EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
 
EN / DE / FR / PL / ΕΛ / ES / IT / LT / RO
TV Series | Episodes 1-8 | 2021-2022 | Netflix | Drama | Germany, USA

Shooting data

Start of shooting03/05/2021
End of shooting05/11/2021
LocationsBerlin Babelsberg DARK BAY
Filming regionsGermany - Berlin

Trailers/Videos

Posters

Press images

Brief synopsis

1899. A migrant steamship heads west to leave the old continent. The passengers, a mixed bag of European origins, united by their hopes and dreams for the new century and their future abroad. But their journey takes an unexpected turn when they discover another migrant ship adrift on open sea. What they will find on board, will turn their passage to the promised land into a horrifying nightmare.

Cast

ActorRole nameVoice actor / SpeakerVoice actor
Andreas Pietschmann
Eyk Larsen [SS]
Emily BeechamMaura Franklin [SS]
Rosalie CraigVirginia [SS]
Alexandre WillaumeAnker [SS]
Lucas Lynggaard TonnesenKrester [SS]
Clara RosagerTove [SS]
Miguel BernardeauÁngel [SS]
José PimentãoRamiro [SS]
Isabella WeiLing Yi [SS]
Jonas BloquetLucien [SS]
Maciej MusiałOlek [SS]
Mathilde OllivierClémence [SS]
Yann GaëlJérôme [SS]
Aneurin BarnardDaniel [SS]
Fflyn Edwardsn.a. [SS]
Anton LesserVater [SS]
Tino MewesSebastian [SS]
Niklas Maienschein
Wilhelm [SSR]
Joshua Seelenbinder
Eugen [SSR]
Isaak Dentler
Franz [SSR]
Maria ErwolterIben [SSR]
Gabby WongYuk Je [SSR]
Henry Leif SolfWaiter [SRE]
Alexandra GottschlichKarina [SRE]
Cloé Albertine HeinrichNina [SRE]
Ole Xylander
Danish mutineer (with watch and rifle) [SRE]
Annika UtzelmannMaid [SRE]
Philipp RaffertyLead Man Engine Room [BP]
Fernando NagoreGuest [BP]
Andrea Alexander Gabrin1st Class Passenger [BP]
Jonathan NeiraPasajero de tercera clase [BP]

Crew

ActivityNameComment
Production accountantVladimir Beitz
Payroll Accountant
Payroll Accountant
Production accountantLena Schmigalla
Production accountantAnna Schmigalla
Accountant Haupthaus 2020-2023
Accountant Haupthaus 2020-2023
Assistant production accountantNadine Schulte
Assistant Accountant
Assistant Accountant
CashierSandra Vogt
Cashier
Cashier
Accountant traineeCaroline Klatt
File Clerk
File Clerk
1st ADRickie-Lee Roberts
1st ADDavid Wunderlich
reshoot (3shootdays + prep)
reshoot (3shootdays + prep)
1st ADKatharina Dietl
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
2nd ADVeronika Binder
2weeks vacation subsitute
2weeks vacation subsitute
Crowd 2nd ADKathi Fischer
Zusatz
Zusatz
Crowd 2nd ADDavid Wunderlich
Floor 2nd ADAnika Dombrowsky
3rd ADJohanna Hein
Addtl. (15 DT)
Addtl. (15 DT)
3rd AD CrowdKatrin Lindner [1]
Zusatz (1 Tag)
Zusatz (1 Tag)
3rd AD CrowdJulia Dembowski
Zusatz AD Crowd (1 Day)
Zusatz AD Crowd (1 Day)
Base 3rd ADMathias Datow
Addtl. AD (9 SD)
Addtl. AD (9 SD)
Base 3rd ADHélène Irdor
AD PAZoe Dretar
AD/PA
AD/PA
AD PAEva-Lotta Trojandt
AD PACaspar von Platen
AD PAJudith Viebke
AD PAAna Koerner
add.
add.
Crowd marshallPaulina Maria Ochmann
Crowd marshallChristian Theisinger
Crowd marshallKonstantin Kieselbach
10 SD
10 SD
Crowd marshallMarius Staubach
Post production supervisorSven Nuri
Post production assistantAnnemarie Gliniorz
(Post-) Production Secretary
(Post-) Production Secretary
Vfx supervisorChristian Kästner
Dailies operatorUgur Sabaz
Dailies operatorCelina Tosuncuk
Dailies Assistant (QC), 72 SD
Dailies Assistant (QC), 72 SD
Dailies operatorEric Zimmermann
VFX production coordinatorMax Marlow
Entirety of prep & shoot
Entirety of prep & shoot
VFX production coordinatorChristine Resch
Netflix Studio VFX Coordinator, EMEA
Netflix Studio VFX Coordinator, EMEA
VFX production coordinatorEva Mularonek
Digital intermediate engineerTim Litwinschuh
for Basis Berlin Postproduktion
for Basis Berlin Postproduktion
Digital intermediate engineerBenedikt Kaiser
Digital intermediate engineerAmon Aleme Selassie
for Basis Berlin Postproduktion
for Basis Berlin Postproduktion
VFX data wranglerJulian Schmidt [2]
Lead – 4 episodes
Lead – 4 episodes
VFX data wranglerCallum Ruddleston
Visual Effects Data Wrangler
Visual Effects Data Wrangler
VFX data wranglerMoritz Peter Förster
Director of photographyNikolaus Summerer
2nd unit dopKrzysztof Trojnar
Scuba dopJens Winkler
Camera operatorA. Osman 'Ozzy' Öksüz
41 days B-Cam//Steadicam in 2nd Unit, 21 days in Main Unit add‘l Operator (insgesamt 62 DT)
41 days B-Cam//Steadicam in 2nd Unit, 21 days in Main Unit add‘l Operator (insgesamt 62 DT)
Camera operatorMarcus Pohlus
Camera operatorNorwin Hatschbach
2nd Unit B-Cam daily
2nd Unit B-Cam daily
Steadicam operatorA. Osman 'Ozzy' Öksüz
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Steadicam operatorMarcus Pohlus
ARRI trinity operatorA. Osman 'Ozzy' Öksüz
1st assistant cameraWon-Suk Park
1st assistant cameraJan Grunwald
2nd Unit A-Cam
2nd Unit A-Cam
1st assistant cameraMatthias 'Matze' Börner
Vertretung Main Unit B-Cam 2 DT
Vertretung Main Unit B-Cam 2 DT
1st assistant cameraMarc Remmert
1 DT Main Unit C-Cam / 3 DT 2nd Unit B-Cam
1 DT Main Unit C-Cam / 3 DT 2nd Unit B-Cam
1st assistant cameraAlexis Kostudis
2nd Unit b-cam 3 weeks
2nd Unit b-cam 3 weeks
1st assistant cameraMax Egner
2nd Unit Daily
2nd Unit Daily
1st assistant cameraLars Richter
A-Cam
A-Cam
1st assistant cameraGökhan Balseven
2’nd unit B Cam // Main unit daily
2’nd unit B Cam // Main unit daily
1st assistant cameraDominik Bodammer
2nd Unit B-Cam Vertretung
2nd Unit B-Cam Vertretung
1st assistant cameraTommy Mann-Winzler
25 DT, 1st AC B-Cam / Main Unit
25 DT, 1st AC B-Cam / Main Unit
2nd assistant cameraFarrell Streitparth-Weber
5 days / 2nd Unit
5 days / 2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraMatej Zet
2nd Unit B CAM
2nd Unit B CAM
2nd assistant cameraJulia Rahde
Volume-Cam (May/June) + Main Unit B-Cam (3. Block)
Volume-Cam (May/June) + Main Unit B-Cam (3. Block)
2nd assistant cameraLeon Hipp
Volume (V-Cam)
Volume (V-Cam)
2nd assistant cameraTim Zimmermann-Ruppel
Volume Cam + 2nd Unit daily
Volume Cam + 2nd Unit daily
2nd assistant cameraBoyko Panayotov
// 2nd Unit // 2 DT
// 2nd Unit // 2 DT
2nd assistant cameraLaura K. Schmidt
1 Day 2nd Unit E-Cam
1 Day 2nd Unit E-Cam
2nd assistant cameraFabio Seyding
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
2nd assistant cameraRouven Schardt
V-Cam (Volume)
V-Cam (Volume)
2nd assistant cameraRonja Motzek
B-CAM
B-CAM
2nd assistant cameraMax Egner
2nd unit A Cam
2nd unit A Cam
2nd assistant cameraYounes Labdi
DIT digital imaging technicianMaximilian Link
stage setup, consulting, cover days & reshoot
stage setup, consulting, cover days & reshoot
DIT digital imaging technicianEric Zimmermann
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
DIT digital imaging technicianRichard Muller
DIT digital imaging technicianThelonious Hartmann
reshoot, 3 Shootdays, Assistant DIT, Offloading
reshoot, 3 Shootdays, Assistant DIT, Offloading
Data wrangler / digital loaderAngela Fellenberg
Main Unit 117 SD / Datamanagement / QC
Main Unit 117 SD / Datamanagement / QC
Assistant to video playback operatorNikolas Hoose
Main Unit QTake Assistant
Main Unit QTake Assistant
Assistant to video playback operatorJulia Rahde
Qtake UK add.
Qtake UK add.
Video assist/playback operatorCasey Bradley
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Video assist/playback operatorVictoria Rausch
Assistant Qtake, 2nd Unit, Addition 3 DT
Assistant Qtake, 2nd Unit, Addition 3 DT
Video assist/playback operatorJannik Wenck
Main Unit QTake Operator
Main Unit QTake Operator
Qtake operatorLisa Kinsvater
2 DT 2nd Unit
2 DT 2nd Unit
Qtake operatorNikolas Hoose
Stand-In 4 Days
Stand-In 4 Days
Camera traineeClara B. Zimmer
Extras/bit player castingJacqueline Nietsch
Extras/bit player castingQuentin Wojtas
Agentur Filmgesichter
Agentur Filmgesichter
Extras/bit player castingChristian Burstein
3rd Class Passenger [BP]
3rd Class Passenger [BP]
Costume designerBina Daigeler
Costume supervisorChristine Seehofer
Costume coordinatorYvonne Wojnar
Coordinator + Costume Graphics/Patterns
Coordinator + Costume Graphics/Patterns
Assistant costume designerDaniela Backes
Assistant costume designerDorothea Kulhawy
Crowd
Crowd
Key costumerKaris Epro
Cast
Cast
2nd assistant costume designerCharlotte Stumpf
2nd assistant costume designerAlissa Kayser
Personal Costumer Isabella Wei | Junior Costumer | Trainee
Personal Costumer Isabella Wei | Junior Costumer | Trainee
Costumer / wardrobeAlexandra Hannemann
main cast
main cast
Costumer / wardrobeViktoria Mechle
Costumer / wardrobeChristina Isabell Molitor
Costumer / wardrobeLisa Schrimpf
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Costume interpreterPetra E. Becker
Additional costumersPilar Castro
Additional costumersDietke Brandt
Additional costumersIsabella Schuh
historical / set extras and processing
historical / set extras and processing
Additional costumersOlivier Mohrińge
Crowd
Crowd
Additional costumersNarod Aghakhanian
Additional costumersEvelyn Carhuas Luna
Additional costumersPierre-Yves Dalka
(3 DT)
(3 DT)
Crowd fitterKitty Cheuk-wai Chau
on set costumer
on set costumer
Crowd fitterAnna Klering
TailorBarbara Mangelsen
Main cast
Main cast
TailorAntje Wiedemann
TailorChristina Budniewski
TailorJosefine Faerber
TailorUlrike Diallo
cast and crowd
cast and crowd
Costume buyerAnastasia Klering
Costume distressingPetra Wilke
Costume distressingRebecca Beckx Naylor
Costume distressingMareike Hundt
CD Bina Daigeler
CD Bina Daigeler
Costume dyeingSonia Inés Rocha
DirectorBaran bo Odar
2nd unit directorGeorge Belfield
Script supervisorBjörn S. Berger
2nd Unit from Day 14
2nd Unit from Day 14
Script supervisorLinda Harbrecht
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Actor coachPatrick Krienke
Medical Coaching / Medizinische Fachberatung
Medical Coaching / Medizinische Fachberatung
Extras coordinatorPaul Kupetz
12 SD
12 SD
EditorAnja Siemens
EditorDenis Bachter
EditorSofia Lindgren
EditorMaxime Pozzi Garcia
EditorAscanius Böttger
E108
E108
Assistant editorTabea Hannappel
VFX editorMarkus Kretzschmar
Key gripAdriano Baldelli
Key gripDaniel Horn
Key grip 2nd unit
Key grip 2nd unit
Key gripJens Brendel
B Cam Dolly Grip
B Cam Dolly Grip
Key gripKenneth Pearson
Key gripLars Philippen
2 unit dolly grip
2 unit dolly grip
Key gripJerome Lauer
2nd Unit Vertical Rig
2nd Unit Vertical Rig
Key gripMathias Graf-Riemann
Best Boy Grip, 1st unit
Best Boy Grip, 1st unit
Best boy gripMatthias Neumeister
Dolly gripAdriano Baldelli
B-Cam Aug-Nov + Nachdreh
B-Cam Aug-Nov + Nachdreh
GripMatthias Neumeister
GripMax Brückner
Vertretung
Vertretung
GripLessing Swanepoel
Grip Assistant
Grip Assistant
GripLuis Guillermo Cortes Quintero
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Rigging gripLars Philippen
Grip traineeJayden Bailey
1 day
1 day
GafferVolker Langholz
2nd unit
2nd unit
GafferJanosch Voss
Best boy electricDavid Horn
Best boy electricHolger Lehnau
Rigging
Rigging
Rigging gafferDietmar Haupt
Dimmer board operatorJulie Förderer
Additional dimmer board operator
Additional dimmer board operator
Dimmer board operatorOliver Kühne
lighting desk operator
lighting desk operator
Dimmer board operatorTobias Fricke
Lighting technician / electricianOlaf Richter
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Lighting technician / electricianCornelius Diemer
Lighting technician / electricianRalf Prokopp
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Lighting technician / electricianSebastian Beutler
2. Unit
2. Unit
Additional electricianFrederic Adam
Zusatz Rigging
Zusatz Rigging
Additional electricianDavid Moore Lorusso
Main Unit
Main Unit
Additional electricianKolja Hundsdörfer
Rigging Electrician; 5 Tage
Rigging Electrician; 5 Tage
Additional electricianSebastian Brücke
2nd nit
2nd nit
Additional electricianLuc Brocker
5 DT Zusatz
5 DT Zusatz
Additional electricianBenjamin Stach
Additional electricianHenry Frenzel
Main Unit | 2nd unit | Rigging | Driver [12t]
Main Unit | 2nd unit | Rigging | Driver [12t]
Additional electricianFinnegan Godenschweger
Additional electricianDorian Wunderlich
6 DT Main Unit
6 DT Main Unit
Lighting assistantJosé Kreuz
Zusatz (3 Drehtage)
Zusatz (3 Drehtage)
Lighting assistantAlexander Jung
Main Unit
Main Unit
Lighting assistantNicolas Leonard Meyer
10x add. Main Unit
10x add. Main Unit
Lighting assistantJonatan Lux
Zusatz
Zusatz
Hair/makeup designerChristina Wagner
Hair/makeup supervisorJulia Baumann
Key makeup artistAndrea Voss
Makeup artist / hair stylistMadou Kotzke
Makeup artist / hair stylistIselin Brockes
Jr. Hair & Makeup Artist
Jr. Hair & Makeup Artist
Makeup artist / hair stylistAlexandra Heinze
Hair & Makeup Artist
Hair & Makeup Artist
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia Lechner
SFX
SFX
Makeup artist / hair stylistAstrid Stebich
Makeup artist / hair stylistMichaela Capelesso Wentz
Makeup artist / hair stylistChristina Birnbaum
HMU Coordinator Aug - Nov
HMU Coordinator Aug - Nov
Makeup artist / hair stylistFlorian Gruber
Maske
Maske
Makeup artist / hair stylistJulia Baumann
Makeup artistJulia Lechner
SFX/ Makeup artist
SFX/ Makeup artist
Makeup artistJulia Baumann
Additional makeup artistLea Lahav
ProstheticsFranziska Mayntz
Vertretung 1 Tag
Vertretung 1 Tag
Additional make up artistAntonia Hauser
Additional make up artistFranziska Mayntz
Additional make up artist cast
Additional make up artist cast
Additional make up artistRosa Singhofen
12DT
12DT
Additional make up artistTamara Sauer
Additional make up artistTheresa Bloser
Additional make up artistEavan Derbyshire
Additional make up artistMichael Kaepernick
hmu
hmu
Additional make up artistsLorena F. Eracle
Additional make up artistYvonne Joseph
Additional make up artistSusann Weihrauch
Cast
Cast
Additional make up artistHannah Reuvekamp
Crowd
Crowd
Additional make up artistViktoria Wolfram
Additional make up artistLorena Florina Eracle
Crowd
Crowd
Additional make up artistSelina Mattis
Additional make up artistIsabelle Michlik
Additional make up artistValentina Indino
Additional make up artistIna Charanza
Additional make up artistHanka Thot
Additional make up artistStephanie Frank
Additional make up artistJana Dietz
Crowd
Crowd
Additional make up artistLina Bollmann
Additional make up artistNicole Förster
Crowd
Crowd
Additional make up artistHanna Scharmann-Klein
crowd
crowd
Additional make up artistSusanne Genevriere
Additional make up artistSarah Hirth
Additional make up artistMarie Zschommler
mainly Crowd fittings and onset, some Cast + behind the scenes personal Interviews for Making-off 05-09/21 + 04/22
mainly Crowd fittings and onset, some Cast + behind the scenes personal Interviews for Making-off 05-09/21 + 04/22
Additional make up artistAndrea Buchholz
Additional make up artistHannah Ridder
Additional make up artistTabea Jünger
Additional make up artistIrina Tübbecke
Daily Set support Cast
Daily Set support Cast
Additional make up artistDebora Waltl
Crowd hair and make up supervisorChristina Birnbaum
Crowd hair and make up supervisorYvonne Franz
ComposerBen Frost
Music editorClaus Quidde
Music editorAscanius Böttger
ProducerBaran bo Odar
ProducerJantje Friese
Executive producerPhilipp Klausing
Production designerUdo Kramer
Art directorAndreas Zuhr
Art directorStefan Claus Hauck
Assistant art directorAnna Bucher
Set decoratorIngeborg Heinemann
Set decoration coordinatorArthur Grey
Assistant set decoratorFriederike Beckert
Set decoration buyerLisa Born
Set decoration buyerJohn Kalus
Set decoration buyerPatrick Wiethoff
Zusatz Oktober
Zusatz Oktober
Set decoration store managerBibbi Müller
Art department assistantKirsten Markwald
Art Department Assistant
Art Department Assistant
Prop masterMoritz Heinlin
Prop masterMarko Kaiser
Prop Buyer
Prop Buyer
Prop masterAli Rüzgar
Zusatz Set DEC Buyer
Zusatz Set DEC Buyer
Assistant to propmaster /- buyerPatricia Lisiuk
Standby propsTill Sennhenn
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Standby propsMena Vennen
Leadmen set dresserChristoph Heinecke
Set dresserChristian Wollberg
Set dresserTatjana Kosanke
Set dresserChristian Münnich
Set dresserStefanie Gros
Zusatz historisch 19.Jhrdt
Zusatz historisch 19.Jhrdt
Set dresserTim Sehling
Set dresserFlorian Radloff
Additional 1W
Additional 1W
Art department coordinatorLudowika 'Luka' Mann
Art department coordinatorMartina Valentina Baumgartner
Assistant stand by propsJulia Pimentel
Assistant stand by propsIris Zimmermann
Practical electricianAlexander Schwarz [1]
Location scoutMatthias Braun
Location scoutChristian Meinecke
Set builderThomas Bertram
Swing gang
Swing gang
Stand by set builderMatthias Prange
1.unit
1.unit
Props painterMacarena Zúñiga Infante
Scenic painterVerena Spatz
Set Dec painter
Set Dec painter
Scenic painterMurielle Gandré
Scenic painterWolfgang Wrede
Hod painter
Hod painter
Scenic painterMacarena Zúñiga Infante
Juni
Juni
Scenic painterHolger Delfs
scenic painter
scenic painter
Prop makerKaroline Hinz
Silicone brain
Silicone brain
Prop makerRobert Wiesner
div. Props
div. Props
Prop storemanTonia Hochsieder
Graphic artistAnnie Murr
Graphic artistNele-Tabea Reineke
ADDITIONAL Handwriting
ADDITIONAL Handwriting
Set decoration driverBoris Will
Art department traineeIda Reinhardt
4 Wochen + 6 Wochen Abwicklung
4 Wochen + 6 Wochen Abwicklung
Line producerBenedikt Bothe
Production coordinatorAndreas Thor
Health and safety coordinatorGrit Belitz
ADR coordinatorSonja Heitmann
Assistant production managerChristoph Schröpfer
Unit manager (local system)Marten Riese
Unit Manager
Unit Manager
Covid coordinatorJosephine Weyreuther
Location manager (local system)Matthias Braun
Location Manager
Location Manager
Housing coordinatorFerdinand Santos Müller
Assitant Travel & Housing Coordinator
Assitant Travel & Housing Coordinator
Production coordinator assistantFlorence Förster
Set manager/ floor managerAnika Dombrowsky
Set manager/ floor managerMichel Cremer
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
Set manager/ floor managerDavid Kühn
Move Coordinator + 2nd Unit (2 DT)
Move Coordinator + 2nd Unit (2 DT)
Production secretaryMaithien Huynh
Production Secretary
Production Secretary
Assistant unit managerMartin Moch
Assistant set/floor managerRobert Tihonov
AD PA
AD PA
Assistant set/floor managerFabian Leonhardt
Zusatz, 2nd Unit
Zusatz, 2nd Unit
Assistant set/floor managerDaniel Heringer
Assistant covid coordinatorAnnemarie Gliniorz
Production driverAndreas Buchholz
Production driverMike Schmalley
Prep. Time
Prep. Time
Production driverKonstantin Kausch
Production driverChristian Kessner
Production driverDeniz Firat
Production driverBrendan Rousseau
Production driverMarco Busch
Office production assistantAngelina Beerboom
Set runnerJosua Hesse
1 Day
1 Day
Set runnerJuri Pokorny
2nd Unit
2nd Unit
CreatorBaran bo Odar
CreatorJantje Friese
Assistant showrunnerKatey Lee Carson
Executive Showrunner's Assistant
Executive Showrunner's Assistant
ScreenwriterJoshua Long
ScreenwriterEmil Nygaard Albertsen
ScreenwriterEmma Ko
ScreenwriterColine Abert
ScreenwriterDarío Madrona
ScreenwriterJerome Bucchan-Nelson
Dialogue translationPierre Puget
french
french
Language assistantCandela Canellas Daigeler
Language assistantFerdinand Santos Müller
Portuguese
Portuguese
Language assistantEric Bitencourt
Language assistantAgnieszka Kruk
Script coordinatorLaura Bunge
Script coordinatorTabea Dämmich
Senior Script Assistant
Senior Script Assistant
Production sound mixerCaspar Sachsse
2nd Unit all 44 days & 3 days Reshoot Unit
2nd Unit all 44 days & 3 days Reshoot Unit
Production sound mixerMatthias Richter
Boom operatorGero Renner
Reshoot (3 days)
Reshoot (3 days)
Boom operatorHunor Schauschitz
Boom operatorJulian Matias Feijoo
Second boom operatorMartin Clarke
dailies
dailies
Second boom operatorMoritz Kerst
Dialogue editorGaston Ibarroule
Foley editorTaiga Trigo
Foley editorAndreas Vorwerk
Episode 7 & 8
Episode 7 & 8
Sound effects editorNikolas Mühe
7 days Sound Design
7 days Sound Design
Foley artistJonas Vicent
Special effects technicianMiklos Bajus
ArmorerUwe Lehmann
ArmorerWalter Wißmann
Stunt coordinatorAntje 'Angie' Rau
Stuntman/womanMarten Baum
Stuntman/womanJan Boehme
Stuntman/womanStephan 'Steve' Thiede
Role 'Mental Health Guard'
Role 'Mental Health Guard'
Stuntman/womanBenjamin Nippe
Passenger, Fight/Mutiny
Passenger, Fight/Mutiny
Stuntman/womanPatrick Richter [2]
Stuntdouble u. Stuntperformer
Stuntdouble u. Stuntperformer
Stuntman/womanOliver Juhrs
Stuntperformer, Fightchoreo-Assistant, Fight Previs
Stuntperformer, Fightchoreo-Assistant, Fight Previs
Stuntman/womanMilena Schmidt
Stunt Passenger 3rd Class
Stunt Passenger 3rd Class
Stuntman/womanJörg Ellmer
fight against Isaak Dentler
fight against Isaak Dentler
Stuntman/womanCecilia Diesch
Stuntplayer
Stuntplayer
Stuntman/womanMike Möller
Stunt Passenger 3rd Class
Stunt Passenger 3rd Class
Stuntman/womanCharleen Frembgen
Stunt Double Isabella Wei & Stuntplayer Passenger mutiny
Stunt Double Isabella Wei & Stuntplayer Passenger mutiny
Stuntman/womanLucian Roucka
coal boy
coal boy
Stuntman/womanThomas ' Tom ' Jester
Jerome kämpft gegen Franz und Crew Member
Jerome kämpft gegen Franz und Crew Member
Child supervisorKonstantin Kieselbach
7 SD
7 SD
Child supervisorMarius Staubach
1 DT
1 DT
Child supervisorTatjana Kleut
Child supervisorFelix Florian Seyfert
ConsultantSilvia Lindner
Immigration Consultant
Immigration Consultant
Green consultantAngelina Beerboom
Green Consult & Legal Affairs Clearance& Legal Delivery
Green Consult & Legal Affairs Clearance& Legal Delivery
Green consultantFerdinand Santos Müller
since june 2021 / Green Consultant & Clearance
since june 2021 / Green Consultant & Clearance
Green consultant assistantStella Power

Production companies

CompanyComment
Dark Ways GmbH

Facilities

DepartmentCompanyComment
Cameras and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Cameras and Utilitiesfilmklappen.de
Cameras and UtilitiesLudwig Kameraverleih GmbH
add. Shooting days with RED Ranger Monstro 8K VV
add. Shooting days with RED Ranger Monstro 8K VV
Cameras and UtilitiesPanoptimo GmbH
GripARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Extras/Bit PlayerAgentur Filmgesichter
Lighting and UtilitiesARRI Rental Deutschland GmbH
Lighting and UtilitiesLichtHaus Gruppe
Finance/Law/Insuranceadag Payroll Services GmbH
Production ConsultingPandemedics – Sanitätsdienst Set-Medics und Brandschutz Berlin
Corona testing
Corona testing
Production ServicesADG Ambulanzdienst GmbH
Set-Medic
Set-Medic
Production ServicesAndré's Filmcatering
Komparsencatering
Komparsencatering
Production ServicesCarry Grand Limousinen+Shuttleservice
Production ServicesGutesDrauf GbR
Production ServicesGutesDrauf GbR
2nd unit, vegetarian vegan Catering
2nd unit, vegetarian vegan Catering
Production ServicesJOLA-Rent
CostumesKostümfundus Babelsberg GmbH
KB: Bina Daigeler
KB: Bina Daigeler
CostumesPERIS Costumes
Costumessalon Hüte & Accessoires Susanne Gäbel
millinery
millinery
CostumesTheaterkunst GmbH Kostümausstattung
CostumesWellenstein zeitgenössische Kostüme GmbH
KB: Bina daigeler
KB: Bina daigeler
DecorationArt Department Studio Babelsberg GmbH
DecorationStoffwerke Marion Herdle
Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen
Anfertigung Textile Dekorationen
Makeup and HairTwilight Creations
Prosthetic Make-up Design Dark Ways
Prosthetic Make-up Design Dark Ways
PropsAdlershofer Fundus
PropsAller-Leih
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
PropsDelikatessen Requisiten Fundus Berlin oHG
Furniture, lamps, art, historical technology, decorative articles
Furniture, lamps, art, historical technology, decorative articles
PropsDesign & Musterbau
Einzelanfertigung für Ausstattung
Einzelanfertigung für Ausstattung
PropsFilm Ambulanz Hamburg
historical medical equipment
historical medical equipment
PropsPatinierdienst
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
PropsPropscom – Requisiten Fundus
Special EffectsSFX Department Berlin
Waffen
Waffen
Film Processing/TransfersBASIS Berlin Postproduktion GmbH

Awards

Award winnerYearAwardCategory 
Baran bo Odar2023Grimme Award [de]
Fiction
FictionNominated
Jantje Friese2023Grimme Award [de]
Fiction
FictionNominated
Dark Ways GmbH2023Critics Choice Awards [us]
Best Foreign Language Series
Best Foreign Language SeriesNominated
Dark Ways GmbH2023Grimme Award [de]
Fiction
FictionNominated
Christian Kästner2023Deutsche Akademie für Fernsehen (DAfFNE) [de]
Bestes VFX/Animation
Bestes VFX/AnimationWinner

Festivals

YearCountryFestivalComment
2022CanadaTIFF - Toronto International Film Festival
Primetime
Primetime

TV-broadcast

TypeCountryStationDate / TimeComment
First showingGermanyNetflixThursday, 17/11/2022
First showingFranceNetflixThursday, 17/11/2022
First showingPolandNetflixThursday, 17/11/2022

Cinema releases and premieres

TypeCountryDateComment
PremiereMonday, 12/09/2022TIFF - Toronto International Film Festival [ca]