TV Series | 2021 | Netflix | Drama | USA
The project "1899" has been editorially approved, but continues to be regularly reviewed, updated and supported through to release by our editors. Please inform us of missing, false or outdated data.

Shooting data

StatusFor Premium Members only
Start of shootingFor Premium Members only
End of shootingFor Premium Members only
LocationsFor Premium Members only

Project data

Film financingFor Premium Members only
Number of episodesFor Premium Members only

Trailers/Videos

Brief synopsis

In 1899, European immigrants traveling to the promised land encounter a horrifying nightmare after finding another migrant ship adrift on open sea.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Emily BeechamMaura Franklin [SS]
Aneurin Barnardn.a. [SS]
Andreas PietschmannEyk Larsen [SS]
Miguel Bernardeaun.a. [SS]
Maciej MusiałOlek [SS]
Rosalie Craign.a. [SS]
Lucas Lynggaard Tonnesenn.a. [SS]
Clara Rosagern.a. [SS]
Maria Erwoltern.a. [SS]
Yann GaëlJérôme [SS]
Mathilde OllivierClémence [SS]
Jose Pimentaon.a. [SS]
Isabella Wein.a. [SS]
Gabby Wongn.a. [SS]
Jonas BloquetLucien [SS]
Fflyn Edwardsn.a. [SS]
Alexandre Willaumen.a. [SS]
Anton Lessern.a. [SS]
Isaak DentlerFranz [SS]
Niklas Maienscheinn.a. [SSR]
Joshua Jaco Seelenbindern.a. [SSR]
Henry Leif SolfWaiter [SRE]
Alexandra GottschlichKarina [SR]
Cloé Albertine HeinrichNina [SR]
Philipp RaffertyLead Man Engine Room [BP]
Annika UtzelmannMaid [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantVladimir BeitzPayroll Accountant
Assistant production accountantNadine SchulteAssistant Accountant
CashierSandra VogtCashier
Accountant traineeCaroline KlattFile Clerk
2nd ADVeronika Binder2weeks vacation subsitute
2nd AD CrowdDavid Wunderlich
3rd ADJohanna HeinAdditional AD (15 SD)
3rd AD BaseHélène Irdor
AD PAEva-Lotta Trojandt2nd Unit
Crowd marshallMarius Staubach
Crowd marshallPaulina Maria Ochmann
Crowd marshallKonstantin Kieselbach10 SD
Crowd marshallChristian Theisinger
Dailies operatorUgur Sabaz
VFX data wranglerJulian Schmidt [2]Lead – 4 episodes
Director of photographyNikolaus Summerer
Scuba dopJens Winkler
Camera operatorNorwin Hatschbach2nd Unit B-Cam daily
2nd assistant cameraRonja MotzekBCAM
2nd assistant cameraFabio Seyding2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraLaura K. Schmidt1 Day 2nd Unit E-Cam
DIT digital imaging technicianEric Zimmermann2nd Unit
DIT digital imaging technicianRichard Muller
Video assist/playback operatorJannik WenckMain Unit QTake Operator
Video assist/playback operatorVictoria RauschAssistant Qtake // 2nd Unit // Addition 3 DT
Assistant to video playback operatorNikolas HooseMain Unit QTake Assistant
Extras/bit player castingJacqueline Nietsch
Costume supervisorChristine Seehofer
Costume coordinatorYvonne WojnarCoordinator + Costume Graphics/Patterns
Costume buyerAnastasia Klering
Key costumerKaris Epro
CostumerCharlotte Stumpf
WardrobeLisa Schrimpf
WardrobeAlexandra Hannemannmain cast
Additional wardrobeOlivier Mohrińge
Additional wardrobeEvelyn Carhuas Luna
Additional wardrobeIsabella Schuhhistorical
Additional wardrobeNarod Aghakhanian
Costume interpreterPetra E. Becker
TailorAntje Wiedemann
Costume patinationRebecca Beckx Naylor
DirectorBaran bo Odar
Script supervisorLinda Harbrecht2nd Unit
Actor coachPatrick KrienkeMedical Coaching / Medizinische Fachberatung
VFX editorMarkus Kretzschmar
Key gripMathias Graf-RiemannBest Boy Grip, 1st unit
Key gripLars Philippen2 unit
Key gripDaniel HornKey grip 2nd unit
Key gripJerome Lauer2nd Unit Vertical Rig
Key gripJens BrendelB Cam Dolly Grip
Key gripKenneth Pearson
GripMatthias NeumeisterBest Boy
GripLuis Guillermo Cortes Quintero2nd Unit
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
Dimmer board operatorJulie FördererAdditional dimmer board operator
Lighting technician / electricianSebastian Beutler2. Unit
Lighting technician / electricianCornelius Diemer
Additional electricianHenry FrenzelMain Unit | 2nd unit | Rigging | Driver [12t]
Additional electricianFinnegan Godenschweger
Additional electricianSebastian Brücke2nd unit (2 DT)
Additional electricianDavid Moore LorussoMain Unit
Hair/makeup designerChristina Wagner
Hair/makeup supervisorJulia Baumann
Key makeup artistAndrea PirchnerKey Hair & Make-up Artist/ organisation management
Makeup artist / hair stylistHanka ThotZusatzmaskenbildnerin
Makeup artist / hair stylistNicole FörsterZusatzmaske Crowd
Makeup artist / hair stylistMichael Kaepernickadditional hmu
Makeup artist / hair stylistFlorian Gruber
Makeup artist / hair stylistEavan DerbyshireZusatzmaske
Makeup artist / hair stylistIselin Brockes
Makeup artist / hair stylistIrina TübbeckeDaily Set support Cast
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina BirnbaumCrowd Supervisor
Makeup artist / hair stylistAlexandra HeinzeHair & Makeup Artist
Additional make up artistStephanie Frank
Additional make up artistHannah Ridder
Additional make up artistDebora Waltl
Additional make up artistTheresa Bloser
Additional make up artistSusanne Genevriere
Additional make up artistSusann WeihrauchCast
Additional make up artistTabea Jünger
Additional make up artistIsabelle Michlik
Additional make up artistValentina Indino
Additional make up artistViktoria Wolfram
Additional make up artistFranziska MayntzAdditional make up artist cast
Additional make up artistIna Charanza
Additional make up artistTamara Sauer
Additional make up artistAndrea Buchholz
Makeup artistJulia LechnerSFX/ Makeup artist
Additional makeup artistHanna Scharmann-Klein
ProducerJantje Friese
ProducerBaran bo Odar
Executive producerPhilipp Klausing
Production designerUdo Kramer
Assistant art directorAnna Bucher
Prop masterMoritz Heinlin
Prop masterAli RüzgarZusatz Set DEC Buyer
Standby propsMena Vennen
Set dresserChristian Wollberg
Set decoration buyerJohn Kalus
Set decoration buyerPatrick WiethoffZusatz Oktober
Set decoration coordinatorArthur Grey
Assistant stand by propsJulia Pimentel
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerPatricia Lisiuk
Practical electricianAlexander Schwarz [1]
Location scoutChristian Meinecke
Set builderThomas BertramSwing gang
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange1.unit
Scenic painterWolfgang WredeHod painter
Production coordinatorAndreas Thor
Covid coordinatorJosephine Weyreuther
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
Set manager/ floor managerDavid KühnMove Coordinator + 2nd Unit (2 DT)
Production secretaryMaithien Huynh
Assistant unit managerMartin Moch
Set runnerJosua Hesse1 Day
Production driverMarco Busch
Production driverDeniz Firat
Production driverMike SchmalleyPrep. Time
Production driverAndreas Buchholz
Office production assistantAngelina Beerboom
CreatorJantje Friese
CreatorBaran bo Odar
ScreenwriterJoshua Long
ScreenwriterJerome Bucchan-Nelson
ScreenwriterColine Abert
ScreenwriterDarío Madrona
ScreenwriterEmma Ko
ScreenwriterEmil Nygaard Albertsen
Language assistantAgnieszka Kruk
Language assistantFerdinand Santos MüllerPortuguese Language Assistant
Script coordinatorLaura Bunge
Script coordinatorTabea DämmichSenior Script Assistant
Production sound mixerMatthias Richter
Production sound mixerCaspar Sachsse2nd Unit all days
Boom operatorJulian Matias Feijoo
Boom operatorHunor Schauschitz
Second boom operatorMoritz Kerst
Stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
Stuntman/womanThomas ' Tom ' JesterJerome kämpft gegen Franz und Crew Member
Stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' ThiedeRole 'Mental Health Guard'
Stuntman/womanLucian Rouckacoal boy
Stuntman/womanCharleen FrembgenStunt Double Isabella Wei & Stuntplayer Passenger mutiny
Stuntman/womanPatrick Richter [2]
Stuntman/womanJörg Ellmer
Stuntman/womanBenjamin NippePassenger, Fight/Mutiny
Child supervisorFelix Florian Seyfert
Child supervisorTatjana Kleut
Child supervisorKonstantin Kieselbach7 SD
Clearing rightsFerdinand Santos Müller
Green consultantAngelina BeerboomGreen Consult & Legal Affairs Clearance& Legal Delivery
Green consultantFerdinand Santos MüllerAb Juni 2021
Green consultant assistantStella Power

Production companies

CompanyComment
Dark Ways GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Cameras and UtilitiesPanoptimo GmbH
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter | Johanna Ragwitz
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesLichtHaus Gruppe
Production ServicesAndré´s FilmcateringKomparsencatering
Production ServicesGutesDrauf GbR2nd unit, vegetarian vegan Catering
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbHKB: Bina Daigeler
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbHKB: Bina daigeler
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburghistorisch medizinische Ausstattung
PropsPatinierdienst