesichter
Assistant costume designerKatja Dotzauer
WardrobeChristina Isabell Molitor
WardrobeNatalia Riede
Additional wardrobeNatalie UhlsteinHauptcast Krankheitsvertretung
Additional wardrobeRonja Krampitz
Additional wardrobeNele Simon3 DT
Additional wardrobeWaris KlampferExtras | KB: Lisy Christl
Additional wardrobeVerena Graf
Additional wardrobeAnnette Braun
Additional wardrobeNikole Gerlach13 DT Hauptcast/ KB: Lisy Christl
Additional wardrobeShanti Spohn
Additional wardrobeSylka Schaedlich
Costume interpreterDiana Güven
Costume patinationFrédérique GuillardPatinierung Militär Köstüm
DirectorMichael Herbig
2nd AD crowd (local system)Johannes Fröhlich
3rd AD crowd (local system)Shawn Bäumer
3rd AD crowd (local system)Charlotte Julide HansenBerlin
3rd AD crowd (local system)Julia Eiber
Script supervisorJan Birka
EditorAlexander Dittner
Online editorIon-Petru Tanase
Assistant editorMagdalena Winhart
2nd assistant editorAndschana Eschenbach
Grip assistantMarco di Sturini
Drone pilotJürgen ChristaZusatz campilots
Drone pilotLukas MaurerAerials & 150.000 Lumen LED
GafferJosef Wollinger
GafferHolger LöhnerBeleuchter
Best boyFlorian Kopske
Lighting technician / electricianHolger Löhner
Lighting technician / electricianSamuel Goehr
Lighting technician / electricianNikolaus Pirchtner
Balloon light operatorChristian Saalfeld
Makeup artist / hair stylistDiana Rohde
Makeup artist / hair stylistFranziska Röder
Additional make up artistAlisza Pfeifer
Additional make up artistAlisia Schreiner
Additional make up artistEsther Behrendtfittings
Additional make up artistIsabelle Neu4 T Fitting, 5 DT, historisch
Additional make up artistJennifer Berrfittings
Additional make up artistGloria GöschelHOD Extras Bayern
Additional make up artistBritta Balckehistorisch
Key makeup artist/hair stylistTatjana Krauskopfhist
Assistant makeup artistLili Zawierucha
ComposerRalf Wengenmayr
ComposerMarvin Miller
Production designerBernd Lepel
Art directorRalf Schreck
Assistant art directorKinga Eperjesi
Set decoratorKerstin Grund
Art department assistantSophia Burkardt
Assistant set decoratorJutta Glaser
Assistant set decoratorSeralp KaethnerBerlin
Construction coordinatorDaniel LangeNordhalben
Prop masterJohannes WildProp Master
Standby propsJoachim Keppler
Set dresserMax SchindlerIn Nordhalben
Set dresserChristian Münnichadditional
Set dresserFriederike von RohrscheidtMünchen
Set dresserThomas WimmerBayernteil
Property assistantIrman Thiessen
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerNena Jägersberger
Greens personBarbara JägerMotiv Mödlareuth
Location scoutDieter Lotzmann
Location scoutRaidar HuberDrehorte Berlin
Set builderAlexis Kunzefür Easy Set Company
Stand by set builderMichael Däumler
Scenic painterEva WeymannHead Painter
SculptorEva Hartmann [1]Nachdreh Garage
Graphic artistEva Hartmann [1]Graphic Designer
Graphic artistWilli Hartmann
Prop handSabine Däumlerin München
Property driverThomas SchlegelSET DEC
Line producerUli Fauth
Production managerChristian Held
Senior stage managerMichael Hilscher
Post production supervisorSven Nuri(Toccata Film)
Post production supervisorFabian Ascher
Production coordinatorKatja Zaus
Assistant production managerElisabeth (Ella) Liedtke
Unit managerAndreas Friz
Location managerVerena Vogl
Location managerTobias LehmannBerlin
Set manager/ floor managerAlexander Vogl
Set manager/ floor managerLucius 'Luke' BrombeisDT 40 Vertretung
Production secretaryJohanna Ihle
Assistant location managerRobin NickelBerlin
Assistant location managerMatthias KirschBayern
Assistant set/floor managerLucius 'Luke' Brombeis
Assistant set/floor managerLuisa Eichler
Set runnerJana Klingseisen
Production driverRaymond SchulzBerlin
Production driverChristoph Siegert
Production driverNorbert Leo MentropBerlin-Shoot
Production driverPatric Haiböck
Production driverMarkus ReicheltLKW Umsetzungen München & Umland über Fa. CineDriver
Production driverIrina Lohmann
ScreenwriterThilo Röscheisen
ScreenwriterKit Hopkins
Production sound mixerRoland Winke
Boom operatorAngelo HopferTonassistent + Surround Aufnahmen
Boom operatorDaniel HallhuberZusatz
Boom operatorPeter Brücklmair
Sound re-recording mixerChristian Bischoff
Sound designerChrissi Rebay
Sound designerMario Hubert
Dialogue editorChrissi Rebay
Foley editorMarco Hanelt
Adr recordistHeiko Müller
Adr recordistAlex Oberrader
Foley artistUwe Zillner
Special effects supervisorDirk Lange
Special effects technicianHelmut Neudorfer
Special effects technicianFelix BartholomäNebel, Feuer, Regen
Special effects technicianLukas Gaisberger
Special effects technicianSebastian Bulst
Stunt coordinatorTorsten Jerabek
Stuntman/womanHannes PastorRolle: Mysteriöser Mann
Stuntman/womanHendrik Mohr
Stuntman/womanTanja Pelster
Stuntman/womanTim VetterDouble
Stuntman/womanFritzi HennemannChildren's double Fitscher
Stuntman/womanMartin Cronebach
Stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' Thiede
Stuntman/womanNikolai MohrStuntplayer / Rolle älterer Junge
Stuntman/womanBastian VolkmerStunt Double: David Kross
Stuntman/womanMax Häusle
Stunt riggerPetr Dvorak
Stunt riggerBastian Volkmer
Stunt riggerLukas Gaisberger
Stunt riggerFelix Bartholomä
Child supervisorSilvia Willmy

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Cinemart [cz]Tschechische Republik
Studiocanal GmbH (formerly Kinowelt GmbH) [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripCampilotsDrohnen, Cablecam
Animals for FilmRenate´s Film-Tier-RanchGrenzhunde, Wachhund
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBerlin
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]Bayern und Thüringen
Stuntsface off GmbH
Lighting and Utilities4rent GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systemsBalloonlights
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaftFilmversicherung
Production ConsultingFakner Film Service
Production ConsultingFakner Film ServiceBeratung,Kostüm, Ausstattung,Set
Production ServicesBavaricus - Die Dienstleister für Film, Fernsehen & WerbungNachtwache
Production ServicesfilmobilAufenthaltsmobile
Production ServicesHerz MedicalgroupSetMedic&Brandschutz
Production ServicesKipper Filmservice GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationRoad Rebel
CostumesFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbHMuc
CostumesJOLA-RentMaske,Garderobe,Castaufenthalte
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Lisy Christl
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesSturm Handels GmbHUniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Lisy Christl
DecorationDäumler Filmbau GmbH
Decorationnew wave kulissenbau (Felix Schmidt)
Locations and StudiosBavaria Studios & Production Services GmbH
Locations and StudiosFGV Schmidle GmbH
Makeup and HairManufakturPerücke David Kross
Propspolizeiteam.dePolizeirequisiten
PropsSonnewald
PropsSturm Handels GmbHRequisiten
Special Effectsbffx | Björn Friese Spezialeffekte & PyrotechnikSFX Berlin
Special EffectsLange special effects
Special Effectsstar-effectsBau Schienensystem
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian SchulzSpielfahrzeuge DDR 1979
Vehicles and aircraftsGenex DDR FahrzeugeGDR vehicles
Film Processing/TransfersARRI Media GmbH
Sound (Postproduction)Wavefront Studios GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Roland Winke2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste TongestaltungNominated
Michael Herbig2019Haugesund - The Norwegian Int. Film Festival [no]Audience AwardWinner
Torsten Breuer2019Deutscher Kamerapreis [de]KinospielfilmNominated
Ralf Wengenmayr2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste FilmmusikNominated
Christian Bischoff2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste TongestaltungNominated
Chrissi Rebay2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste TongestaltungNominated
Marvin Miller2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Beste FilmmusikNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019NorwayHaugesund - The Norwegian International Film Festival

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatFranceCiné+ [fr]Sunday, 17/01/2021, 10.40 PMCiné+ Émotions
RepeatFranceCiné+ [fr]Wednesday, 13/01/2021, 8.50 PMCiné+ Émotions
RepeatFranceCiné+ [fr]Thursday, 31/12/2020, 8.50 PMCiné+ Club
First showingGermanySAT.1 [de]Sunday, 27/09/2020, 8.15 PM
RepeatFranceCanal+ [fr]Tuesday, 21/04/2020, 10.45 PM
First showingFranceCanal+ [fr]Thursday, 26/03/2020, 2.05 PMCanal+ Cinéma

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseSpainFriday, 06/09/2019
Theatre releaseSwedenFriday, 16/08/2019
Theatre releaseFinlandFriday, 16/08/2019
Theatre releaseBelgiumWednesday, 17/04/2019
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 10/04/2019
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 27/09/2018