EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

A Thin Line

  • Phantom Jäger (Working title)
TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2022-2023 | Paramount+ | Drama, Thriller | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting22/03/2022
End of shooting15/07/2022
Number of shooting days75
LocationsBerlin, Brandenburg, NRW
Filming regionsGermany - Berlin, Germany - Brandenburg, Germany - North Rhine-Westphalia

Brief synopsis

"Young ‘hacktivist’ twin sisters Anna (Saskia Rosendahl) and Benni (Hanna Hilsdorf) are inseparable in their quest to expose environmental wrongdoing by any means necessary,” reads the plot summary. "But when their hack into a government server leads to a police raid, Anna is captured, and Benni disappears into the underground. When it becomes apparent Benni is lending her skills to a radical new terrorist group that does not shy away from violent action against state and corporations, the sisters suddenly find themselves on opposite sides of the question: What line are you willing to cross for something you believe in?”

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Saskia RosendahlAnna [SS]
Hanna HilsdorfBenni [SS]
Peter KurthChristoph Wandler [SS]
Sohel Altan GolBijan Asfari [SS]
Tala Al DeenSamar [SS]
Sebastian HülkSimon [SS]
Lucia Kotikova
Stella Rahn [SS]
Hadewych MinisSusi [SS]
Aniol KirbergAdam [SS]
Seumas SargentTom Grant [SSR]
Amira Ghazalla
Dominique [SSR]
Timo Fakhravar
Cem [SR]
Marc BarthelNico [SR]
Rainer FurchSepp Karlsberg [SR]
Joshua SeelenbinderJan [SR]
Philipp MauritzLawyer [SR]
Anne LebinskyFrau Köhler [SR]
Nico HolonicsAnwalt Adam 2 [SR]
Birgit BertholdLeiterin Putzkolonne [SRE]
Nicole JohannhanwahrCorrectional Officer [SRE]
Theres EglinskiMiriam Bauer [BP]
Michael BaderschneiderVincent Hubrecht [BP]
Michael Gernot SumperAssistent Friedrich [BP]
Frank BramkampHotel guest [BP]
Benjamin HartwigMinisteriumsmitarbeiter

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantJens Beyer
Assistant production accountantClara Schindhelm
Accountant traineeWiebke Peters
Trainee bis Mai
Trainee bis Mai
AD PAIngo Tillessen
AD-PA/ REGIE-PA
AD-PA/ REGIE-PA
Postproduction producerSimon Sturzenegger
for Rotor Film
for Rotor Film
Post production supervisorSandra Neundorf
Vfx set supervisorSebastian Mietzner
ColoristAljoscha Hoffmann
Dolby Vision
Dolby Vision
Digital intermediate engineerJasper Brandt
Director of photographyPhilipp Baben der Erde
2nd unit dopClaudia Schröder [2]
40 days prep + 61 shooting days
40 days prep + 61 shooting days
1st assistant cameraFabio Seyding
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraThomas Ammann
B-Cam
B-Cam
1st assistant cameraOliver Moron
B-Cam+ A-Cam for Fabio S.
B-Cam+ A-Cam for Fabio S.
2nd assistant cameraRouven Schardt
2nd assistant cameraKatharina Siegl
NRW Teil
NRW Teil
2nd assistant cameraDavid Schwier
A cam
A cam
2nd assistant cameraKatja Nantke
2 DT, B Cam
2 DT, B Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianStefan Baltz
last weeks
last weeks
DIT digital imaging technicianRobert Ring
DIT digital imaging technicianChristian Kuß
Data wrangler / digital loaderBastian Köhn
SD19-SD48
SD19-SD48
Data wrangler / digital loaderFabian Jung
Rear projection plates operatorAchim Viander
Rear projection plates operatorGreta Niemann
Project manager
Project manager
Rear projection plates operatorOliver Boin
LED-Wall Assistent
LED-Wall Assistent
Video assist/playback operatorAndreas Klatt
Video assist/playback operatorJohannes Pfau
6 days
6 days
Still photographerJulia Terjung
incl. Gallery & Poster shooting
incl. Gallery & Poster shooting
Still photographerMaor Waisburd
4 Days
4 Days
Camera traineeCharlotte Söllner
Camera traineeTadeus Bürgel
Camera traineeLouis Faber
Casting directorSuse Marquardt
Casting associateMaren Friedrich
Casting assistantBabet Mader
Kinder- & Jugendcasting
Kinder- & Jugendcasting
Costume designerTeresa Grosser
Assistant costume designerMarie-Luise Wolf
Preparation + 1.block
Preparation + 1.block
Assistant costume designerAdèle Catelain
2. Block
2. Block
Costumer / wardrobeEditha Hebig
Costumer / wardrobeIsmahan Ahmed
Costumer / wardrobeKarolina Pollmann
Costumer / wardrobeLaura Lang
Key Costumer
Key Costumer
Additional costumersHarriet Nönnig
Additional costumersKaren-Linn Eulert
Additional costumersSandra Güldenpfennig
Additional costumersNarod Aghakhanian
DirectorSabrina Sarabi
DirectorDamian John Harper
2nd unit directorSteffen Jung
1 Tag,
1 Tag,
2nd unit directorMartin Goeres
1st AD (local system)Rosa Mylord
Prep Block 2
Prep Block 2
1st AD (local system)Finn Pelke
1st AD (local system)Shawn Bäumer
sub day 1-6
sub day 1-6
1st AD (local system)Peter Britz
4Wochen prep + 58SD
4Wochen prep + 58SD
Assistant to directorIsabella Swoboda
Replacement on (22&23rd July)
Replacement on (22&23rd July)
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Anton Dingel
2. Block
2. Block
Crowd 2nd AD (local system)Stephanie Andrzejewski
Script continuityFelix Suckut
Storyboard artistMaximilian Vogel
Extras coordinatorMoritz Renner
1 day
1 day
EditorFlorian Miosge
EditorSebastian Bonde
EditorAnna Nekarda
Key gripMatthias Neumeister
Dolly gripGregor Blüher
GripOliver Rduch
Zusatz NRW
Zusatz NRW
GafferStephan Rother
GafferYassin Khateeb
5 DT NRW
5 DT NRW
GafferPaul Maximilian Näther
2 DT
2 DT
GafferBenjamin Erdenberger
Best boy electricThijs-Johannes Wagelaar
Best boy electricOliver Geissler
Lighting technician / electricianHans-Ulrich Graefe
Lighting technician / electricianAlexander Jung
Zusatz
Zusatz
Lighting technician / electricianPhilipp Lange
Set Lighting (Blackout)
Set Lighting (Blackout)
Lighting technician / electricianFelix Plüddemann
Lighting technician / electricianChristopher Reiners
1DT Nachdreh Berlin
1DT Nachdreh Berlin
Lighting technician / electricianPaul Pallapies
NRW & Nachdreh Berlin
NRW & Nachdreh Berlin
Lighting technician / electricianFlorian Heinrich
1DT Nachdreh Berlin
1DT Nachdreh Berlin
Lighting technician / electricianChristoph Grunz
Lighting technician / electricianChristoph Cassel
Lighting assistantAnthony Tenambergen
Makeup artist / hair stylistSkadi Lesske
HoD
HoD
Makeup artist / hair stylistBenjamin Wendl
Fx makeup artistJörg Runk
Prosthetic Herstellung
Prosthetic Herstellung
Additional make up artistIselin Brockes
Crowd - 11 Tage
Crowd - 11 Tage
Additional make up artistSusanne Jiritano
additional Make-up Artist
additional Make-up Artist
Additional make up artistDaniela Blaschke
ComposerAndreas Pfeiffer
ProducerJakob D. Weydemann
ProducerJonas Weydemann
ProducerMilena Klemke
ProducerYvonne Wellie
Development producerAnna Göpfert
Development producerNiklas Burghardt
Development producerHelge Netsch
Development producerMaleen Haug
Development executive (studio/network)Marko Massinger
Development executive (studio/network)Manuela Stacke
Development executive (studio/network)Wiebke Werner
Assistant to producerLinda Funmilayo Smith
Production designerSusanna Haneder
Assistant production designerLea Preuße
Assistant production designerCarina Wolf
Set decoratorEsther Häring
Set decoration buyerFlorian Singer [1]
Art department assistantAnnika Liesen
Art department assistantLisa Meyer
set dec hand
set dec hand
Prop masterSimona Hilbert
Drehblock 2
Drehblock 2
Prop masterLouise Pokutta
Prop masterMarie-Charlotte Elbers
Technik
Technik
Prop masterDor Keren
Technik
Technik
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSimona Hilbert
Drehblock 1
Drehblock 1
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMaria Linkiewicz
Standby propsHanna Klumpp
Set dresserAnnelie Siems
Reshoot
Reshoot
Set dresserJoris Walleneit
Set dresserPhilip Schönfelder
Set dresserAlexis Kunze
Set dresserLena Fay
Set dresserChristoph Henß
Art department coordinatorLaura Klippel
Assistant stand by propsMarcel Ruben Schön
Picture car/vehilcle coordinatorRené Osko
Location scoutGernot Zeglien
additional motif search
additional motif search
Location scoutDorothee Leuck
Location scoutLukas Gontovos
Assistant location scoutLuis Dams
Set builderMarcus Striedl
Set builderRobin Brepohl
NRW
NRW
Stand by set builderFrederik Arzenheimer
Scenic painterEva-Maria Müller
Graphic artistHolger Reißig
Graphic artistMichael Gronendahl
Screen Animations
Screen Animations
Property driverNicolai Brodhuhn
Property driverKevin Kerle
Set Dec und Props Ersatz
Set Dec und Props Ersatz
Property driverRene Göttel
Daily/Berlin
Daily/Berlin
Line producerPaul Zischler
Assistant to line producerMichaela Finis
Vorbereitung
Vorbereitung
Production managerKatja Christochowitz
Production coordinatorMarie Strippel
Assistant production managerNicole Brautzsch
Unit manager (local system)Laura Einmahl
Covid coordinatorMoritz Großerhode
Covid coordinatorNils-Philipp von Westernhagen
Location manager (local system)Christopher Scheichen-Ost
Production coordinator assistantBenjamin Schiller
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Bollwerk
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Set manager/ floor managerMartin Stange
Assistant location managerBenjamin Schiller
Assistant location managerRasmus Eckermann
Assistant location managerJulia Konkel
Assistant location managerNoam Rapaport
Assistant location managerSascha Faleschini
1 Monat Vorbereitung Berlin + Location Scouting
1 Monat Vorbereitung Berlin + Location Scouting
Assistant set/floor managerJulia Konkel
Assistant set/floor managerMaya Eleonora Silva
10 Drehtage
10 Drehtage
Assistant set/floor managerMaximilian Trojanski
Assistant set/floor managerMartin Lorenz [2]
Production driverTorsten Paterok
Production driverBrendan Rousseau
Production driverDieter Weinreis
12.7.22 bis 26.7.22 NRW, Berlin
12.7.22 bis 26.7.22 NRW, Berlin
Production driverSilvio Heß
Production driverDavid Friedewald
Vom 28.06.-05.07. NRW
Vom 28.06.-05.07. NRW
Set runnerSebastian Höne
Set runnerMoritz Kühn
1 DT
1 DT
Set runnerVivien Götze
ShowrunnerJakob D. Weydemann
ShowrunnerJonas Weydemann
Head writerStefanie Ren
ScreenwriterJonas Weydemann
ScreenwriterNicki Bloom
ScreenwriterSabrina Sarabi
ScreenwriterStefanie Ren
Headwriter & Episodes 1-6
Headwriter & Episodes 1-6
ScreenwriterDamian John Harper
IdeaPaul Salisbury
Production sound mixerKai Lüde-Martens
Production sound mixerAndreas Ruft
1 week + 2 days replacement
1 week + 2 days replacement
Boom operatorMarco Krüger
Boom operatorFanny Thera Harisch
UST - Shooting day 73 & 74
UST - Shooting day 73 & 74
Boom operatorSven Krüger
Boom operatorKaroline Schürer
2. Tonassistentin, 45 Drehtage
2. Tonassistentin, 45 Drehtage
Adr boom operatorPeyman Ghalambor
Assistant to sound re-recording mixerAnton Dillinger
For Rotor Film
For Rotor Film
Adr editorFelicitas Heck
Ep. 1-3
Ep. 1-3
Dialogue editorClemens Nürnberger
Special effects supervisorMartin Goeres
Special effects coordinatorJohara Raukamp
Special effects technicianMax Krämer
Special effects technicianLion David Bogus
Special effects technicianLeon Mark
Special effects technicianJannis Lippisch
Aerial coordinatorLeon Mark
& Utility Stunts
& Utility Stunts
Stunt coordinatorNikolai Mohr
Stunt coordinatorMartin Goeres
Stunt coordinatorSteffen Jung
Vertretung für Martin Goeres
Vertretung für Martin Goeres
Stunt dept. coordinatorJohara Raukamp
Stuntman/womanCharleen Frembgen
Stunt Player Journalist
Stunt Player Journalist
Stuntman/womanMatthias Schmidt [5]
Stunt Performer
Stunt Performer
Stunt riggerLion David Bogus
Stunt riggerTanja Pelster
Stunt riggerNiklas Kinzel
Only Prep
Only Prep
Head of developmentTim Biedert
Line producer (broadcaster)Tom Sternitzke
Green consultantMargit Mägdefrau
Hygiene officerLong Vu
Ersatzweise
Ersatzweise
Intimacy coordinatorChun Mei Tan
Intimacy coordinatorJulia Effertz
Subtitle editorLisa Gewehr
subtitles DE-DE
subtitles DE-DE

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCine-Mobil GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesFilmklappen.de
Cameras and UtilitiesMoonrocketfilms
On Set Lab // DIT // Equipment
On Set Lab // DIT // Equipment
Cameras and UtilitiesVantage Film GmbH
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Extras/Bit Playeragentur wanted
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/Bit PlayerGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
StuntsMG Action
FULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Weapons
FULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Weapons
Lighting and UtilitiesGegenlicht Design
Nachdreh 1DT
Nachdreh 1DT
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbH
Production ConsultingGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
Production ServicesBPS Dienstleistungen und Services GmbH
Production ServicesFilmservice Andermann
HVZ, Blocker, Nachtwachen, Setwachen NRW
HVZ, Blocker, Nachtwachen, Setwachen NRW
Production ServicesFilmteam
Helping Hands
Helping Hands
Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbH
Catering
Catering
Public Relation/PublicityMedia Office GbR
Pressearbeit zur Ausstrahlung im Februar 2023
Pressearbeit zur Ausstrahlung im Februar 2023
ScriptWay Film GmbH – Translation & Production
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCrew Shuttle Cologne [de]
div. crew/cast shuttle services
div. crew/cast shuttle services
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFilmschatten UG
Fahrzeug Umsetzung
Fahrzeug Umsetzung
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationFrank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService)
Courier services
Courier services
CostumesMG Action
MEK Assault Team, Gear, Real Weapons and Stunt Performers MG FORCES
MEK Assault Team, Gear, Real Weapons and Stunt Performers MG FORCES
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB - Teresa Grosser
KB - Teresa Grosser
DecorationBrainnail
Set constructions Berlin
Set constructions Berlin
DecorationHOLZUNDGUT Raumkonzepte GmbH
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen
Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen
Locations and StudiosLuricky UG
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsFTA Film- und Theater-Ausstattung GmbH
PropsVideoArtLab Achim Goebel
Handyeinspieler, Animationen, PC-Einspieler
Handyeinspieler, Animationen, PC-Einspieler
Special EffectsMG Action
FULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Weapons
FULL ACTION SERVICE - Stunts, SFX, Weapons
Vehicles and aircraftsBerlin City Cops
Police
Police
Vehicles and aircraftsCars for Movies
Spielfahrzeuge komplett, Umbau Autonomes Fahrzeug
Spielfahrzeuge komplett, Umbau Autonomes Fahrzeug
Vehicles and aircraftsGPDS GERMAN PROTECT & DEFENSE SERVICE GmbH
DLK turntable ladder vehicle, HLF auxiliary fire-fighting vehicle, RTW ambulance
DLK turntable ladder vehicle, HLF auxiliary fire-fighting vehicle, RTW ambulance
Vehicles and aircraftspolizeiteam.de
Unipkws, Unipolis, MEKler, Justizuniformen, Polizeiuniformen
Unipkws, Unipolis, MEKler, Justizuniformen, Polizeiuniformen
Video/Computer PlaybackPRODUCTION CONCEPT GmbH
car plates
car plates
Film Processing/TransfersRotor Film GmbH
TitlesFilmgraphik

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Susanna Haneder2023Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAfFNE) [de]
Best Production Design
Best Production DesignNominated
Andreas Pfeiffer2023Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAfFNE) [de]
Best Score
Best ScoreWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2023FranceSeries Mania
International Panorama
International Panorama

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyParamount+Thursday, 16/02/2023Worldwide Release on Paramount+