Alma und Oskar | © Picture Tree International
© Picture Tree International
Feature Film | 2021-2022 | Art, Biopic, History, Love, Romance, Society | Austria, Czech Republic, Germany, Switzerland
The project "Alma und Oskar" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

Start of shooting14/06/2021
End of shooting10/08/2021
Number of shooting days33
LocationsNiederösterreich, Wien, Prag, Schlewsig Hollstein, Schweiz
Filming regionsAustria, Czech Republic, Germany - Schleswig-Holstein, Switzerland

Brief synopsis

About the passionate and existential relationship between the Viennese society Grand Dame Alma Mahler and the artist enfant terrible Oskar Kokoschka which began in 1912.
Source: ORF

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Emily CoxAlma Mahler [L]
Valentin PostlmayrOskar Kokoschka [L]
Gerhard KasalGraf Sascha [GS]
Mehmet AtesciBruno Walter [SR]
Marcello De NardoGustav Mahler [SR]
Wilfried HochholdingerAdolf Loos [SR]
Cornelius ObonyaFranz Ferdinand [SR]
Roland KochCarl Moll [SR]
Johanna Orsini-RosenbergManon Gropius [SR]
Brigitte KarnerAnna Moll [SR]
Anton von LuckeWalter Gropius [SR]
Lilo GrünGucki [SR]
Tatiana 'Tána' PauhofováLilly Lieser [SR]
Gerald VotavaPeter Altenberg [SR]
Gregor AistleitnerPostbeamter [BP]
David JakobBarkeeper [BP]
Katharina RoseTänzerin II [BP]
Agnieszka SalamonKrankenschwester Klinik in Wien [BP]
Patrick SeletzkyJournalist Musikverein I [BP]
Sebastian ThiersTaxifahrer Dresden [BP]
Anton WidauerTänzer III [BP]
Hisham MorscherTänzer II [BP]
Alina SchallerEuridike/Tänzerin I [BP]
Virginia HartmannBessi [BP]
Mario LopattaOrpheus/Tänzer I [BP]
Johannes RhombergJournalist Musikverein II [BP]
Jeffrey RickettsManager, New York [BP]
Heiko SenstDr. Neuburger [BP]
Georg AistleitnerPostler - Kreuzberg 1914 [BP]
Clara-Luise BauerPostlerin - Kreuzberg 1920 [BP]
Patricia JaneckovaSängerin [BP]
Walter KoberaNemetz [BP]
Emilia LeytnerGucki (19J) [BP]
Marc OstererOrchestermitglied [BP]
Max RehbergFotoreporter Dresden [BP]
Rosalie StarkTänzerin III [BP]
Werner StrengerProf. Gscheit [BP]
Victoria VoigtDienstmädchen [BP]
Daniela VorackovaMaud [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantLieselotte Wetsch
Production accountantBettina Englisch
Production accountantClaudia Suremann
ColoristMartin Szafranek
Director of photographyJakub Bejnarowicz
Additional photographyMax Berner
Camera operatorMax Berner
Camera B
Camera B
Camera operatorChristoph Beck
Camera B
Camera B
Steadicam operatorThorsten Alt
1 Day
1 Day
Steadicam operatorRobert Stopfer
1st assistant cameraMarcos Pieta Jorge
2nd assistant cameraSandra Laber
2nd assistant cameraJasmin Schwendinger
DIT digital imaging technicianMarco Gruber
Video assist/playback operatorMaximilian Benjamin
Still photographerSava Hlavacek
Still photographerAliocha Merker
Still photographerAndrea Klemm
Casting directorRita Waszilovics
Costume designerKatarína Štrbová-Bieliková
Costume supervisorJitka Kapicka Fominova
Assistant costume designerAnna Hrušková
Key costumerHelena Španingerová
WardrobeDilara Antonia
WardrobeŠtěphán Řezáč
Cast
Cast
WardrobeZusana Vinicka
WardrobeOlivia Doruskova
Cast
Cast
WardrobeKatrin Hupf
Komparsenfittings & Setbetreuung Wien
Komparsenfittings & Setbetreuung Wien
Additional wardrobeJana Hellmuth
TailorMartina Habrova
Master
Master
SeamstressMarcela Maindlova
SeamstressEva Vernerova
Costume distressingMagda Peseva
DirectorDieter Berner
1st AD (local system)Fritz Noltmann
2nd AD crowd (local system)Marian Mlynek
Script supervisorFabienne Helfer
Alexa + 35mm
Alexa + 35mm
Actor coach (children)Christine Hartenthaler
Extras coordinatorChristoph Brittenauer
EditorBritta Nahler
Assistant editorCharly Müller
Key gripCarsten Eisenach
GripArda Batu Gözalan
Best Boy Grip
Best Boy Grip
GripShubhranshu Chaudhary
GripHenning Lindow
Grip traineeChristian Pipelka
GafferTommy Schulz
Best boyTobias Jager
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Erben
Vertretung
Vertretung
Lighting technician / electricianPatrick Stupnicki
Lighting technician / electricianWolfgang Fraissl
Additional electricianVerena Mühling
Additional electricianDavid Sternad
Balloon light operatorHarald Geltl
Balloon light operatorLars Schubert
Makeup artist / hair stylistRonald Fahm
Cast
Cast
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnne Weinberger
Komparsen
Komparsen
Makeup artist / hair stylistMiriam Blank
Cast
Cast
Makeup artist / hair stylistLuana Lewinski
Zusatzmaske Komparserie
Zusatzmaske Komparserie
Additional make up artistLuana Lew
Key makeup artist/hair stylistMarc Hollenstein
Crowd hair and make up supervisorJasmin Wörister
Supervisor Crowd
Supervisor Crowd
Makeup traineeFlora Schwinger
ComposerStefan Will
ProducerAlexander Glehr
Film AG
Film AG
ProducerJohanna Scherz
Film AG
Film AG
Co-producerStefan Schubert
Wüste Film (Deutschland)
Wüste Film (Deutschland)
Co-producerAnita Wasser
Turnus Film (Schweiz)
Turnus Film (Schweiz)
Co-producerMonika Kristl
Dawson Film (Tschechien)
Dawson Film (Tschechien)
Co-producerMichael Steiger
Turnus Film (Schweiz)
Turnus Film (Schweiz)
ProducerDaniel Hartmann
Assistant-/ junior-producerCharlotte Peters
Germany
Germany
Assistant to producerFiona Hammerl
Assistant to producerSarah Hofer
Assistant to producerMaria Mattkay
Assistant to producerTina Tiefnig
Production designerSu Erdt
Assistant production designerFederica Felisatti
Art directorIris Trescher
Art Director Österreich und Deutschland
Art Director Österreich und Deutschland
Art directorMagdalena Zemanova
Set decoratorKarin Nyffenegger
Set decoratorChristina Harms
Set decoratorNina Mader
Construction managerAnja Schmickl
Prop buyerMarkus Blaha
Prop masterPeter Naguib
Prop Master, historisch
Prop Master, historisch
Prop masterStanda Prerovsky
Standby propsSimon Sramek
Set dresserMatthias Hofer
Set dresserGeorge Rei
Set dresserNicole Hoesli
Set dresserFlora Janzen
Set dresserTabea Walla
Set dresserAnouk Friedmann
Set dresserSophie Stalder
Set dresserTeresa Prothmann
Set dresserKatja Papchek
Art department coordinatorCaroline Isabelle Dyrek
// historisch // Österreich, Deutschland, Tschechien & Schweiz
// historisch // Österreich, Deutschland, Tschechien & Schweiz
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerBea Rebitsch
Assistant stand by propsMarkus Blaha
Assistant set decoratorVeronika Tupy
Location scoutNic Diedrich
Deutschland
Deutschland
Location scoutDoris Toth
Schweiz
Schweiz
Location scoutMatej Lukas
Tschechien
Tschechien
Location scoutMartin Fabini
Österreich
Österreich
Location scoutBenjamin Weber
Deutschland
Deutschland
Location scoutRegula Begert
Schweiz
Schweiz
Set builderLars Wagener
Set builderOtto Feichtinger
Set builderBeat Zobrist
Set builderPascal Thalmann
Stand by set builderJakob Huber
Artist painterAlessio Nalesini
Lead painterAlessio Nalesini
Prop builderMaria Grün [1]
Graphic artistPeter Jaunig
Property driverPhilip Weikersdorfer
Property driverNedim Husicic
Property driverAlexander Bader
Art department traineeSarah Eder
Art department traineeEmmanuel Roitner
Line producerVlasta Kristl
Tschechien
Tschechien
Line producerBeatrice Hallenbarter
Production managerMichael Imboden
Schweiz
Schweiz
Production managerBarbora Šonková
Tschechien
Tschechien
Production coordinatorSylvia Massnovits
Covid coordinatorAdriana Praxmarer
Travel coordinatorClaudia Cornez
Österreich
Österreich
Assistant production managerAnna-Lena Jaeger
Unit managerKathrin Schultz
R:Dieter Berner/ Österreich, Tschechien & Schweiz
R:Dieter Berner/ Österreich, Tschechien & Schweiz
Location manager (local system)Regula Begert
Location manager (local system)Benjamin Weber
Location manager (local system)Matej Lukas
Set manager/ floor managerUte Scharffenberg
Assistant location managerJulian Miftari
Basemanager
Basemanager
Production assistantMarie Gruber
Set-PAValerie Kremshuber
Österreich
Österreich
Set-PAPaul Klein
Österreich
Österreich
Set runnerRahel Dirlt
Set runnerNiklas Grüter
Production driverRoman Schöndorfer
Österreich
Österreich
Production driverAndreas Schreiber [1]
Österreich
Österreich
Production driverKathrin-Niña Lenzner
Production driverManfred Nowak
Österreich
Österreich
Production driverDominik Schnier
Production driverBülent Tayfur
Österreich
Österreich
Production driverJörg Pakusch
ScreenwriterDieter Berner
ScreenwriterHilde Berger
Script translatorCharles Osborne
Production sound mixerPatrick Storck
Boom operatorRico Andriolo
Sound re-recording mixerRichard Borowski
Sound designerFelix Roggel
Foley artistMax Bauer
Special effects supervisorAndreas Bössner
Stunt coordinatorCornelia Dworak
Stuntman/womanPaul Wilk
Stuntman/womanCornelia Dworak
Stuntdouble Emily Cox
Stuntdouble Emily Cox
Stuntman/womanStefan Schillapp
Commissioning editorSolveig Cornelisen
ChoreographerDoris Uhlich
Choreografie „Mörder Hoffnung der Frauen“
Choreografie „Mörder Hoffnung der Frauen“
Dialogue coachClaudia Vaseková
Tschechisch-Deutsch
Tschechisch-Deutsch
Dialogue coachSusi Stach
Wienerisch
Wienerisch
Hygiene officerKatharina Niebuhr
Deutschland
Deutschland
Hygiene officerSamuel Petutschnig
Österreich
Österreich
Hygiene officerPatrick Eisenmann
Schweiz
Schweiz
Hygiene officerKatrin Loeffler
Risk assessment & operational measures concept for Germany
Risk assessment & operational measures concept for Germany
Intimacy director/coordinatorDoris Uhlich

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Dawson Film [cz]
Picture Tree International GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
Lenses
Lenses
Film StockKodak GmbH [de]
part 35mm 2perf
part 35mm 2perf
Extras/Bit PlayerExtra Faces Hamburg | Katrin Poppelbaum
Extras/Bit PlayerPCA People Cast Agency GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
Balloonlights
Balloonlights
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesCooking Star
CostumesLambert Hofer
Kostümausstattung
Kostümausstattung
Decorationaufgemoebelt KG
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche Muc
Alle Bereiche Muc
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
Special EffectsNorbert Skodock Spezialeffekte
Dreh Hamburg Schu
Dreh Hamburg Schu