4 Blocks

  • Vier Blocks (Working title)
TV Series | Episodes 1-6 | 2016-2017 | [TNT Serie] [de] | Action, Drama | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting21/07/2016
End of shooting28/09/2016
Number of shooting days50
LocationsBerlin
Filming regionsEast Germany

Project data

Film financing
Length of episode45 Min.
Episodes from/to1-6

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Kida Khodr RamadanAli (Toni) Hamady [SS]
Maryam ZareeKalila [SS]
Frederick LauVince [SS]
Veysel GelinAbbas (Bruder) [SS]
Wasiem TahaLatif (Schwager) [SS]
Almila BagriacikAmara [SS]
Marc Hosemann
John [LE]
Emma DrogunovaLeonie [SSR]
Karolina Lodyga
Ewa [SSR]
Rauand Taleb
Zeki [SSR]
Maximilian Jaenisch
Ronny [SR]
Jaela ProbstLisa [SR]
Jan Georg Schütte
Klaus [SR]
Gisa FlakeSachbearbeiterin Uhlmann [SR]
Ulas KilicArslan [SR]
Hassan KelloBaraa [SR]
Rabih-Rabea HijaziLibanese [SR]
India Rosita Antonyjunge Prostituierte [SRE]
David A. Hamade
Omar Al-Saafi [SRE]
Timm OlanoLadyboy [BP]
Merlin LeonhardtJunkie [BP]
Patrick RadkeDie Leiche [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantKarin Csallner
Motion graphics designerRick Baxstar
3D Game
3D Game
ColoristMartin Szafranek
Lead Colorist
Lead Colorist
Director of photographyMoritz Schultheiß
2nd unit dopGeorg Geutebrueck
B-Cam kompl.
B-Cam kompl.
1st assistant cameraChristoph Kunze
B-CAM
B-CAM
1st assistant cameraBoye Klüver
Vertretung A-Cam 7 DT
Vertretung A-Cam 7 DT
1st assistant cameraFrederik Tegethoff
A Cam
A Cam
1st assistant cameraAnna Baltl
Zusatz
Zusatz
2nd assistant cameraHagen Ulbrich
1DT Vertretung
1DT Vertretung
2nd assistant cameraPeer Heinzel
50 DT
50 DT
Data wrangler / digital loaderJenny 'Jennifer' Käfer
Data wrangler / digital loaderFlorian Stratenwerth
3 DT Vertretung
3 DT Vertretung
Video assist/playback operatorMaximilian F. Leinfelder
Still photographerJens Mackeldey
Casting directorIris Baumüller
Costume designerMax Wohlkönig
Assistant costume designerMelina Scappatura
WardrobeCarina Mayer
WardrobeKatrin Behrens
Costume makerMasoud Moridani
Maßanfertigung für die Anzüge
Maßanfertigung für die Anzüge
Costume dyeingSonia Inés Rocha
Costume design traineeCarlotta Marmuth
DirectorMarvin Kren
1st AD (local system)Matthias Junge
2nd AD crowd (local system)Maximilian Fenner
Script supervisorLeonie Röll
Script supervisor traineeSandra Werner
Script Supervisor Trainee
Script Supervisor Trainee
EditorLars Jordan
Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis / Bester Schnitt
Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis / Bester Schnitt
EditorJan Hille
Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis
Der Deutsche Fernsehpreis
Assistant editorTill Zschieschow
Alle sechs Folgen
Alle sechs Folgen
Key gripSascha Ronge
Key Grip
Key Grip
Crane operatorSascha Ronge
Crane Technician
Crane Technician
GafferJens Mackeldey
Rigging / 2nd Unit / Standfoto
Rigging / 2nd Unit / Standfoto
GafferPeter Fritscher
Best boyChristian Richter [4]
Lighting technician / electricianAndreas Richter
Lighting assistantVictor Söllig
Makeup artist / hair stylistDörte Dobkowitz
Makeup artist / hair stylistIrina Tübbecke
Chefmaskenbildnerin
Chefmaskenbildnerin
Additional make up artistKatharina Pointner
Additional make up artistTopsy Liane Schreiber
Additional make up artistJasmin Arnold
ComposerMarco Dreckkötter
ComposerStefan Will
ProducerEva Stadler
ProducerKarsten Rühle
ProducerQuirin Berg
ProducerHannes Heyelmann
ProducerMax Wiedemann
Executive producerAnke Greifeneder
ProducerJan Weber
Associate producerChristian Honeck
Assistant-/ junior-producerLaura Mihajlovic
assistant: Quirin Berg
assistant: Quirin Berg
Production designerClaus Rudolf Amler
Art directorDominik Kremerskothen
Construction coordinatorMichael Schroll
Prop masterBjörn Holzhausen
Standby propsThomas Hainich
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerHenri Grund
Assistant stand by propsMatthias Preti
Location scoutGernot Zeglien
Stand by set builderDietrich Kirst
Scenic painterInes Johnson-Spain
Line producerMarlene Beran
Line producerJörg Zaremba
Film financing coordinatorSamira Wolf
Assistant to line producerAntonia Heinrichs
Production managerJan Weber
Assistant production managerAnja Gläser
Unit managerDaniel Pfennigstorf
Berlin
Berlin
Location manager (local system)Michael Otto
Berlin
Berlin
Set manager/ floor managerKonstantin Nerger
Set manager/ floor managerOliver Nitz
Set manager/ floor managerTina-Yvonne Müller
2 Tage Vertretung
2 Tage Vertretung
Assistant set/floor managerSebastian Werner
Set-Al-Ass. 1-38 DT bei O. Nitz
Set-Al-Ass. 1-38 DT bei O. Nitz
Assistant set/floor managerLouis Lorenzen
Assistant set/floor managerOskar Koller
Set runnerSandra Werner
10. - 38. Drehtag
10. - 38. Drehtag
Set runnerMascha Spang
19 DT
19 DT
Production driverThomas Gießler
DT1-DT24
DT1-DT24
ScreenwriterRichard Kropf
ScreenwriterMarvin Kren
ScreenwriterBob Konrad
ScreenwriterBenjamin Hessler
ScreenwriterHanno Hackfort
Production sound mixerJürgen Göpfert
Boom operatorMarc Zeunert
Boom operatorKarsten Paarmann
Second boom operatorMichael Klisch
1. Staffel - 3 DT
1. Staffel - 3 DT
Second boom operatorMarc Zeunert
Second boom operatorPhilipp Sehling
36 DT + 2. Unit Ton
36 DT + 2. Unit Ton
Sound re-recording mixerChristopher Czarnetzki
Trailer Mixing, Recording & Sounddesign TNT Serie
Trailer Mixing, Recording & Sounddesign TNT Serie
Sound designerMarkus Glunz
Folge 2
Folge 2
Foley editorClemens Nürnberger
Foley recordistJean-Marie Gilles
Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
Stuntman/womanAhmed Chaer
Stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' Thiede
Stuntman/womanOliver Fritsche
HeadRigger
HeadRigger
Commissioning editorAnke Greifeneder

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
GripCINEGATE GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerIM OFF Berlin, Janna Schultz-Braun
Lighting and UtilitiesCINEGATE GmbH
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production ServicesCinecat Filmcatering
Production ServicesMobilespace
Produkionsfahrzeuge
Produkionsfahrzeuge
Production ServicesNeels Mobil GmbH
Wohnwagen
Wohnwagen
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationBerliner Kartonexpress
Verpackungsmaterial
Verpackungsmaterial
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationNovus Media - Medien- & Filmservice
Costumesco.co costume services
KB: Max Wohlkönig
KB: Max Wohlkönig
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: Max Wohlkönig
KB: Max Wohlkönig
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: Max Wohlkönig
KB: Max Wohlkönig
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
textile Anfertigung
textile Anfertigung
Makeup and HairTwilight Creations
Special Make-up Effects, Prosthetics Supply
Special Make-up Effects, Prosthetics Supply
PropsHahn-Grafix
Graphic Artist
Graphic Artist
PropsImitat
div. Dummys
div. Dummys
PropsWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
Björn Holzhausen
Björn Holzhausen
Vehicles and aircraftsBerlin City Cops
Vehicles and aircraftsLEON Actionteam
Polizei Fahrzeuge
Polizei Fahrzeuge
Vehicles and aircraftsOCC Oldies & Classic Cars GmbH
EquipmentFilmton Jürgen Göpfert

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Eva Stadler2017Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAFF)ProduktionWinner
Eva Stadler2017C21 International Drama Awards [uk]Best non-English Language Drama SeriesNominated
Stefan Will2017Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAFF)MusikWinner
Max Wiedemann2017Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAFF)ProduktionWinner
Max Wiedemann2017C21 International Drama Awards [uk]Best non-English Language Drama SeriesNominated
Quirin Berg2017Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAFF)ProduktionWinner
Quirin Berg2017C21 International Drama Awards [uk]Best non-English Language Drama SeriesNominated
Kida Khodr Ramadan2017Quotenmeter Fernsehpreisester Hauptdarsteller einer Serie oder ReiheNominated
Kida Khodr Ramadan2017C21 International Drama Awards [uk]Best Mail Performance in a Drama SeriesNominated
Iris Baumüller2017Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAFF)CastingWinner

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermany[TNT Serie] [de]Monday, 08/05/2017