EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO

A Hidden Life

  • Radegund (aka Jägerstätter) (Working title)
All titles (4)
Feature Film | 2016-2019 | Biography, Drama, Period, Romance, War | Germany, USA

Brief synopsis

Based on real events, A HIDDEN LIFE is the story of an unsung hero, Franz Jägerstätter, who refused to fight for the Nazis in World War II. When the Austrian peasant farmer is faced with the threat of execution for treason, it is his unwavering faith and his love for his wife, Fani, and children that keeps his spirit alive.

(https://www.festival-cannes.com/en/festival/films/a-hidden-life)

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
August DiehlFranz Jägerstätter [L]
Valerie PachnerFani Jägerstätter [L]
Maria SimonResie [SR]
Tobias MorettiFerdinand Führthauer [SR]
Bruno GanzJudge Lueben [SR]
Matthias SchoenaertsCaptain Herder [SR]
Karin NeuhäuserRosalia [SR]
Jürgen ProchnowMajor Schwaninger [SR]
Martin WuttkeMajor Kiel [SR]
Franz RogowskiWaldlan [SR]
Michael NyqvistBishop Joseph Fliessen [SR]
Ulrich BrandhoffCaptain Jürgen [SR]
Bernd Hölscher
3rd Judge [SR]
Moritz KatzmairPrisoner Martin [SR]
Waldemar KobusStein [SR]
Johannes KrischThe miller [SR]
Thomas MrazProsecutor Lars [SR]
Alexander RadszunSharp Judge [SR]
Felix RömerDorfpolizist [SR]
Peter SchornHessler's friend [SR]
Joel BasmanMilitary Trainee [SR]
Karl MarkovicsMayor [SR]
Max MauffSterz [SR]
Sophie RoisAunt [SR]
Leonard KunzSharp Assistent [SR]
Dimo AlexeievDimo [SR]
Johan LeysenOhlendorf [SR]
Johannes M. GablHessler [SR]
Katja LechthalerFrau Pate [BP]
Jasmin Mairhoferwith Frau Pate [BP]
Nicholas ReinkePriest Moericke [BP]
Ulrich MatthesSchwaninger [BP]
Thomas NashGerman soldier / Prisoner (voice) [BP]
Benno SteineggerCorporal Grimm [BP]
Sarah BornThe Girl [BP]
Katia Fellinwidow
Dominik HermannsPrisonguard
Jonas BroxtermannPrisoner
Leonie Sarah Kolhoffsecretary
Michael HertzbergSoldier

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production controllerNina Büttner
Assistant production accountantChristian Fischer [2]
Assistant production accountantSebnem Simsek
CashierMaria Kolhoff
Accountant traineeSebnem Simsek
1st ADScott Kirby
2nd AD CrowdPhilipp Kramer
3rd ADSibel Koyuncu
3rd AD BaseBobby McGee
Key AD PANicola Kelly Hütter
Actors PA
Actors PA
Vfx producerMarco Del Bianco
Post production coordinatorShoshana Rae Stark
Vfx supervisorFrank Kaminski
Digital compositor / compositing artistConstantin Maier
additionnal
additionnal
Digital compositor / compositing artistLukas Wieg
ColoristChristian Kuß
Final Grading 4K DCI
Final Grading 4K DCI
Director of photographyJörg Widmer
1st assistant cameraAlexander Sachariew
2nd assistant cameraLaura Nathalie Naschlenas
DIT digital imaging technicianChristian Kuß
Assistant to DITStephan Schöbel
Still photographerReiner Bajo
Camera traineeStefan Knapp
Casting directorAnja Dihrberg
Casting directorCassandra Han
Casting South Tyrol
Casting South Tyrol
Casting associateLorenzo Viti
casting Italy
casting Italy
Casting assistantAdela Husic
Casting assistantBianca Kummrow
Extras/bit player castingJohannes Rhein
Germany
Germany
Costume designerLisy Christl
Costume supervisorMeike C. Schlegel
costume supervisor
costume supervisor
Costume coordinatorSusanne Stroh
crowd costume coordinator
crowd costume coordinator
Costume coordinatorHenning Paulmann
Assistant costume designerKatja Dotzauer
Costumer / wardrobeNatalia Riede
Cast
Cast
Costumer / wardrobeLiz Kreyenberg
Cast, Historisch
Cast, Historisch
Costume interpreterDiana Güven
TailorUlrike Diallo
Mitarbeit inWerkstatt
Mitarbeit inWerkstatt
Costume distressingPetra Wilke
DirectorTerrence Malick
Director (dubbing)Elisabeth Scharang
EditorSebastian Jones
EditorJoe Gleason
EditorRehman Nizar Ali
Online editorJasper Brandt
Key gripIlko Petkow
Key Grip
Key Grip
GripTheo Krönke
GafferJanosch Voss
Lighting technician / electricianVolker Langholz
Makeup artist / hair stylistLisa Pfau
Crowd Coordinator
Crowd Coordinator
Makeup artist / hair stylistValeska Schitthelm
Additional make up artistInes Ransch
Berlin und Görlitz 1943
Berlin und Görlitz 1943
Additional make up artistAlisza Pfeifer
Additional make up artistIrina Schwarz
1943
1943
Additional make up artistDana Bieler
Berlin und Görlitz/1943
Berlin und Görlitz/1943
Additional make up artistHedi Mayr-Hassler
Additional make up artistMarion Giggenbacher
ComposerJames Newton Howard
ProducerGrant Hill
Executive producerJosh Jeter
Co-producerElisabeth Bentley
Assistant to producerFelix Schreiber
Production designerSebastian Krawinkel
Set decoratorYesim Zolan
Set decoration buyerFlorian Wagner
Berlin / Sachsen
Berlin / Sachsen
Set decoration buyerHeike Heisig
historisch
historisch
Set decoration buyerMichael Gamper
Construction coordinatorPeter Vålming
Prop buyerMarc Wadewitz
Sachsen,Berlin,Brandenburg
Sachsen,Berlin,Brandenburg
Prop buyerChristian Krüger
Prop Buyer South Tyrol
Prop Buyer South Tyrol
Prop masterPeter Naguib
Prop Master
Prop Master
Prop masterHeike Heisig
Set Decoration Buyer / Historisch
Set Decoration Buyer / Historisch
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerSebastian Martin
South Tyrol+Trentino+Austria
South Tyrol+Trentino+Austria
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerVerena Schröder
Sachsen/Berlin/Brandenburg
Sachsen/Berlin/Brandenburg
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerDiana Bors
Prop Master Assistent
Prop Master Assistent
Standby propsOliver Kuhlmann
Lead stand by props 1st unit
Lead stand by props 1st unit
Set dresserKonrad Corny Betschart
Set dresserJohanna Zey
Set dresserMichael Timmermann
Set dresserAndrew Pasaol
Art department coordinatorMeredith Rowe
Art Department Coordinator
Art Department Coordinator
Assistant stand by propsSebastian Hanusch
Picture car/vehilcle coordinatorRoman Pusch
Location scoutPhilipp von Doering
Berlin, Zittau, Potsdam
Berlin, Zittau, Potsdam
Scenic painterMarian Handrack
Prop storemanYves Boczek
Graphic artistAnnika Nina Kiel
Graphic Designer
Graphic Designer
Prop handJens Marschalleck
Sachsen
Sachsen
Property driverLuigi Annunziata
Historisch, 2. Weltkrieg
Historisch, 2. Weltkrieg
Property driverMaik Gießler
Prop Driver Sachsen-Berlin
Prop Driver Sachsen-Berlin
Junior set dresserMorik Nikolic
Production managerMiki Emmrich
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Assistant production managerDorthe Wølner-Hanssen
Asst. Production Coordinator
Asst. Production Coordinator
Assistant production managerKatrin Wirth
Housing Coordinator
Housing Coordinator
Location coordinatorsMichele Priano
Italy
Italy
Location manager (local system)Valeria Errighi
Italy
Italy
Location manager (local system)Michael Herbell
Loc Manager Austria / Germany
Loc Manager Austria / Germany
Location manager (local system)Andreas Kispert
Italy, Austria
Italy, Austria
Transportation coordinatorFlorian Haeger
Transportation captainJan Bludau
Set manager/ floor managerMathias Mayer
Production assistantConstantin Brandenburg
Sachsen / Berlin
Sachsen / Berlin
Assistant set/floor managerTom Weingärtner
Base Manager
Base Manager
Production driverTommy Smolinski
Crew & Cast
Crew & Cast
Production driverNorbert Leo Mentrop
Cast & Crew shooting days 32-40
Cast & Crew shooting days 32-40
Production driverChristoph Pratschke
Production driverAndreas Korpel
Cast & Crew
Cast & Crew
Production driverAlexander Angelbeck
Production driverAndreas Schumacher
Cast&Crew
Cast&Crew
Production driverMarko Otta
Cast & Produktionsfahrer
Cast & Produktionsfahrer
ScreenwriterTerrence Malick
Production sound mixerWilliam Edouard Franck
Cannes 2019 /Nominated best Sounddesign MPSE 67th Annual Golden Reel Awards
Cannes 2019 /Nominated best Sounddesign MPSE 67th Annual Golden Reel Awards
Boom operatorEtienne Haug
Boom operatorFabien Loucheur
official competition Festival de Cannes 2019
official competition Festival de Cannes 2019
Surround sound recordistAlbert Car
Surround sound recordistFabien Loucheur
wild tracks / official competition Festival de Cannes 2019
wild tracks / official competition Festival de Cannes 2019
Surround sound recordistsHenning Backhaus
Second boom operatorHans Broich
Second boom operatorJulia Sternthal
Second boom operatorSarah May Handler
Adr recordistMarius Mertens
Adr recordistJohannes Schellhorn
Stunt coordinatorJan Boehme
Fight choreographerTolga Degirmen
Stuntman/womanUgur Dogan
Action Camera, previz, editing
Action Camera, previz, editing
Child supervisorSilvia Willmy

Distribution / Sales companies

CompanyComment
Mister Smith Entertainment [uk]
International Sales
International Sales
Pandora Film Verleih [de]
Germany (theatrical)
Germany (theatrical)
UGC - Union Générale Cinématographique [fr]
France (theatrical)
France (theatrical)

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesMoonrocketfilms
On Set Lab und Final Grading
On Set Lab und Final Grading
Cameras and UtilitiesTentacle sync
Animals for FilmTierschule Telligmann
cow
cow
CastingAnja Dihrberg Casting
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Germany
Germany
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
Set-Equipment
Set-Equipment
Production Serviceshiasberlin
Kostümmobil
Kostümmobil
Production ServicesMobilespace
Produkionsfahrzeuge
Produkionsfahrzeuge
Production ServicesStar's Dinner Express GmbH
Catering
Catering
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
AP: Michael Naguib
AP: Michael Naguib
Transportation, Travel and Accomodationvorsprung UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
truck moves, props transport
truck moves, props transport
CostumesFakner Film Service
Beratung,Kostüm,Ausstattung,Set
Beratung,Kostüm,Ausstattung,Set
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Lisy Christl
KB: Lisy Christl
CostumesKostümverleih Johann Vogl [de]
costumes & props
costumes & props
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesSturm Handels GmbH
Uniformen
Uniformen
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Lisy Christl
KB: Lisy Christl
DecorationArt Department Studio Babelsberg GmbH
PropsPeinelt-Motors
weapons
weapons
Vehicles and aircraftsFilmfahrzeuge- & Setbetreuung Christian Schulz
Spielfahrzeuge 1943
Spielfahrzeuge 1943
Vehicles and aircraftsHERO CARS BERLIN
Picture Vehicles
Picture Vehicles
Image (VFX)Day for Night GmbH
VFX production
VFX production
Subtitles / Audio descriptionWay Film GmbH – Translation & Production

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Valerie Pachner2020Romy [at]
Beliebteste Schauspielerin Kino/TV-Film
Beliebteste Schauspielerin Kino/TV-FilmNominated
Terrence Malick2019Festival de Cannes - Prix François Chalais [fr]Winner
Terrence Malick2019Festival de Cannes - Jury œcuménique [fr]
Prix du jury œcuménique
Prix du jury œcuméniqueWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2020NetherlandsRotterdam International Film Festival
Deep Focus: Signatures
Deep Focus: Signatures
2019FranceFestival de Cannes
Sélection officielle - Compétition
Sélection officielle - Compétition
2019CanadaToronto International Film Festival (TIFF)
Masters
Masters
2019GermanyAround the World in 14 Films

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatBelgiumBe TV [be]Sunday, 31/01/2021, 8.30 PMBe Ciné
RepeatBelgiumBe TV [be]Thursday, 28/01/2021, 10.00 PMBe 1
First showingBelgiumBe TV [be]Saturday, 23/01/2021, 8.30 PMBe 1
First showingFranceOCS [fr]Saturday, 05/09/2020, 8.40 PMOCS Max

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyThursday, 30/01/2020
Theatre releaseFranceWednesday, 11/12/2019
PremiereSunday, 19/05/2019Festival de Cannes [fr]