Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Rhys IfansEarl of Oxford [L]
Vanessa RedgraveElizabeth [L]
Sebastian ArmestoBen Jonson [L]Nicola Devico Mamone
Rafe SpallWilliam Shakespeare [L]
David ThewlisWilliam Cecil [L]
Edward HoggRobert Cecil [L]
Xavier SamuelEarl of Southampton [L]
Sam ReidEarl of Essex [L]
Jamie Campbell BowerYoung Oxford [L]
Joely RichardsonYoung Queen Elizabeth I [SR]
Anna AltmannLady Cecil (William Cecil's Wife) [SR]
Joachim Paul AssböckPrison Guard [SR]
Gode BenedixGroundling [SR]
Oli BigalkeEssex Assassin [SR]
Stephanie BlassBankside Whore [SR]
Victor CaleroShakespeare Player [SR]
Patrick DiemlingOxford's Apprentice [SR]
Michael Dorn [1]Royal Officer [SR]
Jean-Loup FourureMonsieur Beaulieu [SR]
Andreas FrakowiakNobleman with feathered Hat [SR]
Claudia FunkeYoung Lady in Waiting [SR]
Viktoria GabryschBuxom Lady [SR]
Patricia GroveLady in Waiting [SR]
Rainer GuldenerQuince [SR]
Alfred HartungShakespeare Player [SR]
Bernhard-Heinrich HerzogFencing Double Oxford [SR]
Sophie HichertDancing Lady [SR]
Rhys IfansOxford [SR]
John Keogh
Philip Henslowe [SR]
Oliver KubeStage Player [SR]
Stefanie LaniusDancing Lady [SR]
Christian LudwigStage Player [SR]
Urban LuigTänzer [SR]
Isaiah MichalskiRobert Cecil [SR]
Elisabeth MilarchDancing Lady [SR]
Andreas MintertProtester [SR]
Gesche PicolinLady in Waiting [SR]
Benjamin PlathDancing Lord [SR]
Katrin PollittLady in Waiting [SR]
Sebastian ReidEssex [SR]
Joely RichardsonElizabeth, jung [SR]
Michael S. RuscheinskyElizabeth's Personal Guard [SR]
Xavier SamuelSouthhampton [SR]
Steffi SattlerFirst Lady to King James I [SR]
Paula SchrammBridget de Vere [SR]
Christian Sengewald
Cecils Spy Servant [SR]
Axel SichrovskyGeneral Essex [SR]
Erik StudteDance Lord [SR]
David ThewlisWilliam Cecil [SR]
Antje ThieleLady de Vere [SR]
Martina YskerYoung Lady in Waiting [SR]
Johann AnzenbergerFairy 1 [BP]
Werner BraunschädelLord of Court [BP]
Alexander Flachedancing lord [BP]
Antonia GerkeHofdame/Tänzerin [BP]
Sascha JähnertIdentical Twins [BP]
Mike MaasBetting Man [BP]
Jasmin MehlingDancing Duschess [BP]
Anya Simonyoung angry woman [BP]
Alexandra SurerLady In Waiting [BP]
Alexander von Hugostage operator [BP]
Tom WlaschihaCpt of the Guard [BP]
Tjadke BiallowonsTänzerin [BP]
Nic RommUsher

Crew

ActivityNameComment
production accountantPaul Meyer-Gerlt
assistant production accountantMario LindnerPayroll
assistant production accountantChristian Wöltche1. Assistent
assistant production accountantBettina BrennerAP, PO, Post Production Accountant
assistant production accountantTimo DobbertFile Clerk
assistant production accountantTobias LauterbergService Lohnabrechnung
assistant production accountantJohannes SchwerdtAsst Controller
director of photographyAnna Foerster
eng cameraStefan SkwaraMaking of
eng cameraBenjamin KlumppMaking Of / EPK
camera operatorPhilip Peschlow
camera operatorIsabelle ArnoldC-Camera
camera operatorVladimir Subotic
camera operatorSebastian Meuschela-cam/ steadicam
1st assistant cameraAlexander von Wasielewski
1st assistant cameraJohnny FeurerB-Camera
1st assistant cameraBirgit Bebe Dierken
2nd assistant cameraCarmen HearneA-CAM
2nd assistant cameraMira Hamza
2nd assistant cameraPip HareC Kamera
DIT digital imaging technicianTimo Andert
data wrangler / digital loaderJeffrey YaworskiQC Supervisor
eng assistant audio/videoMaximilian RabeMaking of
dce data capture engineerMichael-Philipp `Mike´ StiebingCodex C Camera / Splinter Unit
still photographerReiner Bajo+ Poster shooting
camera traineeBoris Burgos BeckerVertretung (5 DT)
casting directorJessika EisenkolbKinderrollen Dtld.
extras/bit player castingAnton Kaiser
extras/bit player castingSebastian Alten
extras/bit player castingJohanna Ragwitzextras casting director
extras/bit player castingSalvadore Brandtextras casting assistent
costume designerLisy Christl
costume supervisorBrigitta Fink
key costumerDaniela Backes
wardrobeNatalia RiedeCast
wardrobeAnja Becker-Geipel5 Wochen, Shakespeare Company
wardrobeSonia Inés RochaCrowed costumer, Kostümpatinierung
wardrobeRamona Klinikowski
wardrobeDietke Brandthistorisch, 16.Jahrhundert
wardrobeBarbara Haegelekey crowd costumer, ab April
wardrobeUta Müllercrowd costumer bis April
wardrobeMichael Fischer [1]Crowd Prefitter, Garderobier
additional wardrobeJulia HillerichHIST. 1600
additional wardrobeElisa CappellHistorisch
additional wardrobeAnke KerstanApril / Mai, hist. 1600
additional wardrobeAnna Kleringhistorisch,Komparsen, ab April
additional wardrobeCornelia Mimault
additional wardrobeKerstin Feldmann
additional wardrobeEleni Groszer
additional wardrobeAnna Klages
additional wardrobeBirgit Hofbauerhistorisch
additional wardrobeSusanne Stroh
additional wardrobeSabine Setzepfandhistorisch
additional wardrobeKerstina Schemmel
additional wardrobeGabriele Keuneke
additional wardrobeChristophe Linéré
additional wardrobeIsabell von Maltzahn
additional wardrobeAnske Lipinski
additional wardrobeIsabella Mirja Hirt
additional wardrobeUrs Dierker
additional wardrobeLisa SpenglerExtras
additional wardrobeJudith Neuroth
additional wardrobeSylka Schaedlichhistorisch 1600
additional wardrobePetra NuckApril - Juni, historisch
additional wardrobeSiba Fallahi
additional wardrobeAmparo Kuhlmann
additional wardrobeKarin FaltlhauserHistorisch (Renaissance)
additional wardrobeFranka Eisenhardt17.Jahrhundert: 800 extras
additional wardrobeJennifer Mäurer
additional wardrobeJuliana Stenzel
additional wardrobeSabine Kubat
costume interpreterMartina Steinerchief costume cutter /Berlin
tailorSteffen Sureckhist. 16.Jh.
tailorPetra E. BeckerAnfertigung hist Kostüme
tailorKerstin LehmannKragen-&Schmuckmacherin
tailorRibanna Roder
tailorBirgitt MatzelSchneiderin
tailorDoris Barteltfür Sands Films, London
tailorNina Kramerund Zusatzgarderobiere
tailorSilke Abendschein2 Wochen Zusatz
tailorIsabelle KnochSchneiderin
tailorGabriele KeunekeKostümanfertigung historisch
tailorManja Benekehistorisch 16. Jh.
costume dyeingAnja VesterlingTextil Artist/ Breakdown
costume patinationRebekka StangeCrowd-Costumer
costume design traineeYoujin Seo
costume design traineeMichael Fischer [1]
costume design traineeJana WitteDauer: 8 Monate
directorRoland Emmerich
1st assistant directorChristopher Doll
1st assistant directorJanina Hüttenrauch1st AD Splinter Unit
1st assistant directorElisabeth KempsTheatre AD
2nd assistant directorCorinne Le HongCrowd AD + Casting
2nd assistant directorTanja Däberitz
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADMara Fiedleraddt. Crowd AD
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADTobias Asamaddt. crowd AD
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADTommy Kreiselmaieraddt. Crowd AD
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADLisa HaussCrowd
2nd2nd resp. 3rd ADDaphne TsalikiAddt. Crowd AD
assistant to directorKorbinian WandingerVanessa Redgrave
assistant to directorEva von Malotky
2nd AD CrowdRonny Schröder
AD Runner / Set-PAJanina Hüttenrauch3rd AD
AD Runner / Set-PAChristopher Poth
AD Runner / Set-PASibylle SchusterAD PA
AD Runner / Set-PARickie-Lee RobertsBase
script supervisorAyuko KoresawaSplinter Unit addl.
script supervisorSilke EngelhardtAdd. to 1st Unit & Splinter Un
Crowd MarshallRobert MorávekCrowd Marshall AD PA
Crowd MarshallFlorian MüßenerCrowd Marshall
Crowd MarshallJan FilkornCrowd Marshal
Crowd MarshallFlorentin Nizze-CamererCrowd Marshall
Crowd MarshallMatthew BrownCrowd Marshall AD PA
Crowd MarshallDennis Becker [2]Crowd Marshall
Crowd MarshallPhilipp Kramer
Crowd MarshallMarcus Müller [1]18 Tage
editorPeter R. Adam
additional editorChristoph Strothjohann
assistant editorMichael Timmers
key/dolly gripChristian ScheibeBest Boy Grip/A Cam Dolly
key/dolly gripIlko PetkowDolly Grip / Crane
grip assistantTheo Krönke
gafferPeter KramerVertretung 7 Drehtage
gafferAlbrecht Silberberger
best boyRoland Patzelt
rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
electricianAlexander Zeihn
electricianThomas ThieleRigging, 23 DT 1st Unit
electricianHinrich Peters
electricianGeorg Simmendinger1 st unit
electricianHolger LehnauRigging
electricianBjörn Körner
electricianPeter KramerSenior Electrician
additional electricianArian Uting
additional electricianGolo Jahn
balloon light operatorThibault RoginasBalloon Light Berlin Assistant
lighting assistantJens Thurmann
lighting traineeMarcus LauterbachLichtpläne erstellt
makeup artist / hair stylistJulia Lechners/b on set extras makeup coord/ Wigmaker
makeup artist / hair stylistChristiane Webersupervision extra coordinator
makeup artist / hair stylistBjörn Rehbein
makeup artist / hair stylistHelmut Rühl2ND MAKE UP Coordinator Extras
makeup artist / hair stylistDaniela SkalaMakeup/Hair (Cast) Period 1550
makeup artist / hair stylistSusann Carolin Wrobel
makeup artist / hair stylistSabine Schumannhistorisch
makeup artist / hair stylistBettina StähleKnüpfarbeiten
makeup artist / hair stylistJan Kempkens-OdemskiExtras
additional make up artistJulia RinklHistorisch, Make up/Hair Crowd
additional make up artistAnja Drewermann
additional make up artistTatjana Richartzknüpfarbeiten
additional make up artistOliver Ziem-Schwerdt
additional make up artistJulia Böhmhist. 1550 + Theaterdep.
additional make up artistTanja DrewitzKnüpfarbeiten
additional make up artistBettina Hohensee
additional make up artistAnja Wojtas
additional make up artistDorit Jur
additional make up artistMichael Faralewski
additional make up artistJulia Baumannhistorisch 1550
additional make up artistJudith AnthonyPerückenanfertigung
additional make up artistLisa EdelmannKnüpfarbeiten
additional make up artistAndrea Lange
additional make up artistIrmela Osswald
additional make up artistNadine Hohmann
additional make up artistFay HatziusKomparserie
additional make up artistChristina WagnerKomparsen historisch
additional make up artistKatrin SondermannKnüpfarbeit &Extras historisch
additional make up artistKathleen Asmusshistorisch
additional make up artistKatharina Rebecca Thiemeperiod 16th century, Bartanfertigungen
additional make up artistStefanie KinzelExtras hist.16. Jhd.
additional make up artistDana KalderHistorisch
additional make up artistPascale-Sophia Profe-BrachtKnüpfarbeiten
additional make up artistManuela Halliganhistorisch
additional make up artistMonika Lienig
additional make up artistSandra Leutert- Historisch 1600
additional make up artistSonia Salazar-DelgadoZusatzmaskenbildnerin /Wigs and beards
additional make up artistMylene Breyer
additional make up artistJulia SerowskiHistorisch
additional make up artistJessica HauptKomparsen historisch
additional make up artistBirgit Düvelmeyer
additional make up artistAnja Daum16 Jhd.
additional make up artistKarla Meirer
key makeup artistHeike MerkerHOD
assistant makeup artistAnna Sophie Evenkampcast
assistant makeup artistEmilia GrundCast
assistant makeup artistKatja Schulze [1]Extras , historisch16 Jhd
wig makerJulia Böhmfür Heike Merker
wig makerAndrea LangeKnüpfarbeit für www.alias-berlin.com
makeup traineeElena Schmerberg-Davila
producerRobert Léger
producerRoland Emmerich
producerLarry Franco
postproduction producerMarko KrinkeHD Producer
assistant to producerSuza Kohlstedt
assistant to producerJulia Dorothea Gross
assistant to producerSabina FriedlandAsst. Larry Franco
production designerSebastian Krawinkel
assistant production designerCindy SchnitterArt Dept. Assistent
assistant production designerJennie KonradArt Dept. Assistant
art directorStephan GesslerSupervising
art directorStefan SpethArt Director
art directorSabine Engelberg
set decoratorSimon BoucherieSet Decorator
assistant set decoratorMarc FielkAsst. Set Decorator
assistant set decoratorLisa FolkensSet Dec Koordinator
prop masterSimon Boucherie
prop masterAlexander LiebenthronProp Buyer
prop masterSascha StrutzSet Dec buyer
prop masterMichael FechnerProp Master
prop masterHarry RischmüllerProp Buyer
standby propsOliver KuhlmannProp Master on set 1st Unit
set dresserSandra ZimmerleJunior Dresser
set dresserKlaus Eckmann
set dresserRalf Churfürst
set dresserJulia Roeskehistorisch 16.Jhd. (5 Wochen)
set dresserMarkus 'Hasi' HaslerLeadman
set dresserRon Büttner
set dresserAlexander FrühbrodtJunior Set Dresser
set dresserChristoph LankschLeadman
set dresserUlrike Eversmeier
artdepartment coord. assistantOliver KujasAssistent f. Robert Blasi
assistent stand by propmanSebastian Hanusch
set builderGunter MüllerSetbau Carpenter
set builderNadin MeyerConstruction Coordinator
set builderHelko Klünder
stand by set builderChristoph Baumstieger
stand by set builderStefan E. Thiele
draughtsman/set designerStephanie Raß
draughtsman/set designerTarnia Nicol
scenic painterKadi FastHead Painter Set Decoration
scenic painterIsabelle Schnabelim Rahmen der Ausbildung
scenic painterReiner BehrendsGebäude-Patina & St/by.
scenic painterRoland GrasseGlobe theatre
scenic painterHolger Delfs
SculptorTobias Schroeterscenery
SculptorBrita HofmannOberflächenimmitationenu.aBleiglas
SculptorRobert MakoliesHOD Oberflächen /Glas
SculptorFumiari Ogawa
PropbuilderJames Cowley
PropbuilderAnni Nagel+ Airbrush Artist
PropbuilderAngel MartinezShakespeare Theater-Sets
Weapon AdvisorSimon Grzesczaküber Roman Spacil
graphic artistJan Jericho
property driverTim Lemke
property driverPatrick Wiethoffset decoration shopper
art department traineeChristina DegenhardtStand by props PA
unit production managerMiki Emmrich
senior stage managerMichael GuthkeStudiol. Studio Babelsberg
production coordinatorSusanne Fischer
production coordinatorDoris Edwards
production coordinatorRegine OttoNov.-Dez. 2009
assistant production managerJerome Lippelt
assistant production managerAdam-Victor LinkowskiAssistant Prod. Coordinator
assistant production managerAngela MagesNov. - Dez. 2009
2nd assistant production managerKatrin Ewerlin
2nd assistant production managerKatrin HabermannOffice PA temporary
transportation coordinatorMartin Kuschan
transportation captainFlorian Haeger
set manager / 3rd ADGisela Embergerstage /location manager
production assistantPaul WolfStage PA
production assistantAlexander BergerLocation Assistant/ Tageweise
production assistantSimon RühlemannAdd Stage PA 3 DT
4th AD / Additional ADDaniel A. Ackermann
4th AD / Additional ADSven JordenAsst.Loc/Stage Manager,
set runnerTobias Pothmann
production driverAlexander Müller-LenhartzCast
production driverAlexander WunderlingTranslux
production driverMathias Langwich
production driverRené Janickedaily
production driverSteve WilksCast
production driverKnuth Sorgers
production driverAxel HübnerTransportation Co-Captain
production driverAxel KirstVorbereitungszeit 2009
production driverJan LuoCast
production driverAntonio AlloccaLkw Umsetzungen
production driverEnrico Fischer
production driverMarcel AhrensCast & Crew
personal driverAlexander Müller-LenhartzJoely Richardson / Rhys Ifans
screenwriterJohn Orloff
production sound mixerManfred Banach
boom operatorDirk-Teo Schäfer
surround sound recordistBen Krüger
dialogue editorPit Kuhlmann
sound effects editorPhilipp Sellier
sound effects editorChristoph von Schönburg
special effects technicianClaudius RauchSupport Rauch SFX
special effects technicianTill HertrichSet Foreman
stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
assistant stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
stuntman/womanOliver Fritsche
stuntman/womanZsolt SeraStuntreiter über S.Czirjak
stuntman/womanAlrik Kreemke
stuntman/womanRalph Güthler
stuntman/womanMike Luft
stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' Thiede
stuntman/womanSascha GirndtRainer Werner Stunt
stuntman/womanSteven KoglinStunt Actor
stuntman/womanBernhard SchirmerStuntreiter
stuntman/womanFlorian HotzStunt Actor
stuntman/womanJörg EllmerStuntman
stuntman/womanMartin Lederer
stuntman/womanAndreas Mintert
horse masterSandor CzirjakHorse Master
horse trainerSuzanne Struben Sera
vfx Technical DirectorMartin Bohm
3d modelerMartin Bohm
3d texturerMartin Bohm
choreographerGabriela Dumitrescu
saddle masterChristian Schiebel
set medicBetty HellwigSet Medic
marketing, public relationYoshua Berkowitzcamera technical support

Production companies

CompanyComment
Vierzehnte Babelsberg Film GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripMAT - Mad About TechnologySuperScorpio Crane
Animals for Filmpferde STUNT pferdeHorseMaster
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Lighting and UtilitiesBalloon-Light BerlinBalloonlight
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Office Services, -Supplies, Translationsmessenger Transport + Logistik GmbHshipping
Production ServicesastRein FußmattenFussmattenservice
Production ServicesBlackFatCat FilmcateringCatering Test Shoot #1
Production ServicesKaffee-Service Berlin Peter Ganss GmbHEspresso-Service
Production ServicesStar`s Dinner Express GmbHCatering
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHMietwagen
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationDSV ShuttleserviceDSV SHUTTLESERVICE
Transportation, Travel and Accomodationon the movieDrivers
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Lisy Christl
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: Lisy Christl
DecorationSpreekulissen Nicolaus WallnerRequisitenbau
DecorationTextilwerkstatt LetschertAnfertigung Textiler
DecorationUnternehmen SchönStudiobau und 48t Arbeitsgerüste
Makeup and HairErnst-Oskar ModrowSklerallinsen
Makeup and HairMaskenatelier BabelsbergPerückenausstattung
PropsHahn-Grafixgraphic:starting seq
PropsImitat, Beate KelmLanzen, Dummies, Bauchläden
Special EffectsChris Creatures FilmeffectsPlant Props
Special Effectspyro.labs BerlinElektrische Luntenschloßflinten
Vehicles and aircraftsADG Ambulanzdienst GmbHmed.Absicherung RTW
Vehicles and aircraftsHERO CARS BERLINNewYorkTaxi; ChevyVan
Vehicles and aircraftsNYCBerlin.comHarley,NYC Taxi,Impala

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Manfred Banach2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Beste TongestaltungWinner
Roland Emmerich2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Programmfüllende SpielfilmeNominated
Heike Merker2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Bestes MaskenbildWinner
Peter R. Adam2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Bester SchnittWinner
Björn Rehbein2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Bestes MaskenbildWinner
Lisy Christl2012Academy Award 2012Costume DesignNominated
Lisy Christl2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Bestes KostümbildWinner
Sebastian Krawinkel2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Bestes SzenenbildWinner
Anna Foerster2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Beste Kamera / BildgestaltungWinner
Robert Léger2012Deutscher Filmpreis 2012Programmfüllende SpielfilmeNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 03.11.2011