Trailers/Videos

  • Trailer/Video on Youtube

Brief synopsis

A Chechen Muslim illegally immigrates to Hamburg, where he gets caught in the international war on terror.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / Speaker
Philip Seymour HoffmanGünther Bachmann [L]
Rachel McAdamsAnnabel Richter [L]
Willem DafoeThomas Brue [L]
Grigory DobryginIssa Karpov [SR]
Robin WrightMartha Sullivan [SR]Marianne Graffam
Homayoun ErshadiDr. Faisal Abdullah [SR]
Nina HossIrna Frey [SR]
Daniel BrühlMaximilian [SR]
Herbert GrönemeyerMichael Axelrod [SR]
Mehdi DehbiJamal Abdullah [SR]
Rainer BockDieter Mohr [SR]
Vicky KriepsNiki [SR]
Kostja UllmannRasheed [SR]
Franz HartwigKarl [SR]
Martin WuttkeThe Admiral [SR]
Derya AlaboraLeyla Oktay [SR]
Tamer YigitMelik Oktay [SR]
Max Volkert MartensOtto Burgdorf [SR]
Neil Malik AbdullahBodyguard [BP]
Uwe Dag Berlintatooed man [BP]
Imke BüchelFrau Elli [BP]
Frank KnocheBanker [BP]
Corinna KropiunigDancing Woman [BP]
Dennis SchäferBarkeeper [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
assistant production accountantThomas WolffAdditional Payroll Accountant
cashierBeate Carlino
director of photographyBenoît Delhomme
camera operatorIsabelle ArnoldB-Camera
steadicam operatorYoshua BerkowitzAlexa Plus - 3 Tage
1st assistant cameraMatthias KapinosB-Cam
1st assistant cameraBirgit Bebe Dierken
2nd assistant cameraPhilip JestädtB-Kam
2nd assistant cameraAlexander ProbstReshoot
2nd assistant cameraMarjan GrünewaldAdd 2nd AC Reshoot - ALEXA
2nd assistant cameraJan Grunwalda-cam
DIT digital imaging technicianYoshua BerkowitzAlexa M - Arri RAW - Codex
DIT digital imaging technicianTobias Semmelmann
Assistant to DITJan KremzowDrehtag 39 & 40
data wrangler / digital loaderTobias Semmelmann
data wrangler / digital loaderDaniel Eberhard2nd DIT/ Codex Operator/ Ab DT 31
camera traineeCaroline MalechaVertretung für Christian Saure
camera traineeChristian SaureArri Alexa mit Codex
costume designerNicole Fischnaller
assistant costume designerMichaela Rinker
wardrobeJasmine Geckle
wardrobeSusanne Armbruster
wardrobeDorothee Klaaßendritte Garderobiere / Garderobenhilfe
additional wardrobeNicola Hoffmann
additional wardrobePauline Hüners
additional wardrobeAda Oehrlein
additional wardrobeIlka Stoye
additional wardrobeAnna Wübber
additional wardrobeHelen Stein
additional wardrobeYvonne Lehmann
additional wardrobeFrederike Wyrwol
additional wardrobeSabrina Kandler
additional wardrobeJudith Stryczek
directorAnton Corbijn
1st assistant directorLaura MihartescuAdditional 1st AD
1st assistant directorScott Kirby1. AD
2nd assistant directorHeiko BeckerNachdreh Mai 2013
2nd assistant directorCorinne Le HongAdd'l
AD Runner / Set-PAAnne ThiemeDaily Crowd AD
AD Runner / Set-PAFlorian SchwombeckDaily Crowd AD
script supervisorSilke EngelhardtNachdreh in HH im Mai 2013
ScriptUlrike FranzZusatz, 2 DT
Crowd MarshallImke Hingstüber Extra Faces
Crowd MarshallSophie Fritz-Jenik4 DT
Crowd MarshallFlorian Schwombecküber Extra Faces
editorClaire Simpson
Avid OperatorMaximilian BenjaminAVID technical support
key/dolly gripMax MönigDolly Grip
key/dolly gripTom Witt
grip assistantSarah WetzsteinKran
crane operatorHeiko Mattingadd. Grip GF 16
camera car driverMathieu Rech
gafferFlorian Kronenberger
best boySascha Görlich
rigging gafferSteffen Birker
electricianChristian Hitzler
electricianGeorg Simmendinger
electricianFlorian BirchNachdreh
electricianArmin SieghartRigging Unit
electricianThorben HviidRigging Unit
electricianHans KötterRigging
electricianFelix Weddige
electricianGolo JahnBerlin
electricianNiko Wunder
additional electricianSebastian BehrensBerlin Rigging
additional electricianStefan Diercks• OB epk / interviews
additional electricianAlexander ZeihnBerlin Rigging
additional electricianRonald DeterBerlin
lighting assistantPhilipp Barth
lighting assistantMatthias Emmrich1 DT
lighting assistantBen RahfNachdreh 1 DT
lighting assistantAlexander Ehlers
lighting assistantBoris LohmeyerRigging Unit
lighting assistantStefan Giesel2 DT
lighting assistantBjörn Lingner1 DT
lighting assistantMax BeckerZusatz
makeup artist / hair stylistJenna Smith
makeup artist / hair stylistJulia BöhmReshoot Cast
makeup artist / hair stylistSharon Martin
makeup artist / hair stylistValeska Schitthelm
additional make up artistLisa Edelmann
additional make up artistNica Faas12 Drehtage Extra Department
additional make up artistBettina Stähle
fx makeup artistLisa Edelmann
producerMalte Grunert
Business AffairsFelix EiseleAmusement Park Film
assistant to producerJelena GoldbachAssistant to Producers
production designerSebastian Krawinkel
art directorSabine EngelbergSupervising Art Director
set decoratorYesim Zolan
assistant set decoratorSabine KaschSet Decoration Buyer
prop masterDavid HoffmannProp Master
standby propsOliver KuhlmannLead stand by props 1st unit
set dresserJan Mueller von der Haegen
set dresserJeannine Ulrich&Propsbuyer. Sz Sebastian Krawinkel
set dresserKarola Soos2 Wochen Hamburg
set dresserManuel HessSupport
set dresserThomas Christians1 Woche Hamburg
property assistantJeannine UlrichProps Buyer. Sz Sebastian Krawinkel
property assistantTim TamkeProps Buyer / Add.
assistant to propmaster /- buyerSteffi Lehmkul/ Assistant Propmaster
assistent stand by propmanChristina Degenhardt
assistent stand by propmanSusanne LingensSz.: Sebastian Krawinkel, 4 Tage Zusatz
location scoutNic Diedrich
location scoutThomas LauterkornBerlin
set builderMichael TimmermannSet Dresser
stand by set builderLars Dicht
draughtsman/set designerStefanie Übelhörals Art Department Trainee
scenic painterEva-Maria Müllerbrainnail
scenic painterJohanna-Marie Wimmer
graphic artistHenning Brehm
prop handBenjamin PeperSet Dec. Trainee
property driverAndré Wolf
property driverNima NadafRequisitenfahrer in HH
line producerArno Neubauer
unit production managerJan Brandt
post production supervisorRebekka Garrido
production coordinatorGrit Belitz
assistant production managerJudica Schrammeck
assistant production managerMichael BelitzZusatz
location managerNic Diedrich+ Scouting
location coordinatorLars Buscher
transportation coordinatorDörte Brodesser
set manager / 3rd ADIngo StrootZusatz-Dreh HH
assistant location managerBenjamin Ackermann+ Scouting
assistant location managerBastian RabeBerlin
unit move coordinatorOlly Stück
4th AD / Additional ADSemjon Wolf
4th AD / Additional ADIlka Müller-WaackNachdreh 05 / 2013
BlockerRicardo Bastian
set runnerPatrick Gläsel
production driverJan Müller-Jeppsson
production driverMichael ZieglerAnton Corbijn
production driverMirko Mayer
production driverJens Jensen
production driverAnn-Kristin BardiCar Captain
production driverSimon-Philipp Samuelsdorff
production driverPhuong Thao NguyenVorbereitungswoche
production driverMatthias KühlHamburg
production driverNico Viets
production driverRolf Neuring
screenwriterAndrew Bovell
literary sourceJohn Le Carré
script readerStefanie Wöhl
production sound mixerManfred BanachDT 1-10
assistant to sound re-recording mixerThomas Kalbér
adr recordistAlessandro MongardiniADR Supervisor
stunt coordinatorRonnie Paul
stuntman/womanDori Horvath
stuntman/womanMike Luft
stuntman/womanDaniel Stockhorst
stuntman/womanMartin WinterStuntperformer
stuntman/womanNils Rohde
stuntman/womanThomas Hacikoglu
stuntman/womanMike Möller
stuntman/womanGeorg Ebinal
stuntman/womanJürgen Klein
stuntman/womanUwe Manßhardt
stuntman/womanMarcel Stefanski
stuntman/womanRené Layfür Double Action Hamburg
stuntman/womanToni VarvasoudisStuntdriver / Stuntplayer
stunt driverUwe Manßhardt
vfx supervisorUrs FranzenPIXOMONDO DIVISION MUC

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Senator Film Verleih [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
GripCamCruiser Hamburg
GripCCP Camera Car PlatformsCCP Mathieu Rech
GripCineflight GmbHHelicopter Super-G
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna RagwitzBerlin
Extras/Bit PlayerExtra Faces Hamburg | Katrin Poppelbaum
Finance/Law/InsuranceCatlin Europe SEE&O Versicherung
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaftFilmversicherung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production ServicesFilmdienst-BerlinAufenthaltsbus m. WC
Production ServicesMama-Filmcatering GmbH
Production Servicessafer set GmbHSperrungen, HVZ
Production Servicessani for set
Production ServicesSECOR SECURITY GROUPSET Sicherheit
Production ServicesSM-Filmdienst FilmfahrzeugeAufenth.Bus/Aggregat
Production Servicesvorsprung UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCars for MoviesMove Department
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationCMS - Car Motion Service GmbHAP: S. Eppinger
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationTeamfestrequisitenhelfer
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationTour Atlantica Lufthansa City Center
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH KostümausstattungKB: N. Fischnaller
Propsaugenfischer MEDIENDESIGN | Sabine Zimmermann-NiebuhrGrafische Arbeiten
PropsFilm Ambulanz HamburgMedizin. Ausstattung
Vehicles and aircraftsSpielMobilSpielfahrzeuge

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Anton Corbijn2014Hessischer Film- und KinopreisBeste internationale LiteraturverfilmungWinner
Anton Corbijn2015Jupiter AwardBester Film InternationalNominated
Anton Corbijn2015CIVIS KinopreisPublikumspreisNominated
Malte Grunert2015CIVIS KinopreisPublikumspreisNominated
Philip Seymour Hoffman2015Jupiter AwardBester Darsteller (International)Nominated

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatFrancearteWednesday, 10.04.2019 at 20:55 o-clock
RepeatGermanyarteWednesday, 10.04.2019 at 20:15 o-clock

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 11.09.2014