EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

Brief synopsis

About the passionate and existential relationship between the Viennese society Grand Dame Alma Mahler and the artist enfant terrible Oskar Kokoschka which began in 1912.

(ORF)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Emily CoxAlma Mahler [L]
Valentin PostlmayrOskar Kokoschka [L]
Gerhard KasalGraf Sascha [GS]
Mehmet AtesciBruno Walter [SR]
Marcello De Nardo
Gustav Mahler [SR]
Wilfried HochholdingerAdolf Loos [SR]
Cornelius ObonyaFranz Ferdinand [SR]
Roland KochCarl Moll [SR]
Johanna OrsiniManon Gropius [SR]
Brigitte KarnerAnna Moll [SR]
Anton von LuckeWalter Gropius [SR]
Lilo GrünGucki [SR]
Tatiana 'Tána' PauhofováLilly Lieser [SR]
Gerald VotavaPeter Altenberg [SR]
Gregor AistleitnerPostbeamter [BP]
David JakobBarkeeper [BP]
Jeffrey RickettsManager, New York [BP]
Agnieszka SalamonKrankenschwester Klinik in Wien [BP]
Patrick SeletzkyJournalist Musikverein I [BP]
Sebastian ThiersTaxifahrer Dresden [BP]
Victoria VoigtDienstmädchen [BP]
Hisham MorscherTänzer II [BP]
Alina SchallerEuridike/Tänzerin I [BP]
Virginia HartmannBessi [BP]
Mario LopattaOrpheus/Tänzer I [BP]
Johannes RhombergJournalist Musikverein II [BP]
Katharina RoseTänzerin II [BP]
Anton WidauerTänzer III [BP]
Heiko SenstDr. Neuburger [BP]
Georg AistleitnerPostler - Kreuzberg 1914 [BP]
Clara-Luise BauerPostlerin - Kreuzberg 1920 [BP]
Patricia JaneckovaSängerin [BP]
Walter KoberaNemetz [BP]
Emilia LeytnerGucki (19J) [BP]
Marc OstererOrchestermitglied [BP]
Max RehbergFotoreporter Dresden [BP]
Rosalie StarkTänzerin III [BP]
Werner StrengerProf. Gscheit [BP]
Daniela VorackovaMaud [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantLieselotte Wetsch
Production accountantBettina Englisch
Production accountantClaudia Suremann
ColoristMartin Szafranek
Director of photographyJakub Bejnarowicz
Camera operatorChristoph Beck
Camera B
Camera B
Camera operatorMax Berner
Camera B
Camera B
Additional photographyMax Berner
Steadicam operatorRobert Stopfer
Steadicam operatorThorsten Alt
1 Day
1 Day
1st assistant cameraMarcos Pieta Jorge
2nd assistant cameraSandra Laber
2nd assistant cameraJasmin Schwendinger
DIT digital imaging technicianMarco Gruber
Video assist/playback operatorMaximilian Benjamin
Still photographerSava Hlavacek
Still photographerAliocha Merker
Still photographerAndrea Klemm
Casting directorRita Waszilovics
Costume designerKatarína Štrbová-Bieliková
Costume supervisorJitka Kapicka Fominova
Assistant costume designerAnna Hrušková
Key costumerHelena Španingerová
Costumer / wardrobeOlivia Doruskova
Cast
Cast
Costumer / wardrobeKatrin Hupf
Komparsenfittings & Setbetreuung Wien
Komparsenfittings & Setbetreuung Wien
Costumer / wardrobeDilara Antonia
Costumer / wardrobeŠtěphán Řezáč
Cast
Cast
Costumer / wardrobeZusana Vinicka
Additional costumersJana Hellmuth
TailorMartina Habrova
Master
Master
SeamstressMarcela Maindlova
SeamstressEva Vernerova
Costume distressingMagda Peseva
DirectorDieter Berner
1st AD (local system)Fritz Noltmann
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Marian Mlynek
Script supervisorFabienne Helfer
Alexa + 35mm
Alexa + 35mm
Actor coach (children)Christine Hartenthaler
Extras coordinatorChristoph Brittenauer
EditorBritta Nahler
Assistant editorCharly Müller
Key gripCarsten Eisenach
GripArda Batu Gözalan
Best Boy Grip
Best Boy Grip
GripShubhranshu Chaudhary
GripHenning Lindow
Grip traineeChristian Pipi Pipelka
GafferTommy Schulz
Best boy electricTobias Jager
Lighting technician / electricianWolfgang Fraissl
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Erben
Vertretung
Vertretung
Lighting technician / electricianPatrick Stupnicki
Additional electricianVerena Mühling
Additional electricianDavid Sternad
Balloon light operatorLars Schubert
Balloon light operatorHarald Geltl
Key makeup artist/hair stylistMarc Hollenstein
Makeup artist / hair stylistLuana Lewinski
Zusatzmaske Komparserie
Zusatzmaske Komparserie
Makeup artist / hair stylistRonald Fahm
Cast
Cast
Makeup artist / hair stylistAnne Weinberger
Komparsen
Komparsen
Makeup artist / hair stylistMiriam Blank
Cast
Cast
Additional make up artistChristina Mara
Additional make up artistLuana Lew
Crowd hair and make up supervisorJasmin Wörister
Supervisor Crowd
Supervisor Crowd
Makeup traineeFlora Schwinger
ComposerStefan Will
ProducerAlexander Glehr
Film AG
Film AG
ProducerJohanna Scherz
Film AG
Film AG
ProducerDaniel Hartmann
Assistant-/ junior-producerCharlotte Peters
Germany
Germany
Co-producerMonika Kristl
Dawson Film (Tschechien)
Dawson Film (Tschechien)
Co-producerMichael Steiger
Turnus Film (Schweiz)
Turnus Film (Schweiz)
Co-producerStefan Schubert
Wüste Film (Deutschland)
Wüste Film (Deutschland)
Co-producerAnita Wasser
Turnus Film (Schweiz)
Turnus Film (Schweiz)
Assistant to producerTina Tiefnig
Assistant to producerFiona Hammerl
Assistant to producerSarah Hofer
Assistant to producerMaria Mattkay
Production designerSu Erdt
Assistant production designerFederica Felisatti
Art directorIris Trescher
Art Director Österreich und Deutschland
Art Director Österreich und Deutschland
Art directorMagdalena Zemanova
Set decoratorNina Mader
Set decoratorKarin Nyffenegger
Set decoratorChristina Harms
Assistant set decoratorVeronika Tupy
Construction managerAnja Schmickl
Prop buyerMarkus Blaha
Prop masterStanda Prerovsky
Prop masterPeter Naguib
Prop Master, historisch
Prop Master, historisch
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerBea Rebitsch
Standby propsSimon Sramek
Set dresserFlora Janzen
Set dresserAnouk Friedmann
Set dresserSophie Stalder
Set dresserTabea Walla
Set dresserNicole Hoesli
Set dresserKatja Papchek
Set dresserMatthias Hofer
Set dresserTeresa Prothmann
Set dresserGeorge Rei
Art department coordinatorCaroline Isabelle Dyrek
historisch // Österreich, Deutschland, Tschechien & Schweiz
historisch // Österreich, Deutschland, Tschechien & Schweiz
Assistant stand by propsMarkus Blaha
Location scoutNic Diedrich
Deutschland
Deutschland
Location scoutDoris Toth
Schweiz
Schweiz
Location scoutMatej Lukas
Tschechien
Tschechien
Location scoutMartin Fabini
Österreich
Österreich
Location scoutBenjamin Weber
Deutschland
Deutschland
Location scoutRegula Begert
Schweiz
Schweiz
Set builderLars Wagener
Set builderBeat Zobrist
Set builderOtto Feichtinger
Set builderPascal Thalmann
Stand by set builderJakob Huber
Artist painterAlessio Nalesini
Lead painterAlessio Nalesini
Prop makerMaria Grün [1]
Graphic artistPeter Jaunig
Property driverAlexander Bader
Property driverNedim Husicic
Property driverPhilip Weikersdorfer
Art department traineeSarah Eder
Art department traineeEmmanuel Roitner
Line producerVlasta Kristl
Tschechien
Tschechien
Line producerBeatrice Hallenbarter
Production managerBarbora Šonková
Tschechien
Tschechien
Production managerMichael Imboden
Schweiz
Schweiz
Set-PAPaul Klein [1]
Österreich
Österreich
Set-PAValerie Kremshuber
Österreich
Österreich
Production coordinatorSylvia Massnovits
Assistant production managerAnna-Lena Jaeger
Unit manager (local system)Kathrin Schultz
R:Dieter Berner/ Österreich, Tschechien & Schweiz
R:Dieter Berner/ Österreich, Tschechien & Schweiz
Covid coordinatorAdriana Praxmarer
Location manager (local system)Benjamin Weber
Location manager (local system)Regula Begert
Location manager (local system)Matej Lukas
Location manager (local system)Steven Swirko
Österreich
Österreich
Travel coordinatorClaudia Cornez
Österreich
Österreich
Set manager/ floor managerUte Scharffenberg
Assistant location managerJulian Miftari
Basemanager
Basemanager
Production assistantMarie Gruber
Assistant set/floor managerFiona Hammerl
Production driverAndreas Schreiber
Österreich
Österreich
Production driverManfred Nowak
Österreich
Österreich
Production driverBülent Tayfur
Österreich
Österreich
Production driverDominik Schnier
Production driverRoman Schöndorfer
Österreich
Österreich
Production driverJörg Pakusch
Production driverKathrin-Niña Lenzner
Set runnerManuel Wüthrich
/Driver CH
/Driver CH
Set runnerRahel Dirlt
Set runnerNiklas Grüter
ScreenwriterHilde Berger
ScreenwriterDieter Berner
Script translatorCharles Osborne
Production sound mixerPatrick Storck
Boom operatorRico Andriolo
Sound re-recording mixerRichard Borowski
Sound designerFelix Roggel
Foley recordistNormann Büttner
Foley editorNormann Büttner
Foley artistMax Bauer
Special effects supervisorAndreas Bössner
Stunt coordinatorCornelia Dworak
Stuntman/womanStefan Schillapp
Stuntman/womanPaul Wilk
stunt actor Soldat
stunt actor Soldat
Stuntman/womanCornelia Dworak
Stuntdouble Emily Cox
Stuntdouble Emily Cox
Commissioning editorSolveig Cornelisen
ChoreographerDoris Uhlich
Choreografie „Mörder Hoffnung der Frauen“
Choreografie „Mörder Hoffnung der Frauen“
Dialogue coachClaudia Vaseková
Tschechisch-Deutsch
Tschechisch-Deutsch
Dialogue coachSusi Stach
Wienerisch
Wienerisch
Hygiene officerPatrick Eisenmann
Schweiz
Schweiz
Hygiene officerKatrin Loeffler
Risk assessment & operational measures concept for Germany
Risk assessment & operational measures concept for Germany
Hygiene officerKatharina Niebuhr
Deutschland
Deutschland
Hygiene officerSamuel Petutschnig
Österreich
Österreich
Intimacy coordinatorDoris Uhlich

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Alamode Filmdistribution oHG [de]
Germany (theatrical) 2023
Germany (theatrical) 2023
Dawson Film [cz]
DCM Film Distribution (Schweiz) GmbH [ch]
Switzerland
Switzerland
Picture Tree International GmbH
World sales
World sales

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesKamerawerk GmbH
DIT and Qtake/VTR Services
DIT and Qtake/VTR Services
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
Lenses
Lenses
Film StockKodak GmbH [de]
part 35mm 2perf
part 35mm 2perf
Extras/Bit PlayerExtra Faces Hamburg | Katrin Poppelbaum
Extras/Bit PlayerPCA People Cast Agency GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
Balloonlights
Balloonlights
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesCooking Star
CostumesLambert Hofer 1862 GmbH
Kostümausstattung
Kostümausstattung
Decorationaufgemoebelt KG
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
Alle Bereiche Muc
Alle Bereiche Muc
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
Special EffectsNorbert Skodock Spezialeffekte
Dreh Hamburg Schu
Dreh Hamburg Schu

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Emily Cox2024Austrian Film Award [at]
Best Leading Actress
Best Leading ActressNominated
Valentin Postlmayr2024Austrian Film Award [at]
Best Leading Actor
Best Leading ActorNominated
Dieter Berner2023Diagonale - Festival of Austrian Film [at]
Feature Film
Feature FilmNominated

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2023SwitzerlandSolothurner Filmtage
2023AustriaDiagonale - Festival des österreichischen Films
2023GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films
2023GermanyFilmfest München

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseAustriaFriday, 07/07/2023
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 06/07/2023