Feature Film | 2010-2011 | Family | Austria, Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting06/12/2010
End of shooting08/03/2011
LocationsBayern, Österreich, NRW

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Alexander Scheer
WEIHNACHTSMANN [L]
Mercedes Jadea DiazCharlotte [L]
Jessica SchwarzBens Mutter Karen [L]
Fritz KarlBens Vater Fred [L]
Noah KrausBen Schuster [SR]
ChrisTine UrspruchEngel Mathilda [SR]
Eric EversChris [SR]
Gruschenka StevensPatricia Blumenfeld [SR]
Gustav Peter WöhlerEngel Emmanuel [SR]
Paul AlhäuserMike [SR]
Angela MögeleStuntrolle [SR]
Nussknacker [SR]Konrad Wipp
Rentier 'Sternschnuppe' [SR]Konrad Wipp
Weihnachtswichtel Kleckerbart (Computeranimation) [SR]Konrad Wipp

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantHeidi Kaufmann
Production accountantSilke Richter
ab 19.01.2011
ab 19.01.2011
Assistant production accountantThomas Manzke
1 Woche Zusatz (H. Kaufmann)
1 Woche Zusatz (H. Kaufmann)
Vfx supervisorJan-Hilmar Petersen
Digital film compositorUrs Franzen
SCANLINE VFX
SCANLINE VFX
Director of photographyAlexander Fischerkoesen
2nd unit dopJens Winkler
Camera operatorJens Winkler
2.Kamera , 48DT
2.Kamera , 48DT
Camera operatorRobert Stopfer
Steadicam operatorAndy Löv
Steadicam operatorRobert Stopfer
1st assistant cameraBenji Fischer
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraMichael Hauptfleisch
B-Kamera
B-Kamera
1st assistant cameraGerald Helf
C-Kamera/Steadicam
C-Kamera/Steadicam
1st assistant cameraMichael Siebert
Test, Studio
Test, Studio
Steadicam focus pullerMichael Rathgeber
B-Cam/Steadycamfocus/1 DT
B-Cam/Steadycamfocus/1 DT
2nd assistant cameraManuel Steer
DIT digital imaging technicianFlorian Rettich
Data Management & Rushes Colorist
Data Management & Rushes Colorist
DIT digital imaging technicianSteffen Kress
NRW-Teil
NRW-Teil
Video assist/playback operatorBenedikt Rüchel
Still photographerRolf von der Heydt
Still photographerTom Trambow
Postershooting & SF, NRW
Postershooting & SF, NRW
Still photographerKerstin Stelter
1 Drehtag Vertretung
1 Drehtag Vertretung
Casting directorAn Dorthe Braker
Casting assistantSaskia Garrebeek
Extras/bit player castingElisabeth Juen
Extras/bit player castingMario Holzner
Komparsenbetreuung SBG
Komparsenbetreuung SBG
Extras/bit player castingKonstanze Körber
München
München
Extras/bit player castingHelmut Zaggl
Costume designerAndrea Spanier
Assistant costume designerSarah Schönberg
SFX costumeSylvia Reichel
Nußknacker
Nußknacker
WardrobeManuela Bönecke
Additional wardrobeStefanie Katharina Müller
DirectorOliver Dieckmann
2nd unit directorOlaf R. Benold
II.UNIT Skido-Verfolgung, Stunts
II.UNIT Skido-Verfolgung, Stunts
Director (dubbing)Jeff Burrell
Englische Fassung
Englische Fassung
1st AD (local system)Jochen Gosch
1st AD (local system)Olaf R. Benold
II. UNIT
II. UNIT
2nd AD crowd (local system)Nadine Schnappinger
Script continuityPatricia Leray
Storyboard artistNils Eckhardt
VFX-Board und Concept Art
VFX-Board und Concept Art
Actor coach (children)Sarah-Lavinia Schmidbauer
Extras coordinatorMargit Haselwanter
Salzburg
Salzburg
EditorChristian Nauheimer
Assistant editorRegina Faust
VFX editorMarkus Hagemeier
ScanlineVFX
ScanlineVFX
Key gripDaniel Horn
Key gripReinhard Sprunck
Letzter Block in München
Letzter Block in München
Key gripSascha Ossendorf
NRW/Köln
NRW/Köln
GripSascha Ossendorf
B-Cam
B-Cam
Crane operatorKim Mikkelsen
Köln Studiodreh
Köln Studiodreh
Crane operatorTill Treutler
GafferMarcus Venner
Best boyFlorian Göttlinger
Rigging gafferMike Wächter
Lighting technician / electricianRoman Breitwieser
Lighting technician / electricianFinn Gosch
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Dobner
Additional electricianThomas Roßbach
Additional electricianRalph Mahr
Abbau Crew 1 Tag
Abbau Crew 1 Tag
Additional electricianFlorian Czermak
Additional electricianMetehan 'Taffa' Karakus
Additional electricianChristoph Schielein
Additional electricianChristian Wunderlich
Additional electricianKevin Moss
Lighting assistantFinn Gosch
Lichtpraktikant
Lichtpraktikant
Makeup artist / hair stylistVeronika Tober
Makeup artist / hair stylistTatjana Luckdorf
Additional make up artistAstrid Mariaschk
Köln
Köln
Additional make up artistKarin Steinhäuser
Additional make up artistSilke Dotzauer
ComposerNiki Reiser
ProducerUschi Reich
ProducerEberhard Wecker
ProducerVeit Heiduschka
ProducerMichael Katz
ProducerKarl Blatz
Production designerMaximilian Lange
Assistant production designerAndrea Basse
Art directorHucky Hornberger
Art directorHeike Lange
Set decoratorDoris Dreyer
Prop masterThomas Höltzel
Standby propsKersten Grossmann
Dreh bis Ende März 2011
Dreh bis Ende März 2011
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerVerena Kaupert
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerManfred Harth
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
Location scoutGerd Reimers
Location scoutHajue Wagner
Drehort
Drehort
Location scoutHelmut Dick
Set builderFelix Deka
Set builderPeter Mühl
Set builderSandro Pressel
Stand by set builderJens Westermann
SculptorChristine Rathje
Nussknacker
Nussknacker
Prop builderVeronika Zunner Fadhli
und auch spezial patina
und auch spezial patina
Property driverAndreas Scharlach
Property driverAlexander Sokal
Property driverPhilipp Rothhaas
Art department traineeKatuosha Gazayeri
Line producerBernd Krause
Production managerDirk Engelhard
Production coordinatorKatharina Beckel
Unit managerAnja Gießing
Location manager (local system)Rudy Fleischhacker
Location manager (local system)Max Reisinger
Rauris/Aut
Rauris/Aut
Set manager/ floor managerOliver Cohn
bis März 2011
bis März 2011
Set manager/ floor managerAnnika Schröder
NRW
NRW
Production assistantSebastian Gosch
Production assistantSusi Dollnig
Assistant set/floor managerDennis Gutzeit
+ Set-AL Second Unit
+ Set-AL Second Unit
Assistant set/floor managerMarlen Prediger
- Dezember 2010 - März 2011
- Dezember 2010 - März 2011
Set runnerTali Barde
Production driverKatalin Lutz
Production driverSebastian von Merveldt
Köln
Köln
Production driverChristoph Siegert
München, Österreich, Köln
München, Österreich, Köln
Production driverAdel Youkhanna
Production driverAnnette Klarmann
1 Woche Vertretung
1 Woche Vertretung
ScreenwriterBenjamin Biehn
ScreenwriterRobin Getrost
ScreenwriterDaniel Adam
Treatment + 1. Drehbuchfassung
Treatment + 1. Drehbuchfassung
ScreenwriterUschi Reich
Literary sourceCornelia Funke
Roman
Roman
Dubbing script writerJeff Burrell
Englische Fassung
Englische Fassung
Production sound mixerJohannes Paiha
Production sound mixerHank Trede
Köln
Köln
Boom operatorAchim Strommenger-Reich
Köln
Köln
Boom operatorJochen T. Graf
Adr recordistBernhard Vogl
Special effects technicianWolfgang Jäger
Animatronics engineerAngel Martinez
Bedienung Flügel (Motor/Hand)
Bedienung Flügel (Motor/Hand)
Stunt coordinatorMac Steinmeier
Stunts und Stunt-Coordination
Stunts und Stunt-Coordination
Stuntman/womanRobert Schenker
Stuntdouble Fritz Karl, Rolle Graumann
Stuntdouble Fritz Karl, Rolle Graumann
Stuntman/womanBastian Volkmer
Stunt Double
Stunt Double
Stuntman/womanErhard Brem
Stuntman/womanMatthias Werner
Stuntman/womanAngela Mögele
Stuntacting
Stuntacting
Stunt riggerBastian Volkmer
Stunt riggerPetr Dvorak
Stunt riggerMarc Sieger
Commissioning editorDr. Irene Wellershoff
Commissioning editorJörg von den Steinen
Commissioning editorGabriele Heuser
Animal trainerChris Kappel
Caterer (assistance on set)Hermann Koenen
Child supervisorCarmen May

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Constantin Film [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCine-Mobil GmbH
Animals for FilmFilmtiere Christoph Kappel
Hund Wutz, Rentier
Hund Wutz, Rentier
Animals for FilmFilmtierhof Elsässer - Katja Elsässer
Rentiere ( i.A. für Fremdagentur )
Rentiere ( i.A. für Fremdagentur )
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Eick, Eick & Weber GbR
Stand-Ins
Stand-Ins
Extras/Bit PlayerCreative Creatures GmbH
Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung
Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Komparsen & Kleindarsteller
Komparsen & Kleindarsteller
Stuntsface off GmbH
3D-Rigging
3D-Rigging
StuntsStuntMac GmbH (Mac Steinmeier)
Stunts und Stunt-Coordination
Stunts und Stunt-Coordination
Finance/Law/InsuranceCreative Creatures GmbH
Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung
Komparsenmanagement & Gagenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Finance/Law/InsuranceSachverständigengemeinschaft Scherer
Schadenabwicklung
Schadenabwicklung
Production ConsultingCreative Creatures GmbH
Einholen Kinderdrehgenehmigungen
Einholen Kinderdrehgenehmigungen
Production ServicesAndré´s Filmcatering
Teamcatering
Teamcatering
Production ServicesDHS Filmservice GmbH
div. Filmobile
div. Filmobile
Production ServicesFilmservice Wallner
Production ServicesHermann Koenen Party- und Catering-Service
Catering
Catering
Production ServicesThe Cooking Brothers Gödecke OHG
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCineDriver
Anlieferungen
Anlieferungen
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
CostumesGudrun Hanke
Anfertigungen Hauptdarsteller
Anfertigungen Hauptdarsteller
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Andrea Spanier
KB: Andrea Spanier
DecorationFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsHerz Medicalgroup
Med. Ausstattung
Med. Ausstattung
PropsSonnewald
Requisiten
Requisiten

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Uschi Reich2012Filmfest MünchenDer Weiße ElefantNominated
Oliver Dieckmann2012Filmfest MünchenDer Weiße ElefantNominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 24/11/2011