Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Odine Johne
Agnes [L]
Stephan KampwirthWalter [L]
Sonja BaumLouise [L]
Walter Hess
Professor Kutasov [SR]
Berit Karla MenzeSusann [SR]
Oliver BürginJan [SR]
Regine AndratschkeUlla [SR]
Maximilian ScheidtNiklas [SR]
Maike JüttendonkKellnerin [SR]
Sebastian GeraschNachbar [BP]
Tonja Arina GoldStudentin in der Uni [BP]
Johny MathewRettender Passant [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantBoris Dillen
Director of photographyMichael Bertl
Steadicam operatorFlorian Klos
1st assistant cameraAxel Stock
Alexa
Alexa
2nd assistant cameraHanife Koch
DIT digital imaging technicianMartin Noweck
auch 2nd Unit Kamera
auch 2nd Unit Kamera
Video assist/playback operatorMaurice Langehein
Still photographerThomas Kost
Still photographerMeike Birck
Bayern
Bayern
Casting directorDaniela Tolkien
Casting assistantBarbara Dezasse
Extras/bit player castingTanja Schwichtenberg
Costume designerNicole Hutmacher
Assistant costume designerSarah Wüthrich
WardrobeSophia May
WardrobeSarah Wüthrich
WardrobeStephie Anna Wiehler
Additional wardrobeMichelle Kleinsorg
Additional wardrobeRachel Vogelheim
DirectorJohannes Schmid [1]
1st AD (local system)Robert Spika
2nd AD crowd (local system)Irina Reuland
Script continuityDaniela Lapp
Extras coordinatorStefanie Glessner
EditorHenk Drees
Assistant editorTobias Materna
Editing traineeManh Tung Pham
Key gripKenneth Cornils
GripRobin Ritter
GafferChristoph Dehmel
Best boyDennis Krombach
Lighting technician / electricianMicky Koch
Additional electriciansJacob Pertz
4 DT
4 DT
Lighting assistantYann Hinterthan
Lighting assistantSabrina Carli
Zusatz 3DT
Zusatz 3DT
Lighting assistantRuben Thöndel
Zusatz 3DT
Zusatz 3DT
Additional make up artistNiciy Axt
Key makeup artist/hair stylistAnette Keiser
Head of Departement
Head of Departement
ProducerPhilipp Budweg
ProducerThomas Blieninger
Production designerDorothee Bodelschwingh
Prop masterWolfgang Mohrhenn
Standby propsMena Vennen
Set dresserSarah Hesse
München
München
Property assistantKarsten Peter
Location scoutDorothee Leuck
Location scoutMaik Fickelscheer
Location scoutAbi Roos
Stand by set builderTill Zimmermann
Regensburg
Regensburg
Assistant to line producerJochen Gottlöber
Production managerSebastian Fröhlich
Production coordinatorGabi Scheffler
Assistant production managerJakob Seibel
Unit managerGerd Keiser
Vorb. + 1 DT in Bayern
Vorb. + 1 DT in Bayern
Unit managerJan Beek
Location manager (local system)Sibylle Follmer
Bayern
Bayern
Set manager/ floor managerManuel Faber
Set manager/ floor managerDaniel Paulus
Krankheitsvertretung 6. und 7. DT
Krankheitsvertretung 6. und 7. DT
Assistant set/floor managerDaniel Paulus
Set runnerLuisa-Marie Rupcic
Set runnerStefan Knäpper
Production driverDominik Leurs
Production driverAndré Jakobs
PA internFerdos Sililo-Simon
ScreenwriterJohannes Schmid [1]
ScreenwriterNora Lämmermann
Literary sourcePeter Stamm [1]
Production sound mixerAndreas Wölki
Boom operatorGeorg Müller
Special effects supervisorNiklas Voigt
NRW
NRW
Special effects supervisorDirk Lange
Bayern
Bayern
Special effects technicianSebastian Bulst
Commissioning editorAndrea Hanke

Production companies

CompanyComment
Lieblingsfilm GmbH [de]
WDR - Westdeutscher Rundfunk [de]
Senderbeteiligung
Senderbeteiligung

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Neue Visionen Filmverleih GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
2xAlexa/ZeissT2.1/UP
2xAlexa/ZeissT2.1/UP
GripGrip'n'Roll [de]
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
CastingProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Komparsen Bayern
Komparsen Bayern
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceMecon Media Concept Ltd. [de]
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen)
Production ServicesCP/Sicherheit
Set Wache
Set Wache
Production ServicesFilmservice Andermann
HVZ & Blocker & Wachen
HVZ & Blocker & Wachen
Production ServicesFilmservice Wallner
München Regensburg
München Regensburg
Production ServicesTischlein deck ich GmbH
Vollcatering
Vollcatering
Production ServicesVollcatering
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
Makeup and HairJOLA-Rent
Masken/Garderobenmob
Masken/Garderobenmob
PropsMonitoranimation
Computerzuspieler
Computerzuspieler
Special EffectsCFX Spezialeffekte GmbH
Special EffectsLange special effects
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmauto Markus Zimmermann und Vincent Luxen
Spielfahrzeuge
Spielfahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsStephan Miehe Film & Fahrservice
Aufenthaltsbus
Aufenthaltsbus
Sound (Postproduction)Torus GmbH
Post+Mix Falk Möller
Post+Mix Falk Möller

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Johannes Schmid [1]2016Bolzano Film Festival [it]Bester SpielfilmNominated
Johannes Schmid [1]2016Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-VorpommernSpielfilmNominated
Johannes Schmid [1]2016Max Ophüls PreisSpielfilmNominated
Odine Johne
2016Max Ophüls PreisBeste NachwuchsdarstellerinWinner
Johannes Schmid [1]2017Jupiter AwardBester Film (National)Nominated

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 02/06/2016