Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Peter KurthHerbert [L]
Lina WendelMarlene [L]
Lena LauzemisHerberts Tochter Sandra [L]
Edin HasanovicEddy [L]
Reiner SchöneSpecht [SR]
Udo KroschwaldBodo [SR]
Kida Khodr RamadanMohammed [SR]
Marko DyrlichMark [SR]
Anne-Kathrin Gummichn.n. [SR]
Lola L.Ronja [SR]
Manfred MöckGünther [SR]
Henning PekerFrankie [SR]
Harald PolzinGebrauchtwarenhändler [SR]
Peter SchneiderJobvermittler [SR]
Kristin SuckowJanine [SR]
Atef Vogelpfleger Steffan [SR]
Wolfram von Stauffenberg
Karl [SR]
Susanne BöweHeimleiterin [BP]
Roland FlorstedtWirt [BP]
Benno GöschickPfleger [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantOliver Rebling
ColoristKay Dombrowskytrickkiste.film
Director of photographyPeter MatjaskoNominiert Beste Kamera Deutscher Filmpreis
Camera operatorTobias Jall
Camera operatorFalko Lachmund
1st assistant cameraNiklas J. Hoffmann2nd Unit
1st assistant cameraTobias Sebastian KownatzkiA-Kamera / Ersatz
2nd assistant cameraCornelius Blumentritt
Still photographerFrederic Batier
Casting directorKaren Wendland
Casting directorPatrick Dreikaussfür Kinder und Jugendliche
Extras/bit player castingMatthias Börner [1]
Costume designerNadine Kremeier
Assistant costume designerMaika Schörbel
WardrobeDiana Wangler
Additional wardrobeEva Brox
Costume interpreterSonja Hessemuscle suit
Costume design traineeStefanie RüllichGarderobieren Assistenz
DirectorThomas Stuber
1st AD (local system)Xenia Reich
2nd AD crowd (local system)Matthias Börner [1]+ 1.RA Krankheitsvertretung, 2 DT
Actor coachPatrick Dreikaussfür Kinder u. Jugendliche
Extras coordinatorMoritz Richard Schmidt
Extras coordinatorKerstin Stein
Script supervisor traineeLouise Wildemann
Key gripChristopher HuckVertretung 2 DT
Key gripErik Sens
GafferBenjamin Hirlinger
Best boyPaul Hasel
Lighting technician / electricianArtjom Tommy Antipin
Additional electricianFalk Oettel
Additional electricianCarina Bachmann
Makeup artist / hair stylistStephanie AdamDeutscher Filmpreis: Bestes Maskenbild
Additional make up artistRebecca Rühle
Additional make up artistNadine Tschöpe
Additional make up artistStephanie Hanf
Key makeup artist/hair stylistHanna Hackbeil
ProducerAnatol Nitschke
ProducerUndine Filter
ProducerThomas Král
Production designerFrances Kiko Soeder
Assistant production designerManja Hunger
Standby propsJulia Friebe
Standby propsChristoph Stehr
Location scoutStefan Noebel-HeiseHalle
Location scoutStefan HübertLeipzig
Location scoutDenis Kliewer
Location scoutJens NoackLeipzig
Set builderKai Spittleri.A.Landfilm
Set builderMatthias RöderLandfilm DE
Set builderMatthias Tyralla
Scenic painterEva-Maria MüllerLandfilm DE
Property driverJörg Schadeteilweise Dresserarbeiten
Art department traineeCatharina Zopf
Production managerSophie Cocco
Assistant production managerCarlo MärzkeFinanzierungs- / Vorproduktionsphase (deutschfilm)
Assistant production managerAstrid Schütz
Unit managerSebastian Kolodziej
Location managerJens Noack/ Location Service
Set manager/ floor managerFritzie Schmidt
Production assistantKerstin SteinAssistentin der 1. AL
Assistant set/floor managerJanina Münch [1]
BlockerFelicitas TeschlerEinsatzleiterin
Set runnerJan Stubenrauch
Production driverMarcus GoldhahnZusatz
Production driverAndré Jakobs
Production driverSophie Wruck
PA internPaulina Klebanova
ScreenwriterThomas Stuber
ScreenwriterClemens Meyer [1]
StoryPaul Salisbury
Script consultantGisela WehrlDramaturgische Mitarbeit
Production sound mixerJohannes Doberenz
Boom operatorLutz Lassek
Sound re-recording mixerKai Tebbel
Supervising sound editorKai Tebbel
Stunt coordinatorArmin Sauer
Fight choreographerChristoph Genesis
Commissioning editorJörg HimstedtHR
Commissioning editorMeike GötzMDR
Commissioning editorBarbara Häbearte
Loss adjusterMichael StrickerSchadenabwicklung
Marketing, public relationGreta BurkhardtAssistenz der Marketingleitung

Production companies

CompanyComment
Departures Film GmbH
deutschfilm GmbHKoproduktion
MDR - Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk [de]Koproduzent
Arte [de/fr]Koproduzent
HR - Hessischer Rundfunk [de]Koproduzent

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Picture Tree International GmbHWeltvertrieb
Senator Film Verleih [de]Edition Senator

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbHEpic/Cooke MiniS4i
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
Animals for FilmTierschule TelligmannHund
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur filmissimo Inh. Antje MewsKomparsen und Kleindarsteller
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbHKomparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceMarsh GmbH
Production Servicesmdf mitteldeutsche filmdienst GmbHVerkehrsplanung, Absperrdienst & Blocker
Production ServicesMobilespaceProduktionsfahrzeuge
Production ServicesSCC LeipzigAufenthaltsbus
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
CostumesGarderobe LeipzigKostümverleih
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Nadine Kremeier
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbHKostümequipment
DecorationLandfilm

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Thomas Stuber2014Deutscher DrehbuchpreisGoldene LolaNominated
Clemens Meyer [1]2014Deutscher DrehbuchpreisGoldene LolaNominated
Thomas Stuber2015Kinofest LünenWettbewerb LüdiaNominated
Thomas Stuber2015FernsehfilmFestival Baden-BadenMfg-StarNominated
Thomas Stuber2015Filmschau Baden-WürttembergSpielfilmeWinner
Thomas Stuber2015Int. Hofer FilmtageFörderpreis neues Deutsches KinoNominated
Peter Kurth2016Deutscher FilmpreisBeste männliche HauptrolleWinner
Peter Kurth2016Deutscher Schauspielerpreis DSPBester Schauspieler HauptrolleWinner
Peter Kurth2016Filmfestival Türkei DeutschlandBester HauptdarstellerWinner
Thomas Stuber2016Bolzano Film Festival [it]Preis des Landes SüdtirolWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatGermanyOne (ARD) [de]Saturday, 15/08/2020, 11.15 PM
First showingGermanyARD [de]Tuesday, 29/05/2018

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseGermanyTuesday, 01/03/2016