Feature Film | 2017-2018 | Buddy Film, Comedy, Road Movie | Germany

Shooting data

Start of shooting01/08/2017
End of shooting20/09/2017
Number of shooting days41
LocationsBaden-Württemberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Schleswig-Holstein, Berlin/Brandenburg
Filming regionsEast Germany, North Germany, South Germany, West Germany

Press images

Trailers/Videos

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Bjarne MädelGeorg [L]
Lars EidingerChristian [L]
Sandra HüllerTanja [L]
Franka PotenteUte [SR]
Jella HaaseWillie [SR]
Alexandra Maria LaraIngrid [SR]
Wotan Wilke MöhringHantel [SR]
Jördis TriebelLisa [SR]
Marius HubelPortier [SR]
Michael WeinzierlSchornagel [SR]
Karoline BärPolizistin [SR]
Curd BergerPfarrer [SR]
Matti Schmidt-SchallerKonrad [SR]
Patrick BergTankstellenpächter [BP]
Matti KrausePolizist [BP]
Fabian MännelStudent [BP]
Petra MottSpießige Mutter [BP]
Yannick NiehoffStudent [BP]
Sesede Terziyan
Taxifahrerin [BP]
Dirk HelbigRalf, Mann von Tanja [BP]
Anika WeigangStudentin [BP]
Melanie EngelkeHugos Mutter [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantChristl Druxeis
Assistant production accountantTobias Lauterberg
Post production supervisorTina Mersmann
Director of photographyFrank Griebe
Eng cameraBenjamin Klumpp
Making Of / EPK
Making Of / EPK
2nd unit dopJonas Schneider
Steadicam operatorAlex Traumann
ALEXA-Mini
ALEXA-Mini
Steadicam operatorMarkus Eckert
2 DT Vertretung
2 DT Vertretung
1st assistant cameraDaniel Erb
Zusatz
Zusatz
1st assistant cameraDaniel Weber
Zusatz 1DT
Zusatz 1DT
1st assistant cameraChristian Graf
zusatz
zusatz
1st assistant cameraRolf Rosendahl
Zusatz 1 DT
Zusatz 1 DT
2nd assistant cameraUwe Zegnotat
2nd assistant cameraLena Katharina Krause
Vertretung 1 DT
Vertretung 1 DT
2nd assistant cameraMax Egner
Zusatz
Zusatz
Video assist/playback operatorLukas Pöttgen
Still photographerGordon A. Timpen
Casting directorNina Haun
Casting assistantLaura Buschhagen
2. Assistenz
2. Assistenz
Casting assistantAlrun Seifert
Costume designerRamona Klinikowski
Assistant costume designerMaxi Munzert
Assistant costume designerJosefine Marx
WardrobeSarah Wüthrich
WardrobeRachel Vogelheim
Additional wardrobeKarin Faltlhauser
1 Tag
1 Tag
Additional wardrobeSalie Hornig
Additional wardrobePauline Näscher
Additional wardrobeAnne-Katrin Schwerdtfeger
2 Tage
2 Tage
Additional wardrobeGina Steiniger
2 Days/Berlin
2 Days/Berlin
Costume distressingMaxi Munzert
DirectorMarkus Goller
1st AD (local system)Christopher Poth
2nd AD crowd (local system)Fabian Goetz
Script continuityCaroline Veyssière
Storyboard artistRaymond Boy
Extras coordinatorPaul Kupetz
1DT
1DT
Extras coordinatorJohannes Lorenzen
1 DT
1 DT
Extras coordinatorAnna Avramenko
2 DT
2 DT
Extras coordinatorHenriette Rodenwald
1 DT
1 DT
Extras coordinatorNico Markert
1 DT
1 DT
EditorMatti Falkenberg
Online editorIon-Petru Tanase
Key gripGlenn König
GripFelix Sablotny
adtl. Techno 30 Th. Hübener
adtl. Techno 30 Th. Hübener
GripBen Edlich
Crane operatorStefan Odenthal
Zusatz 2x MB45
Zusatz 2x MB45
Camera car driverPhilipp Knopf
Trailer
Trailer
GafferHelmut Prein
Best boyOliver Haas
Lighting technician / electricianDaniel Jopp
Additional electricianMartin Lieckfeld
für 6 Tage
für 6 Tage
Additional electricianOlaf Richter
BW
BW
Lighting assistantPatrick Rosta
Makeup artist / hair stylistSonia Salazar-Delgado
Makeup artist / hair stylistKitty Kratschke
ComposerAndrej Melita
Music supervisorMilena Fessmann
ProducerOliver Ziegenbalg
ProducerMarkus Goller
Delegate producerTobias Herrmann
Delegate producerJan Gallasch
Production designerMarlen von Heydenaber
Assistant production designerJohanna Maul
Art directorFabian Reber
Set decoratorJanina Schimmelbauer
Concept artistAnne Wilk
Filmplakat
Filmplakat
Construction coordinatorHenryk Böhme
Berlin
Berlin
Prop masterDesiree Peton
Szenenbild - Marlen von Heidenaber
Szenenbild - Marlen von Heidenaber
Prop masterSteffi Lehmkul
Standby propsKarola Soos
BaWü, SH, B
BaWü, SH, B
Set dresserStefan Henkes
+ st/by (daily)
+ st/by (daily)
Set dresserAnastasia Pisklyukova
Berlin und Lübeck: Zusatz
Berlin und Lübeck: Zusatz
Set dresserPatricia Sahm
Schwarzwald
Schwarzwald
Art department coordinatorLucie Kozena
Art department coordinatorMonika Ulrich
Vorbereitung 4 Wochen
Vorbereitung 4 Wochen
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerMarianne Kotulek
Assistant stand by propsAnnika Maas
DT 12-37
DT 12-37
Assistant set decoratorIraí Amana Martins de Souza
Location scoutJohannes Eppinger
Schwarzwald
Schwarzwald
Location scoutUdo Becker
Location scoutSilke Bauer
NRW Team
NRW Team
Location scoutPamela Schmidt
Location scoutMarkus Zimmer
NRW
NRW
Location scoutKarin Verbeek
scouting Herzogtum Lauenburg/Ostsee
scouting Herzogtum Lauenburg/Ostsee
Set builderHenryk Böhme
Set builderJaro Burbulla
Set builderSteffen Staudenmaier
Stand by set builderJens Löckmann
Zusatz
Zusatz
Graphic artistSabine Zimmermann-Niebuhr
Prop handGina Neidhardt
Zusatz 1 DT
Zusatz 1 DT
Property driverLukas Diekamp
Art department traineeGloria Meilhammer
Assistant to line producerMichael Reubel
Production managerFelix Leitermann
Production coordinatorStephanie Wellner
Berlin, Baden-Württemberg, NRW, Schleswig-Holstein
Berlin, Baden-Württemberg, NRW, Schleswig-Holstein
Assistant production managerDaniela Winkler
2nd assistant production managerAnnika Cizek
Unit managerJan Zillmann
Berlin, Brandenburg, Baden-Württemberg, Nordrhein Westfalen, Schleswig-Holstein
Berlin, Brandenburg, Baden-Württemberg, Nordrhein Westfalen, Schleswig-Holstein
Location manager (local system)Andreas Grasshoff
Location manager (local system)Udo Becker
NRW
NRW
Location manager (local system)Ruben Hanne
Location Scout
Location Scout
Location manager (local system)Johannes Eppinger
BaWü 2. Unit
BaWü 2. Unit
Location manager (local system)Michael Bruns
Set manager/ floor managerElliot Eckmann
BW NRW SH BE BB
BW NRW SH BE BB
Assistant set/floor managerAnika Drodtloff
Assistant set/floor managerPaul Baumann [1]
1. Set Assistent
1. Set Assistent
Set runnerTim Fabian Bartel
Production driverMarcel Westphal
Production driverVolker Stasch
Production driverMario Rempp
Zusatz 23. + 24. 08. NRW
Zusatz 23. + 24. 08. NRW
Production driverMatthias Kühl
ScreenwriterOliver Ziegenbalg
Production sound mixerChristoph Köpf
Boom operatorGeorgios Pump
Quer durch Deutschland
Quer durch Deutschland
Sound designerPhilipp Sellier
Sound designerClemens Becker
Foley editorJoão da Costa Pinto
Foley editorAndreas Goldbrunner
Foley recordistNormann Büttner
Foley artistMax Bauer
Special effects supervisorNorbert Skodock
Stunt coordinatorRainer Werner
Stuntman/womanRaffael Armbruster
Stuntdouble Lars Eidinger
Stuntdouble Lars Eidinger
Dialogue coachErnestine Kahn
Vorbereitung L. Eidinger
Vorbereitung L. Eidinger
EPK / behind the scenes producerFritzi Schrader
Drehbegleitung, Making Of, Interviews, EPK (inkl. Postproduktion)
Drehbegleitung, Making Of, Interviews, EPK (inkl. Postproduktion)

Production companies

CompanyComment
Sunny Side Up GmbH [de]
Deutsche Columbia Pictures [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Mythos Filmproduktions GmbH & Co. KG [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Pictures in a Frame GmbH
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Sechsundzwanzigste Babelsberg Film GmbH [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion
Traumfabrik Babelsberg GmbH [de]
Koproduktion
Koproduktion

Distributing companies

CompanyComment
Sony Pictures Entertainment Deutschland GmbH [de]

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
2xAlexa Mini
2xAlexa Mini
Cameras and UtilitiesMAT - Mad About Technology
Newton Stabil.Head
Newton Stabil.Head
Cameras and UtilitiesXinetix steadicam rental GmbH
OP: Alex Traumann
OP: Alex Traumann
GripCCP Camera Car Platforms
Electric Quad / ATV
Electric Quad / ATV
GripKamerabühne - Philipp Knopf
Trailerfahrten
Trailerfahrten
GripMaier Bros. GmbH
GripMAT - Mad About Technology
Scorpio Tel. Crane
Scorpio Tel. Crane
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Berlin
Berlin
Extras/Bit PlayerExtra Faces Hamburg | Katrin Poppelbaum
Schleswig-Holstein
Schleswig-Holstein
Extras/Bit PlayerProducer’s Friend GmbH [de]
Baden Württemberg
Baden Württemberg
Lighting and UtilitiesMaier Bros. GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesZasa Lights GmbH | balloonlight systems
Balloonlights
Balloonlights
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Komparsenabrechnung
Komparsenabrechnung
Finance/Law/InsuranceDFG - Deutsche FilmversicherungsGemeinschaft
Filmversicherung
Filmversicherung
Finance/Law/InsuranceTeamwork-Filmservice GmbH
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH
Set-Medic/RTW
Set-Medic/RTW
Production ServicesastRein Fußmatten
Fußmattenservice
Fußmattenservice
Production Servicesbloc inc filmservice GmbH
+ Trailer +Equipment
+ Trailer +Equipment
Production ServicesCineblock Verkehrssicherung GmbH
Absperrmaßnahmen NRW
Absperrmaßnahmen NRW
Production ServicesThe Cooking Brothers Gödecke OHG
Production SupportMV Film Commission
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationB2BTRIP GmbH
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationSixt GmbH & Co. Autovermietung KG
AP.:Marc Groß
AP.:Marc Groß
Transportation, Travel and AccomodationUpper Level Travel GmbH
Flüge & Bahnreisn
Flüge & Bahnreisn
CostumesCOMME des COSTUMES
KB: Ramona Klinikows
KB: Ramona Klinikows
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: R. Klinikowski
KB: R. Klinikowski
CostumesPATIN-A SHOP GmbH
Kostümequipment
Kostümequipment
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
KB: R. Klinikowski
KB: R. Klinikowski
CostumesWas ihr wollt
KB: R Klinikowski
KB: R Klinikowski
DecorationGRAFIKWERK
Digitaldrucke
Digitaldrucke
Locations and StudiosMotivBuero, Karin Verbeek
Loc_scout Herzogtum Lauenburg|Ostsee
Loc_scout Herzogtum Lauenburg|Ostsee
Propsaugenfischer MEDIENDESIGN | Sabine Zimmermann-Niebuhr
Grafische Arbeiten
Grafische Arbeiten
Propspolizeiteam.de
Polizeirequisiten
Polizeirequisiten
Special EffectsNorbert Skodock Spezialeffekte
Regen und Wind HH
Regen und Wind HH
Vehicles and aircraftsMobilespace
diverse Fahrzeuge
diverse Fahrzeuge
Film Processing/TransfersMedia Services GmbH | ARRI Media
Sound (Postproduction)Soundpost Sendling
Sounddesign
Sounddesign

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Markus Goller2019Jupiter Award [de]Bester Film (National)Nominated
Markus Goller2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
Oliver Ziegenbalg2019Deutscher Filmpreis [de]Bester SpielfilmNominated
Lars Eidinger2019Jupiter Award [de]Bester Darsteller (National)Nominated
Bjarne Mädel2020Bayerischer Filmpreis 2019 [de]Bester DarstellerWinner
Lars Eidinger2020Bayerischer Filmpreis 2019 [de]Bester DarstellerWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2019GermanyFestival des Deutschen Films LudwigshafenReihe: Stilbewußt erzählt

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
RepeatGermanySAT.1Wednesday, 30/06/2021, 8.15 PMFree-TV-Premiere

Cinema

TypeCountryDateComment
Theatre releaseHungaryThursday, 25/07/2019
Theatre releaseGermanyWednesday, 31/10/2018