Director | Isabel Kleefeld |
---|---|
Written by | Isabel Kleefeld, Daniel Kehlmann (literary source) |
Production | Little Shark Entertainment GmbH [de], Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft mbH [at], Hugofilm Productions GmbH [ch], Terz Filmproduktion GmbH [de] |
Distributor | NFP Marketing & Distribution [de] |
Start of shooting | 21/10/2010 |
---|---|
End of shooting | 20/04/2011 |
Locations | Köln und Umgebung,Argentinien, Mexiko,Schweiz,Ukraine |
Filming regions | Switzerland |
Film financing |
---|
Actor | Role name | Voice actor / SpeakerVoice actor |
---|---|---|
Julia Koschitz | Elisabeth [L] | |
Axel Ranisch | Mollwitt [L] | |
Heino Ferch | Ralf Tanner [L] | |
Stefan Kurt | Leo Richter [L] | |
Senta Berger | Rosalie [L] | |
Justus von Dohnányi | Joachim Ebling [L] | |
Patrick Berg | Martin Manz [SR] | |
Oliver Bürgin | Herr Freytag [SR] | |
Daniel Flieger | Handy Klaus [SR] | |
Gerhard Haase-Hindenberg | Wirtschaftsredakteur Haberding [SR] | |
Urs Peter Halter | Carl [SR] | |
Katharina Palm | Frau Zellerhoff [SR] | |
Zeljka Preksavec | Askisitan Travel Guide [SR] | |
Robert Dölle | Conferencier [SR] | |
Catalina Navarro Kirner | Rosi Werner [SR] | |
Marcus Jakovljevic | Joe Kitzing [SR] | |
Daniel Berger | Tobias Mogroll [BP] | |
Jonas Gruber | Schweizreisender [BP] | |
Laura Sundermann | Reisebüro Angestellte [BP] | |
Peter Bamler | Taxifahrer Rosalie [BP] | |
Guido Schurmann | Agent Malzacher [BP] | |
Alexander Königsmann | Tanner Interviewer [BP] | |
Maria Mittler | Silvia [BP] | |
Therese Dürrenberger | Pensionistin | |
Simon Eckert | Fahrer | |
Tina Kym | Besucherin |
Activity | Name | Comment |
---|---|---|
Production accountant | Boris Dillen | |
Assistant production accountant | Ina Stahnsdorf-Novotny | |
Assistant production accountant | Jana Richter [2] | |
Post production supervisor | Meike Savarin Herstellungskoordination | Herstellungskoordination |
Director of photography | Rainer Klausmann | |
Steadicam operator | Thomas Korda | |
Steadicam operator | Donat Schilling | |
1st assistant camera | Astrid Miegel | |
2nd assistant camera | Johannes Mielsch | |
Still photographer | Martin Valentin Menke Deutschlandteil | Deutschlandteil |
Still photographer | Tom Trambow FVP: Postershooting | FVP: Postershooting |
Camera trainee | Johannes Laidler 35mm | 35mm |
Casting director | Sabine Schwedhelm | |
Extras/bit player casting | Delia Eick | |
Extras/bit player casting | Gregor Weber | |
Costume designer | Sandra Fink Argentinien | Argentinien |
Costume designer | Alexandra Trummer | |
Costume consultant | Annegret Stößel | |
Assistant costume designer | Regula Marthaler Dreh Schweiz | Dreh Schweiz |
Assistant costume designer | Kate Wester | |
Costumer / wardrobe | Nicole Ebben Deutschlandteil | Deutschlandteil |
Costumer / wardrobe | Sabine Auberle | |
Additional costumers | Sarah Wüthrich | |
Additional costumers | Nina Stepuschin | |
Costume design trainee | Sara Hamacher | |
Director | Isabel Kleefeld und Buch | und Buch |
1st AD (local system) | Sebastian Fahr Brix | |
Crowd 2nd AD (local system) | Stephan Usteri Part CH | Part CH |
Script continuity | Daniela Lapp | |
Editor | Andrea Mertens | |
Assistant editor | Diana Bujevic | |
Key grip | Maike Maier +Ukraine-Dreh April 2011 | +Ukraine-Dreh April 2011 |
Grip | Dario Raspudic | |
Grip | Paolo Sanzani Team Deutschland / Schweiz | Team Deutschland / Schweiz |
Gaffer | Peter Fritscher | |
Best boy electric | Christian Richter [4] | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Felix Keuck | |
Lighting technician / electrician | Raphael Toel Schweiz | Schweiz |
Lighting technician / electrician | Rebekka Schindele | |
Lighting assistant | Tim Harlinghausen | |
Lighting assistant | Lisa Maria Müller | |
Key makeup artist/hair stylist | Michaela Oppl | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Connie Sacchi | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Barbara Spenner | |
Makeup artist / hair stylist | Diana Koeberlin | |
Additional make up artist | Thorsten Esser | |
Additional make up artist | Nadine Eckstein | |
Additional make up artist | Ami Häfner (Komatsu) | |
Additional make up artist | Kerstin Baar | |
Composer | Annette Focks | |
Producer | Claudia Steffen | |
Producer | Sönke Wortmann | |
Producer | Christoph Friedel | |
Producer | Tom Spiess | |
Assistant to producer | María Villares | |
Production designer | Andrea Kessler | |
Assistant production designer | Ricky Stecker | |
Art director | Monica Rottmeyer Schweiz | Schweiz |
Set decorator | Jutta Freyer | |
Art department assistant | Claudia Breuer | |
Prop master | Amara Heim Team Schweiz (Zürich) | Team Schweiz (Zürich) |
Prop master | Stefan Isfort | |
Standby props | Mena Vennen | |
Set dresser | Katia Kandziora | |
Location scout | Arnold H. Bucher Schweiz | Schweiz |
Location scout | Markus Zimmer [1] Teil-Suche NRW | Teil-Suche NRW |
Location scout | Frank Meter NRW | NRW |
Stand by set builder | Patrick Lebrun 2. Innenrequisite | 2. Innenrequisite |
Graphic artist | Nele-Tabea Reineke Handwriting (Additional) | Handwriting (Additional) |
Graphic artist | Ulrike Veit | |
Property driver | Acki Allizar | |
Line producer | Stefaan Schieder | |
Production manager | Sebastian Fröhlich | |
Production coordinator | Gabi Scheffler | |
Assistant production manager | Jenny Bonnekamp Ukraine-Teil | Ukraine-Teil |
Assistant production manager | María Villares | |
Unit manager (local system) | Petra Wild Schweiz | Schweiz |
Unit manager (local system) | Marc Prüll Deutschland-Teil | Deutschland-Teil |
Location manager (local system) | Jan Beek | |
Set manager/ floor manager | Levke Palm | |
Production secretary | Franka Charlotte Hils | |
Assistant set/floor manager | Stefan Neugebauer (Setrunner) 04. - 09.11.10 | (Setrunner) 04. - 09.11.10 |
Assistant set/floor manager | Axel Jacobs | |
Assistant set/floor manager | David Hils | |
Production driver | Thomas M. F. Menge | |
Production driver | Sunny Alexandra Iser | |
Production driver | Dieter Weinreis Produktionsfahrer Deutschland | Produktionsfahrer Deutschland |
Production driver | Axel Jacobs MaGaMoFahrer, Set-AL, Produktionsfahrer | MaGaMoFahrer, Set-AL, Produktionsfahrer |
Production driver | Ben Hagen Schweiz | Schweiz |
Production driver | Herbert Hoppe | |
PA intern | Dario Schoch Schweiz | Schweiz |
Set runner | Stefan Neugebauer (04. - 09.11.10) | (04. - 09.11.10) |
Set runner | Björn Härtel CH - tageweise | CH - tageweise |
Set runner | Theo Ellermann | |
Screenwriter | Isabel Kleefeld | |
Literary source | Daniel Kehlmann Roman | Roman |
Script reader | Stefanie Wöhl | |
Script translator | Meike Savarin D>E | D>E |
Script translator | Corinne Le Hong Co-Screenplay-Translator FRA > DEU | Co-Screenplay-Translator FRA > DEU |
Production sound mixer | Thomas Szabolcs | |
Boom operator | Wolfgang Wanderer | |
Special effects supervisor | Volker Lorig | |
Special effects technician | Niklas Voigt | |
Stunt coordinator | Michael Mohr | |
Stunt coordinator | Michael Mohr | |
Caterer (assistance on set) | Hermann Koenen | |
Caterer (assistance on set) | Armin Armani |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft mbH [at] | |
Hugofilm Productions GmbH [ch] | |
Little Shark Entertainment GmbH [de] | |
Terz Filmproduktion GmbH [de] |
Company | Comment |
---|---|
NFP Marketing & Distribution [de] |
Department | Company | Comment |
---|---|---|
Cameras and Utilities | ARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH | |
Cameras and Utilities | Xinetix steadicam rental GmbH OP: Donat Schilling | OP: Donat Schilling |
Grip | Maier Bros. GmbH | |
Film Stock | Fuji Kine Film Vertriebsgesellschaft mbH | |
Extras/Bit Player | Agentur Eick & Weber KDs,Komparsen | KDs,Komparsen |
Stunts | Michael Mohr Stuntteam | |
Lighting and Utilities | JOLA-Rent Base Generator | Base Generator |
Lighting and Utilities | Maier Bros. GmbH | |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Aon Jauch & Hübener GmbH | |
Finance/Law/Insurance | Mecon Media Concept Ltd. [de] Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen) | Gagenabrechnung (Komparsen) |
Production Services | Hermann Koenen Party- und Catering-Service Catering | Catering |
Production Services | JOLA-Rent Heizer / Zelte | Heizer / Zelte |
Production Services | Step GmbH | |
Script | Dubdolls Screenplay Translation DEU - FRA | Screenplay Translation DEU - FRA |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | DSV Shuttleservice [de] DSV SHUTTLESERVICE | DSV SHUTTLESERVICE |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Frank H. Scheller (formerly Pickup24 KurierService) | |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | Kerry Logistics (Germany) GmbH Betreut durch Multi Hamburg | Betreut durch Multi Hamburg |
Transportation, Travel and Accomodation | MEDIAS Reiseservice | |
Costumes | PATIN-A SHOP GmbH Kostümequipment | Kostümequipment |
Makeup and Hair | JOLA-Rent Masken Garderoben Mobil | Masken Garderoben Mobil |
Makeup and Hair | Wilhelm Jäger Filmservice - Masken- und Garderobenfahrzeuge Maskenmobil | Maskenmobil |
Props | Monitoranimation | |
Special Effects | CFX Spezialeffekte GmbH Drehzeit NRW | Drehzeit NRW |
Vehicles and aircrafts | Mannis-Garage Spielfahrzeuge - tageweise | Spielfahrzeuge - tageweise |
Film Processing/Transfers | ListoMediaServices Cine + TV Postproduction GmbH [at] | |
Sound (Postproduction) | RuhrSoundStudios GmbH Sound Services | Sound Services |
Award winner | Year | Award | Category | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Heino Ferch | 2013 | Jupiter Award Bester Darsteller (National) | Bester Darsteller (National) | Nominated |
Isabel Kleefeld | 2012 | Festival des Deutschen Films Lichtblicke | Lichtblicke | Nominated |
Sönke Wortmann | 2011 | Hoffnungsschimmer | Nominated | |
Tom Spiess | 2011 | Hoffnungsschimmer | Nominated |
Type | Country | Station | Date / Time | Comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
First showing | Germany | arte | Tuesday, 18/03/2014 |
Type | Country | Date | Comment |
---|---|---|---|
Theatre release | Germany | Thursday, 22/03/2012 |