Director | Detlev Buck |
---|---|
Written by | Daniel Kehlmann, Detlev Buck, Daniel Kehlmann (literary source) |
Production | Boje Buck Produktion GmbH [de], Lotus-Film GmbH [at] |
Distributor | Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de] |
Start of shooting | 19/10/2011 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 29/01/2012 |
Number of shooting days | 31 |
Locations | Görlitz, Wien, Equador |
Filming regions | Austria, East Germany |
Film financing | |
---|---|
Length of movie | 90' |
Acquisition format | ProRes |
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Florian David Fitz | Carl Friedrich Gauss [L] | |
Albrecht Schuch | Alexander von Humboldt [L] | |
Jérémy Kapone | Aimé Bonpland [SR] | Sabin Tambrea |
Vicky Krieps | Johanna [SR] | |
Katharina Thalbach | Mother of Gauss [SR] | |
Sunnyi Melles | Baronin von Humboldt [SR] | |
Karl Markovics | Büttner [SR] | |
Michael Maertens | Herzog von Braunschweig [SR] | |
Max Giermann | Mann vom Militär [SR] | |
David Kross | Eugen Gauss [SR] | |
Amelie Klein | Wilhelmine Gauss [SR] | |
Johannes Zeiler | Gendarmeriekommandant Vogt [SR] | |
Mercedes Jadea Diaz | Johanna (als Kind) [SR] | |
Anastasiia Kyryliuk | Nina [SR] | |
Sebastian Brandes | Wilhelm von Humboldt [BP] | |
Lennie Gottberg | Student [BP] | |
Wolfram Gumz | Mann Dampfschiff [BP] | |
n.a. [BP] | Wolfgang Tegel | |
Victor Pape-Thies | Spanischer Edelmann Sklavenmarkt | |
Sprecher d. Hörfilmfassung (Barrierefreie Filme GmbH) | Christian Hager |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Assistant production accountant | Dennis Grobecker | |
Assistant production accountant | Grit Schlüchtermann | |
Post production supervisor | Dominik Bollen | |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Christoph Hasche RISE | visual effects studios | RISE | visual effects studios |
Digital compositor / compositing artist | Matthias Albrecht | |
Colorist | Claudia Gittel Additional Colorist | Additional Colorist |
Colorist | Sebastian Göhs | |
Digital intermediate assistant | Clemens Kindermann Finishing and Deliveries | Finishing and Deliveries |
Director of photography | Sławomir Idziak | |
2nd unit dop | Jana Marsik | |
Camera operator | Andrzej Król | |
Camera operator | Andrzej Cichocki | |
Steadicam operator | Markus Eckert steadicam 3D Test | steadicam 3D Test |
1st assistant camera | Philipp Chudalla Nachdreh | Nachdreh |
1st assistant camera | Claire Jahn B-Cam | B-Cam |
1st assistant camera | Jennifer Günther 3D | 3D |
1st assistant camera | Jan Sadowski | |
1st assistant camera | Hendryk Jedynak | |
DIT digital imaging technician | Florian Rettich | |
DIT digital imaging technician | Christian Meyer | |
DIT digital imaging technician | Robert Chacinski | |
Stereographer | Łukasz Baka | |
Stereographer | Andrzej Waluk | |
Stereoscopic technician | Sebastian Cramer | |
Stereoscopic technician | Holger Seidel | |
Video assist/playback operator | Dror Dayan | |
Still photographer | Anne Wilk & Plakat | & Plakat |
Camera trainee | Anja Läufer | |
Casting director | Emrah Ertem Casting Hauptrolle HUMBOLDT | Casting Hauptrolle HUMBOLDT |
Extras/bit player casting | Johanna Ragwitz | |
Costume designer | Thomas Oláh | |
Assistant costume designer | Nora Bates 2011/12 | 2011/12 |
Assistant costume designer | Barbara Haegele 2011/2012 ;historisch 1790-1828 | 2011/2012 ;historisch 1790-1828 |
Costumer / wardrobe | Natalia Riede Cast, historical | Cast, historical |
Costumer / wardrobe | Beate Ficker Zusatzgarderobiere historisch | Zusatzgarderobiere historisch |
Costumer / wardrobe | Anselmo Antonello di Meo Zusatz | Zusatz |
Costumer / wardrobe | Isabelle Marie Lange | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Daniela Backes | |
Additional costumers | Theresa Kopf | |
Additional costumers | Anna Klering historisch | historisch |
Additional costumers | Sabine Setzepfand historisch | historisch |
Additional costumers | Sonja Hesse historisch Görlitz und Berlin | historisch Görlitz und Berlin |
Additional costumers | Evi Biribauer historisch | historisch |
Additional costumers | Anne Gorke | |
Costume dyeing | Sonia Inés Rocha KB Thomas Ohla/ Zusatz Kostümmaler | KB Thomas Ohla/ Zusatz Kostümmaler |
Director | Detlev Buck | |
1st AD (local system) | Tine Rogoll | |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Cosima Lohse | |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Tatiana Merizalde Dobles | |
3rd AD crowd (local system) | Kirstin Wille | |
Script continuity | Barbara Krieger | |
Script continuity | Maria Wolf Ecuador | Ecuador |
Storyboard artist | Agi Dawaachu | |
Actor coach (children) | Gudrun Bahrmann Kindercoach | Kindercoach |
Actor coach (children) | Anna-Katharina Andrees für Menschen mit Behinderung | für Menschen mit Behinderung |
Extras coordinator | Nils Fehrensen | |
Online editor | Matthias Albrecht | |
Assistant editor | Theo Strittmatter | |
Key grip | Michael Müller [4] | |
Key grip | Jan Brun best boy grip, ecuador | best boy grip, ecuador |
Grip | Urs Höfer | |
Grip | Heiko Klimenko Grip Deutschland Östereich Equador | Grip Deutschland Östereich Equador |
Grip | Jan Brun best boy grip, ecuador | best boy grip, ecuador |
Crane operator | Alex Zielke Scorpio23 | Scorpio23 |
Gaffer | Björn Susen | |
Best boy electric | Alexander Jung [2] | |
Rigging gaffer | Robert Mladenovic Austrian Part | Austrian Part |
Lighting technician / electrician | Tilo Glawe | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Philip Fleischer | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Jörg Mohr Starrein | Starrein |
Lighting technician / electrician | Lars Voigtländer | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Oliver Kühne | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Thomas Thiele | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Daniel Zeitler | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Matthias Hildebrand | |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Michaela Oppl | |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Monika Fischer-Vorauer | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Elisabeth Vollnhofer | |
Additional make up artist | Monika Krestan | |
Additional make up artist | Marco Zenaty | |
Additional make up artist | Christian Alfred Kahrer | |
Additional make up artist | Kristin Barthold Histor.Frisuren/Bärte-Biederm. | Histor.Frisuren/Bärte-Biederm. |
Additional make up artist | Claudia Herold | |
Additional make up artist | Doreen Kindler - Historisch- 1778-1825 | - Historisch- 1778-1825 |
Additional make up artist | Anne Schneider | |
Additional make up artist | Andreas Meixner [1] | |
Additional make up artist | Renate Skala | |
Assistant makeup artist | Karoline Strobl Historisch | Historisch |
Composer | Enis Rotthoff | |
Orchestrator | Andreas Lange | |
Producer | Peter Wirthensohn | |
Producer | Claus Boje | |
Producer | Tommy Pridnig | |
Production designer | Udo Kramer | |
Art director | Florian Reichmann Austria | Austria |
Art director | Michael Fissneider Set Designer / Art Direction Ecuador | Set Designer / Art Direction Ecuador |
Art director | Stefan Claus Hauck | |
Set decorator | Indra Besing Ecuador | Ecuador |
Set decorator | Heike Wolf-Aury | |
Assistant set decorator | Christoph Merg | |
Construction coordinator | Hans-Jörg Bergen | |
Prop master | Moritz Heinlin Buyer Deutschland, Propmaster Ecuador | Buyer Deutschland, Propmaster Ecuador |
Prop master | Alexis Teller Prop Master | Prop Master |
Assistant to propmaster /- buyer | Indra Besing Germany | Germany |
Standby props | Andreas Huschke | |
Set dresser | Sandra Wortmann Görlitz, Berlin | Görlitz, Berlin |
Set dresser | Attila Krüziu | |
Set dresser | Martin Malek | |
Set dresser | Stefan Burischek Leadman | Leadman |
Set dresser | Daniele Drobny Drapes, Görlitz, Berlin | Drapes, Görlitz, Berlin |
Art department coordinator | Doro Weingarten | |
Assistant stand by props | Melanie Peter historisch, 3D | historisch, 3D |
Location scout | Sören von der Heyde Vorrecherche Sa,Sa-Anh,Thür | Vorrecherche Sa,Sa-Anh,Thür |
Location scout | Raidar Huber | |
Set builder | Matthias Tyralla | |
Set builder | Thomas Bertram easy setcompany | easy setcompany |
Set builder | Daniel Lange Baubühnenmeister mit eig Team | Baubühnenmeister mit eig Team |
Set builder | Harald Lechner | |
Stand by set builder | Lars Dicht | |
Scenic painter | Stephan Buttchereit | |
Scenic painter | Wolfgang Wrede Head Painter | Head Painter |
Scenic painter | Eddi Konkoll | |
Graphic artist | Robert Eisch Handschriften,Buch,Gauss | Handschriften,Buch,Gauss |
Graphic artist | Tino Knoche typografische Props - 9 Wochen | typografische Props - 9 Wochen |
Property driver | Dirk Kuring Zusatz | Zusatz |
Property driver | Thomas Schlegel SetDec 5.9. - 5.12.11 | SetDec 5.9. - 5.12.11 |
Line producer | Jan Brandt | |
Production manager | Jan Brandt | |
Production coordinator | Grit Belitz | |
Production coordinator | Jana Daedelow Ecuador-Dreh, Vorbereitung | Ecuador-Dreh, Vorbereitung |
Assistant production manager | Yves Boczek | |
Assistant production manager | Catharina May | |
Unit manager (local system) | Jan Enderlein | |
Location manager (local system) | Michaela Haupt | |
Location manager (local system) | Jenny Wätzig Asst. Location Manager Austria | Asst. Location Manager Austria |
Set manager/ floor manager | Arne Duppler 3D Testdreh | 3D Testdreh |
Set manager/ floor manager | Tom Kretschmar | |
Set manager/ floor manager | Andre Schmidt [1] Ecuador part | Ecuador part |
Assistant location manager | Jens Marschalleck Görlitz | Görlitz |
Assistant location manager | Pierre Eisenhut Berlin / Brandenburg | Berlin / Brandenburg |
Assistant set/floor manager | André Brossmann UNIT BASE M. Assistent: Germany+Austria | UNIT BASE M. Assistent: Germany+Austria |
Assistant set/floor manager | Andreas Richter [6] Görlitz /Berlin/ Österreich | Görlitz /Berlin/ Österreich |
Assistant set/floor manager | Dagmar Wendelmuth 2nd Unit Set-Al | 2nd Unit Set-Al |
Assistant set/floor manager | Oliver Kujas | |
Production driver | Antonio Allocca Truck Driver Germany -Austria | Truck Driver Germany -Austria |
Production driver | Steffen Sahr Tech-Truck-Driver Germany/Austria | Tech-Truck-Driver Germany/Austria |
Production driver | Thomas Harre Berlin, Brandenburg | Berlin, Brandenburg |
Production driver | Michael Fischer | |
Production driver | Jens Marschalleck Görlitz + Berlin | Görlitz + Berlin |
Production driver | Kerst Meyer | |
Production driver | Gregor Hoppe 2 Tage Zusatz | 2 Tage Zusatz |
Production driver | Irina Ivanovic | |
PA intern | Victor Pape-Thies | |
Set runner | Andrea Prochnau Görlitz | Görlitz |
Screenwriter | Detlev Buck | |
Screenwriter | Daniel Kehlmann | |
Literary source | Daniel Kehlmann Roman | Roman |
Production sound mixer | Ludwig Bestehorn 2nd unit und Assi 1st unit | 2nd unit und Assi 1st unit |
Production sound mixer | Paul Oberle | |
Production sound mixer | David Hilgers 2nd Unit | 2nd Unit |
Boom operator | Martin Ehlers-Falkenberg | |
Boom operator | Guido Oberkirch 2nd Unit Görlitz | 2nd Unit Görlitz |
Boom operator | Oliver Göbel | |
Boom operator | Christian Lutz Ecuador | Ecuador |
Boom operator | Hunor Schauschitz In Görlitz | In Görlitz |
Sound re-recording mixer | Alessandro Mongardini Temp Mix | Temp Mix |
Sound re-recording mixer | Adrian Baumeister Temp Mixes | Temp Mixes |
Sound designer | Christian Conrad | |
Assistant sound designer | Alin Cristian Oprea | |
Sound editor | Alin Cristian Oprea | |
Sound editor | Benjamin Hörbe ADR Editor | ADR Editor |
Adr recordist | Clemens Nürnberger | |
Music re-recording mixer | Peter Fuchs [1] + Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme | + Tonmeister Orchesteraufnahme |
Stunt coordinator | Rainer Werner | |
Commissioning editor | Ulrich Herrmann SWR | SWR |
Commissioning editor | Bettina Reitz ARD Degeto | ARD Degeto |
Commissioning editor | Christian Granderath NDR | NDR |
Commissioning editor | Michael André WDR | WDR |
Commissioning editor | Bettina Ricklefs BR | BR |
Dialogue coach | Kirstin Wille Deutsch | Deutsch |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Boje Buck Produktion GmbH [de] | |
Lotus-Film GmbH [at] |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Warner Bros. Pictures Germany [de] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Cameras and Utilities | FGV Schmidle GmbH | |
Cameras and Utilities | Screen Plane GmbH | |
Animals for Film | Tierschule Telligmann Pferde Hunde Ziegen | Pferde Hunde Ziegen |
Extras/Bit Player | Agentur Filmgesichter Deutschland | Deutschland |
Lighting and Utilities | Zasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems Balloonlights | Balloonlights |
Advertising/Presentations | The White Rabbit Key Visual development, cinema poster design, creation of marketing content for cinema & home video | Key Visual development, cinema poster design, creation of marketing content for cinema & home video |
Finance/Law/Insurance | DFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft Filmversicherung | Filmversicherung |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Marsh GmbH | |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Mecon Media Concept Ltd. [de] Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen) | Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen) |
Production Consulting | Andy Poppenberg Militariaberatung militärhistorische Kostümberatung | militärhistorische Kostümberatung |
Production Services | astRein Fußmatten Fußmattenservice | Fußmattenservice |
Production Services | Berliner Film Service, Schleser & Büngel GbR [de] Umsetzung,Halp. hand | Umsetzung,Halp. hand |
Production Services | Fireset Feuerwehr | Feuerwehr |
Production Services | hiasberlin Make up&Wardrobe Van | Make up&Wardrobe Van |
Production Services | Mama-Filmcatering GmbH | |
Production Services | Medical Movie Service Set Medic | Set Medic |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | CMS - Car Motion Service GmbH AP: Tobias Soika | AP: Tobias Soika |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Kerry Logistics (Germany) GmbH Betreut durch Multi Hamburg | Betreut durch Multi Hamburg |
Costumes | Lambert Hofer 1862 GmbH Kostümausstattung | Kostümausstattung |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment | Kostümequipment |
Costumes | Theaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung KB: Thomas Oláh | KB: Thomas Oláh |
Decoration | Art Department Studio Babelsberg GmbH | |
Decoration | Baubühne GmbH Study tables | Study tables |
Decoration | Imitat Mumien, div. Dummies | Mumien, div. Dummies |
Decoration | Nickern GbR Grötzsch & Hoffmann Logistik & Transport & Stagehands | Logistik & Transport & Stagehands |
Makeup and Hair | Schönwitz Filmservice Maskenspiegel | Maskenspiegel |
Props | Nordarms hist. Waffen Preus.Steinschloßgewehre | hist. Waffen Preus.Steinschloßgewehre |
Equipment | Kortwich Film - Ton - Technik Teilequipment | Teilequipment |
Image (VFX) | RISE | Visual Effects Studios | |
Sound (Postproduction) | BASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbH ADR Aufnahmen | ADR Aufnahmen |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thomas Oláh | 2013 | Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Kostümbild | Bestes Kostümbild | Nominated |
Thomas Oláh | 2013 | Österreichischer Filmpreis 2013 [at] Bestes Kostümbild | Bestes Kostümbild | Winner |
Detlev Buck | 2013 | Jupiter Award Bester Film (National) | Bester Film (National) | Nominated |
Udo Kramer | 2013 | Deutscher Filmpreis 2013 Bestes Szenenbild | Bestes Szenenbild | Nominated |
Michaela Oppl | 2013 | Österreichischer Filmpreis 2013 [at] Beste Maske | Beste Maske | Winner |
Florian David Fitz | 2013 | Romy 2013 [at] Schauspieler | Schauspieler | Nominated |
Monika Fischer-Vorauer | 2013 | Österreichischer Filmpreis 2013 [at] Beste Maske | Beste Maske | Winner |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 25/10/2012 |